“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-152

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-152

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

LEF CGE UTC BHA QDM PER

1) If all the letters are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right within the words , then how many words will remains unchanged?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

2) If first and last letter of the words are interchanged, then all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many words will remains in original position?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) If all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then which of the following word will be third from the right end?

a) QDM

b) BHA

c) LEF

d) BHA

e) None of these

4) If all the consonants  are changed to next letter of English alphabets, then how many words will appear with more than one vowel in a word?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

5) If all the letters in the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left within the words , then how many words will remains unchanged?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people Anu, Sham, Mahesh, Tanu, Sana, Sita, Mahesh and Rama are living in eight different floors. The lowermost floor numbered 1, its above floor numbered 2 and so on till top most floor numbered 8. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two people lives between Ragu and Anu. Anu does not live any floor below Ragu. Sham lives one of the odd numbered floor below Ragu. Rama is living in odd numbered floor above Ragu. Only two people living between Mahesh and Rama. Mahesh is living in one of the floor below Sana. Rama is not living in floor number 7. Sana does not lives any floor below Anu. Only two people lives between Sita and Tanu, Sita does not live immediately below or immediately above Rama. More than one person living between Tanu and Sham. Not more than one people lives between Mahesh and Sham. Tanu  does not live on floor number 6.

6) How many people lives between Mahesh and Sham?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) Rama is living in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 8

b) Floor number 7

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 5

e) None of these

8) How many people lives between Sana and Tanu?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) Mahesh living in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 8

b) Floor number 7

c) Floor number 2

d) Floor number 5

e) None of these

10) How many people lives below Tanu?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are the sitting in the linear row facing south. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sits between R and U, either of them sits at extreme end of the row. Only one person sits between Q and W. Q sits immediate left of U. Only one person sits between S and V. Only two people sit between T and S.

11) Who among the following person sits exactly between R and Q?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

12) Name the person who sits second to the right of S?

a) P

b) R

c) U

d) T

e) None of these

13) How many people sits between T and W?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

14) Who among the following person sits third to the left of Q?

a) V

b) U

c) P

d) T

e) None of these

15) Name the person who sits second to the left of U?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

I stands 3m west of H, who stands 4m south of G. F stands 1m west of G. A stands 1m north of B. D stands 2m south of C. B stands 2m west of C. E stands 2m east of D. F stands 3m north of E.

16) What is the distance between D and I?

a) 3m

b) 4m

c) 1m

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

17) In which direction does E stands with respect to A?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

18) What is the shortest distance between B and I?

a) √13

b) √15

c) √19

d) √17

e) None of these 

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

P is daughter of V, who is grandmother of W. X is daughter-in-law of V, who has only one daughter. V has two children. P is mother of T and S, who is the only daughter of R. W is the son of Q.

19) How is Q related to R?

a) Brother

b) Brother-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) Daughter

20) How is R related to W?

a) Father

b) Mother

c) Aunt

d) Uncle

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

LEF  CGE   UTC  BHA  QDM  PER

EFL  CEG   CTU  ABH   DQM  EPR

2) Answer: c)

LEF  CGE   UTC  BHA  QDM  PER

FEL  EGC  CTU  AHB  MDQ  REP

AHB  CTU  EGC  FEL  MDQ   REP

3) Answer: c)

LEF  CGE   UTC  BHA  QDM  PER

UTC  QDM  PER  LEF   CGE   BHA

4) Answer: c)

LEF   CGE   UTC  BHA  QDM  PER

MEG  DHE   UUD  CIA    REN  QES

5) Answer: b)

LEF   CGE   UTC   BHA  QDM  PER

LFE   GEC   UTC   HBA  QMD   RPE 

Direction (6-10): 

i). Only two people lives between Ragu and Anu.

ii). Anu does not live any floor below Ragu.

iii). Sham lives one of the odd numbered floor below Ragu.

iv). Rama is living in odd numbered floor above Ragu.

v). Only two people living between Mahesh and Rama.

vi). Mahesh is living in one of the floor below Sana.

vii). Rama is not living in floor number 7.

viii). Sana does not lives any floor below Anu.

Case(i) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case(ii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

ix). Only two people lives between Sita and Tanu, Sita does not live immediately below  or immediately above  Rama.Tanu  does not live on floor number 6.

x). More than one person living between Tanu and Sham.

xi). Not more than one people lives between Mahesh and Sham.

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (ix)

Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (x)

Case(v) –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case(vii) –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case(viii) –> does not follow condition (xi)

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only two people sits between R and U, either of them sits at extreme end of the row.

ii). Only one person sits between Q and W.

iii). Q sits immediate left of U.

iv). Only one person sits between S and V.

v). Only two people sit between T and S.

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: c)

14) Answer: a)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: c)

17) Answer: d)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests