“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-154

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-154

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Tabu likes to wear seven different colour dresses in seven different days in a week. The colours are namely Red, Blue, Green, Violet, Grey, Pink and Yellow. The week days are starts from Sunday to Saturday. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            Tabu likes to wear only two colour dresses between Blue and Violet colour dresses. Tabu likes to wear Yellow colour dress immediately after Blue colour dress. Tabu likes to wear Red colour dress immediately before Grey colour dress. Tabu likes to wear only one colour dress between Green and Red colour dresses.  Tabu does not like to wear Pink colour dress any day after wearing Red colour dress. Tabu does not like to wear Blue colour dress immediately after wearing Pink colour dress. Tabu does not like to wear Pink colour dress on Tuesday

1) On which day does Tabu likes to wear Pink dress?

a) Thursday

b) Monday

c) Wednesday

d) Tuesday

e) None of these

2) How many days are between, Tabu likes to wear Pink and Blue colour dresses?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) More than three

e) None

3) On which day does Tabu likes to wear Yellow colour dress?

a) Monday

b) Thursday

c) Sunday

d) Saturday

e) None of these

4) How many colour dresses does Tabu like to wear before wearing Grey colour dress?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Three

d) One

e) None of these

5) Tabu likes to wear which of the following colour dress on Wednesday?

a) Green

b) Pink

c) Red

d) Pink

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

W 7 @ T $ P 9 V % Q 2 R T & 7 C X * Z 8 % A 3 N @ V 6 K F N @ W Q 6 S Z 8 V U P Q 6 V 3 X 7 Z # A

6) How many such numbers are there in the above series in such a way that, which  are immediately preceded by consonant and followed by vowels?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

7) If all the symbols are deleted from the above series, then which of the following element is sixteenth to the left of ninth from the right end of the following?

a) N

b) 3

c) Z

d) A

e) None of these

8) If all the numbers are deleted from the above series, then which of the following symbols are immediately preceded and followed by consonant?

a) Ten

b) Seven

c) Nine

d) Eight

e) None of these

9) How many symbols are there in the above series in such a way that which are preceded and followed by consonant?

a) Ten

b) Six

c) Eight

d) Five

e) None of these

10) How many numbers are there in the above series, in such a way that which are immediately followed by vowels?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Ten

d) Eight

e) None

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the circular table facing centre of the circle. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only one people sits between C and E. Only two people sit between H and G. C is an immediate neighbour of G. A sits immediate right of D. F sits second to the left of A. B sits second to the right of G. C is not an immediate neighbour of B.

11) Name the person who sits second to the left of F?

a) B

b) A

c) C

d) E

e) None of these

12) How many people sits between G and F, as per the given information?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) More than Three

e) None

13) Who sits third to the left of E?

a) B

b) A

c) C

d) E

e) None of these

14) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise direction from A, then how many of them will remains in their original direction excluding A?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) More than Three

e) None

15) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) FA

b) CG

c) EH

d) BF

e) AD

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

“A @ B” means ‘B stands 2m north of A’

“A $ B” means ‘B stands 2m south of A’

“A # B” means ‘B stands 2m east of A’

“A % B” means ‘B stands 2m west of A’

16) In which direction does X stands with respect to G?

Statement: M @ L % G $ I % S $ C # X

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

17) What is the distance between G and X?

Statement: M @ L % G $ I % S $ C # X

a) 5m

b) 4m

c) 3m

d) 6m

e) Cannot be determined

18). What is the distance between S and N?

Statement: N $ C % M @ H % D @ S

a) √5m

b) √19m

c) 2√5m

d) 4m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are in the family. There are two married couple and three generations in a family. A is father of F. E is brother-in-law of D. C is daughter-in-law of D. G is sister-in-law of C. B is mother-in-law of C. D has only two children. B is the only sister of E. A’s father has no siblings.  C does not have a boy child.

19) How is A related to E?

a) Aunt

b) Uncle

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) None of these

20) How is G related to F?

a) Aunt

b) Uncle

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). Tabu likes to wear only two colour dresses between Blue and Violet colour dresses.

ii). Tabu likes to wear Yellow colour dress immediately after Blue colour dress.

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (ii)

iii). Tabu likes to wear Red colour dress immediately before Grey colour dress.

iv). Tabu likes to wear only one colour dress between Green and Red colour dresses.

v). Tabu does not like to wear Pink colour dress any day after wearing Red colour dress.

vi). Tabu does not like to wear Blue colour dress immediately after wearing Pink colour dress.

vii). Tabu does not likes to wear Pink colour dress on Tuesday

Case (i)a –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (i)b –> does not follow condition (iv)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (vii) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (vii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: e)

W 7 @ T $ P 9 V % Q 2 R T & 7 C X * Z 8 % A 3 N @ V 6 K F N @ W Q 6 S Z 8 V U P Q 6 V 3 X 7 Z # A

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: e)

W 7 @ T $ P 9 V % Q 2 R T & 7 C X * Z 8 % A 3 N @ V 6 K F N @ W Q 6 S Z 8 V U P Q 6 V 3 X 7 Z # A

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only One people sits between C and E.

ii). Only two people sit between H and G.

iii). C is an immediate neighbour of G.

iv). A sits immediate right of D.

v). F sits second to the left of A.

vi). B sits second to the right of G.

vii). C is not an immediate neighbour of B.

11) Answer: a)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: a)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-18)

16) Answer: b)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: c)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests