“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-153

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI Clerk Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-153

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Certain number of people sitting in the linear row facing south. Only three people sit between F and K. Only one people sit between T and Y.  Only four people sit between R and W. Only six people sits between E and Q. Only three people sits between E and F. W sits second to the left of K. Not more than two people sits between F and W. U is not an immediate neighbour of Q. Y sits third to the left of U. T sits third to the left of E. More than three people sits between Y and Q. E does not sits left of Q. Only three people sits between R and L, who is not an immediate neighbour of W.

1) How many people sits in the straight row?

a) Twenty

b) Twenty Three

c) Twenty Four

d) Twenty Two

e) None of these

2) How many people sits to the left of W?

a) Twelve

b) Ten

c) Thirteen

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) How many people sits between F and T?

a) Two

b) Seven

c) Three

d) Six

e) None

4) Name the person who sits fourth to the right of E?

a) L

b) K

c) Y

d) T

e) F

5) How many people sits right of E?

a) Ten

b) Fourteen

c) Fifteen

d) Sixteen

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

‘election issue than out defiance’ is coded as ‘@O13 ,*F7, #H22, *S13’,*V22

‘with did front players’ is coded as ‘@O8, *R19, #I7, *R23’

‘difference tag reckoned’ is coded as ‘@V23, @R22, *Z20’

6) What is the code for the word ‘condition full resort ’?

a) @P7, #B26, *E8

b) #L15 *V17  @F22

c) *F15 @V7 @L13

d) cannot be determined

e) None of these

7) The code ‘@R22 , *V4’ represents which of the following word?

a) few mistake

b) but settle

c) revoke put

d) mess upset

e) Cannot be determined

8) What is the code for the word ‘but merge understand’?

a) *F7, @M23, #V22

b) #F7, @V22, *M23

c) #W6, @E17, *R18

d) cannot be determined

e) None of these

9) The code ‘@F15’ represents which of the following word?

a) Prolong

b) Substantial

c) Reinvestment

d) Recurring

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word ‘amendment show’?

a) *W26, #E12

b) *S4, @N7

c) #R4, @T21

d) @O3, *H7

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

The school is organizing classes for seven different subjects in different timing in a week. None of the class was held for same period of time. The subjects are namely English, Maths, Biology, Physics, Chemistry, History and Geography. The students have to wear seven different colour uniform for seven different days, Viz,. Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Violet, Pink and Grey. The week days starting from Sunday to Saturday. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

The Chemistry class was held two hours less than the class which was held on Friday. Students have to wear Grey colour uniform on Monday. Students are attending the class for 7hrs, when they are wearing Violet colour. On Wednesday the students are attending Geography class for 6hrs. Only two classes are organized between Physics and Biology class. The Physics class was held one of the days before Geography class. Only one class was held between Maths and Chemistry class, which not held any day before Wednesday. Only two classes were held between Maths and English class. Only two days are between the students wearing Yellow colour uniform and Violet colour uniform. History class was not held for more than 4 hrs. Maths class was held only for 1hr. Students does not attend Physics class while wearing Violet colour uniform. Students will wear Green colour uniform immediately after Students wearing Blue colour uniform. On Sunday students will not wear Pink colour uniform and attend the class 3 hrs less than the chemistry class. The class held, when the students wearing Yellow colour uniform is 1hr less than the class held when the students wearing Grey colour uniform. The difference of timing between Physics class and Chemistry class is equal to History class.

11) Which of the following class was held for minimum hours?

a) Maths

b) Physics

c) Chemistry

d) Biology

e) None of these

12) Which of the following colour uniform does the students wear in Chemistry class?

a) Red

b) Pink

c) Blue

d) Grey

e) None of these

13) How many class were held between the History and Biology class?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

14) Which of the following class where held on Friday?

a) Maths

b) Physics

c) Chemistry

d) Biology

e) None of these

15) For how many hours the Biology class was held?

a) 5hrs

b) 8hrs

c) 7hrs

d) 3hrs

e) None of these

 Direction (16-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

a) Only Argument I is strong

b) Only Argument II is strong

c) Both Argument I and Argument II are strong

d) Neither Argument I nor Argument II is strong

e) Either Argument I or Argument II is strong

16)

Statement:  The Haryana government has decided to introduce a scheme under which school children will be given Rs50 for planting trees every six months for a period of three years. The scheme will cover students from Classes 6 to 12 of both government and private schools.

Argument I: This will increase the awareness among children to plant tree and save tree to reduce global warming.

Argument II: This step of Haryana government will help for state afforestation. And to save nature for the future generation.

17)

Statement:  For the development of tourism in Himachal Pradesh, the Centre has approved projects worth Rs1,800 crore. This comes after tourism was affected in Shimla over severe water scarcity in May. Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister – Jai Ram Thakur.

Argument I: Shimla was also affected due to the water scarcity during summer. The tourist who visited Shimla was struggled for drinking water.

Argument II: Rate of the tourist going to Shimla was came down because of winter season and the maximum snow fall in Shimla

18)

Statement: The Maharashtra government and Canada’s Quebec province have signed a pact to increase the economic cooperation, especially in areas of information technology, biotechnology, artificial intelligence and welfare of the tribal community.

Argument I: Canada is the only country, which was very much advanced in artificial intelligence and science development, so Maharashtra government signed an agreement.

Argument II: The Maharashtra government was mainly focused on digital India so, they started to free mobile phones and free wifi in Villages.

19)

Statement:  Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India organized a day-long Seminar on Technology Partnerships for Steering POSHAN Abhiyaan called ‘TECH-THON’ for POSHAN Abhiyaan – PM’s Overarching Scheme to provide nutrition food for the poor pregnant women  and children.

Argument I: To reduce the mortality rate of the children due to malnutrition. This rate can be came down by providing nutritious food.

Argument II: To increase the number of students in government schools the government has planned to provide mid-day meal for the school going children.

20)

Statement:  The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project (KLIP) in Telangana has received the approval of Technical Advisory Committee of the Union govt in Delhi. The expected cost of project is Rs 80,000 crore.

Argument I: Telangana government has attracting more foreign companies to start business. It may help the state to increase GDP and reduce unemployment.

Argument II: To avoid water scarcity for agriculture during summer, the Telangana government has planned to create KLIP to help farmers.

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

L  __  __  __  R  ___  ____   K ___  W  ___  F ___  U   ____  E  Y  ___  T  ___  ___  ____ Q

i). Only six people sits between E and Q.

ii). Only three people sits between E and F.

iii). Only three people sit between F and K.

iv). W sits second to the left of K.

v). Not more than two people sits between F and W.

vi). E does not sits left of Q.

vii). T sits third to the left of E.

viii). Only one people sit between T and Y.

ix). Y sits third to the left of U.

x). Only four people sit between R and W.

xi). More than three people sits between Y and Q.

xii). U is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

xiii). Only three people sits between R and L, who is not an immediate neighbour of W.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10)

Logic:

Symbol represents

If total number of letters in word ‘<5’ à *

If total number of letters in word ‘=5’à #

If total number of letters in word ‘>5’à @

The letter represents inverse of second letter of the word

The number represents the code of alphabetical inverse last letter of the word.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: b)

Direction (11-15): 

Days Subject Colour Timing
Sunday History Red 2hrs
Monday English Grey 4hrs
Tuesday Physics Yellow 3hrs
Wednesday Geography Blue 6hrs
Thursday Maths Green 1hr
Friday Biology Violet 7hrs
Saturday Chemistry Pink 5hrs

 

i). Students have to wear Grey colour uniform on Monday.

ii). On Wednesday the students are attending Geography class for 6hrs.

iii). Only two classes are held between Physics and Biology class.

iv). The Physics class was held one of the days before Geography class.

v). Only one class was held between Maths and Chemistry class, which not held any day before Wednesday.

vi). Only two classes were held between Maths and English class.

vii). Maths class was held only for 1hr.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition(v)

viii). Only two days are between the students wearing Yellow colour uniform and Violet colour uniform.

ix). Students does not attends Physics class while wearing Violet colour uniform.

x). On Sunday students will not wear Pink colour uniform and attend the class 3 hrs less than the chemistry class.

xi).Students will wear Green colour uniform immediately after they all wearing Blue colour uniform.

xii). Students are attending the class for 7hrs, when they are wearing Violet colour.

xiii). The class held, when the students wearing Yellow colour uniform is 1hr less than the class held when the students wearing Grey colour uniform.

xiv). The Chemistry class was held two hours less than the class which was held on Friday.

xv). History class was not held for more than 4 hrs.

xvi). The difference of timing between Physics class and Chemistry class is equal to History class.

Case (ii)b –> Does not follow condition (xiii)

11) Answer: a)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

 Both the arguments were strong, because, it was provided to create awareness and to make afforestation.

17) Answer: a)

The Number of tourist going to shimla decreased because of water scarcity, and not because of winter season and the maximum snow fall in Shimla

18) Answer: d)

Canada is not the only country, that is best in artificial intelligence. And also providing Mobile phones and free wifi to villages are irrelevant to the agreement signed between them.

19) Answer: a)

To reduce the mortality rate of children due to malnutrition the POSHA scheme was launched.

20) Answer: b)

This project will help Telangana farmers by providing water to agricultural land. So Argument II is strong.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: