“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-155

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-155

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction(1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven person Abi, San, Dora, Zara, Pawan, Ramu and Chitra are going to tour for seven different places in seven different days in the week. The places are namely Bangalore, Chennai, Srinagar, Pune, Cochin, Vizag and Kanpur. The week days starting from Monday to Sunday. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

San is going to Cochin. Dora is going to Vizag on Thursday. Only two people are going to tour between the person who is going to Bangalore and the person who is going Vizag. The person from Srinagar is going to tour immediately before Abi, who is not going to tour neither on Tuesday nor on Sunday. The person who is going to Cochin is neither going to tour on Friday nor on Saturday, but one of the day after the person who is going to Srinagar. Only one person is going to tour between the person who is going to Kanpur and the person who is going to Chennai. The person from Pune and the person from Kanpur is not going to tour in consecutive days. Only two people are going to tour between the person who is going to Chennai and Zara. Pawan is neither going to Chennai nor going to Pune. Ramu is not going to tour on Saturday.

1) Who among the following person is going to Chennai?

a) Ramu

b) Dora

c) San

d) Pawan

e) None of these

2) Who among the following person is going to tour on Wednesday?

a) Ramu

b) Dora

c) San

d) Abi

e) None of these

3) The person who is going to tour on Sunday is going to tour for which of the following place?

a) Bangalore

b) Vizag

c) Cochin

d) Srinagar

e) None of these

4) Name the person who is going to tour on Tuesday?

a) Ramu

b) Zara

c) San

d) Pawan

e) None of these

5) Chitra is going to tour on which of the following day in the week?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

The Given Answers;

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

e) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement:

Some Apple are Guava

No Guava are Cherry

All Cherry are Mango

Conclusion:

I). All Guava are being Mango are possible

II). All Apple are  Cherry

7)

Statement:

Some Lenovo are Acer

No Acer are Micromax

No Micromax are Oppo

Conclusion:

I). No Acer are Oppo

II). Some Oppo are Acer

8)

Statement:

No Blue are Green

All Green are Grey

No Grey are Brown

Conclusion:

I). All Blue being Grey are Possible

II). No Green are Brown

9)

Statement:

All Fan are Light

Some Light are Cooler

Some Cooler are LED

Conclusion:

I). All LED are Fan

II). Some Fan are LED

10)

Statement:

Some Shudi are Salwar

No Salwar are Jean

Some Jean are Shawl

Conclusion:

I). Some Shawl are not Salwar

II). No Shudi are Jean

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are the sitting in the circular table and facing outside the circle. They all not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sits between A and C. Only two people sits between H and G.  D sits immediate right of A. Only two person sits between D and E. G sits immediate left of E. B is an immediate neighbour of D.

11) Who among the following person sits third to the left of F?

a) A

b) E

c) G

d) H

e) None of these

12) Name the person who sits second to the left of D?

a) A

b) E

c) F

d) H

e) None of these

13) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise direction from A,  then how many of them will remains in their original position, excluding A?

a). One

b). Two

c). Three

d). More than Three

e). None

14) Name the person who sits opposite to B?

a) G

b) E

c) F

d) H

e) None of these

15) Who among the following person sits second to the right of G?

a) A

b) C

c) G

d) H

e) None of these

Direction(16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A stands 1 meter west of B. D stands 1 meter west of C, who stands 1 meter south of A.  H stands 2 meter east of G. F stands 1 meter west of E, who stands 1 meter south of D. F stands 5 meter south of G.

16) On which direction does C stands with respect to H?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) Cannot be determined

17) On which direction does C stands with respect to G?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

18) If R stands 1 meter east of E, then what is the distance between R and H?

a) 6 meters

b) 7 meters

c) 5 meters

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, C, D, J, I, K and P are in the family. There are two married couple and three generations in the family. I is sister of C. A is mother of J, who is the only sister of D. K is mother of C, who is only son to his parents. D is grandson of P, who is father of I.

19). How is C related to P?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Son

d) Daughter

e) None of these

20). How is A related to I?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Sister-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction(1-5):

i). San is going to Cochin. Dora is going to Vizag on Thursday.

ii). Only two people are going to tour between the person who is going to Bangalore and the person who is going Vizag.

iii). The person from Srinagar is going to tour immediately before Abi, who is not going to tour neither of Tuesday nor on Sunday.

iv). The person who is going to Cochin is neither going to tour neither on Friday nor on Saturday, but one of the day after the person who is going to Srinagar.

v). Only one person is going to tour between the person who is going to Kanpur and the person who is going to Chennai.

vi). The person from Pune and the person from Kanpur is not going to tour in consecutive days.

vii). Only two people are going to tour between the person who is going to Chennai and Zara.

viii). Pawan is neither going to Chennai nor going to Pune. Ramu is not going to tour on Saturday.

Case (ii) and Case (iv) –> does not follows condition (iv)

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (i)

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only two people sits between A and C.

ii). Only two people sits between H and G

iii). D sits immediate right of A.

iv). Only two person sits between D and E.

v). G sits immediate left of E.

vi). B is an immediate neighbour of D.

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: a

14) Answer: D

15) Answer: B

Direction(16-18): 

16) Answer: B

17) Answer: d

18) Answer: C

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: C

20) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM