“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-149

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-149

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven different countries will get week off in seven different days in the week. The week days starts from Monday to Sunday. The countries are namely Russia, China, Gabon, Denmark, Cuba, Algeria and Egypt, but they all not necessary to be in the same order.

Denmark will get week-off on Tuesday. Only two countries will get week-off between Cuba and Algeria. Gabon will get week-off immediately before China. China is getting week-off one of the day after Algeria. Neither Russia nor Egypt will get week-off any day after China. Russia is will get week-off neither on Wednesday nor on Monday. Neither Russia nor Egypt will get week-off before Cuba.

  1. Which of the following country will get week-off on Friday?

a) Russia

b) Cuba

c) China

d) Gabon

e) None of these

2. How many counties will get week-off between Egypt and China?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3. Cuba will get week-off in which of the following day?

a) Friday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

4. How many Countries will get week-off after Russia?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

5. Egypt will get week-off in which of the following day?

a) Friday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below is given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

e) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

6. Statement:

Some State board are Matric

All Matric are CBSE

No CBSE are Anglo Indian

Conclusion:

I). No Matric are Anglo Indian

II). Some State board are not Anglo Indian

7. Statement:

Some Apple are Orange

All Orange are Grapes

Some Grapes are Pineapple

Conclusion:

I). Some Orange are Pineapple

II). No Apple are Pineapple

8. Statement:

Some Tens are Ones

Some Ones are Hundreds

Some Hundreds are Zeros

Conclusion:

I).Some Tens are Thousands

II). All Zeros being Tens are Possible.

9. Statement:

All Tablets are Syrups

All Syrups are Toxin

Some Tablets are Immune

Conclusion:

I). Some Toxin are Immune

II). All Syrups are Tablets

10. Statement:

All Head are Tail

Some Tail are Body

No Body are Leg

Conclusion:

I). Some Leg are Tail

II). No Tail is Leg

Direction (11- 15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting in the circular table facing centre, but they all not necessary to be in the same order. Only one person sits between T and Y, who sits immediate left of U. Only two people sits between U and V. S sits second to the right of Q. Not more than one person sits between P and W. W sits third to the left of X, who is an immediate neighbour of T. Q is not an immediate neighbour of T.  R is not an immediate neighbour of P.

11. Who among the following person sits second to the left of V?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) None of these

12. How many people sit between P and U, when counted in clockwise direction from U?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

13. Who among the following person sits third to the right of T?

a) R

b) U

c) W

d) Y

e) None of these

14. If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains at their original position except P?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than thre

15. Who among the following person sits second to the right of Y?

a) R

b) U

c) W

d) Y

e) None of these

Direction (16 – 18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

 S is the mother of I, who is the wife of K. M is niece of J, who is the mother of Q. L is only son of S. P is daughter of L, who has only one sister. Q is not a male. J is not wife of L.

  1. How is L related to Q?

a) Aunt

b) Uncle

c) Brother-in-law

d) Grand Mother

e) Cannot be determined

  1. How is S related to K?

a) Father-in-law

b) Mother-in-law

c) Son-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) None of these

  1. How is K related to P?

a) Mother

b) Aunt

c) Uncle

d) Father

e) None of these

Direction (19 – 20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 4m north of B, who stands 2m west of C. D stands 2m south of C. F stands 3m north of E. G stands 5m east of F. E stands 3m west of D. H stands 3m north of G.

19. In which direction does A stands with respect to H?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

e) None of these

20. What is the distance between E and H?

a) √81

b) √91

c) √71

d) √61

e) None of these

ANSWER: 

Directions (Q. 1-5):

i). Denmark will get week-off on Tuesday.

ii). Only two countries is will get week-off between Cuba and Algeria.

iii). Gabon will get week-off immediately before China.

iv). Neither Russia nor Egypt will get week-off any day after China.

v). Russia is will get week-off neither on Wednesday nor on Monday.

vi). Neither Russia nor Egypt will get week-off before Cuba.

vii). China is getting week-off one of the day after Algeria.

1. Answer: a)

2. Answer: d)

3. Answer: e)

4. Answer: c)

5. Answer: c)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6. Answer: d)

7. Answer: e)

8. Answer: b)

9. Answer: a)

10. Answer: e)

Directions (Q. 11- 15):

i). Only one person sits between T and Y, who sits immediate left of U.

ii). Only two people sits between U and V.

iii). W sits third to the left of X, who is an immediate neighbour of T

iv). Q is not an immediate neighbour of T.

v). R is not an immediate neighbour of P.

vi). S sits second to the right of Q.

vii). Not more than one person sits between P and W.

11. Answer: c)

12. Answer: d)

13. Answer: b)

14. Answer: b)

15. Answer: a)

Direction (Q. 16 – 18):

16. Answer: e)

17. Answer: b)

18. Answer: c)

Directions (Q. 19 – 20):

19. Answer: b)

20. Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests