“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-158

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-158

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Seven A, B, C, D, E, F and G are attending classes in seven different subjects in seven different days in a week. The Subjects are namely Maths, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Economics, History and Geography. The week days started from Monday to Sunday. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            F is attending Geography class. A is attending class on Wednesday. Only three people are attending classes between C and Maths class. Only one person is attending the class between Chemistry class and Maths class. C is not attending class any day before Maths class. The person who is attending Economics class is attending immediately after chemistry class. Only two people are attending class between Economics class and D. Only one person is attending the class between the person who is attending Physics class and C.  D is attending Physics class, but not after Biology class. The person who is attending History class and A are attending the classes in consecutive days. B and E are attending the classes in consecutive days.

1) Who among the following person is attending Economics class?

a) A

b) G

c) B

d) E

e) Cannot be determined

2) How many people are attending the class before History class?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Name the person who is attending Biology class?

a) A

b) F

c) E

d) C

e) None of these

4) Which of the following class is taken on Friday?

a) Physics

b) Maths

c) Chemistry

d) Biology

e) None of these

5) On which day does G is attending class?

a) Wednesday

b) Monday

c) Friday

d) Saturday

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

D @ L 3 V J % O T 2 S % C M T A Q W T 4 O R C ! W % D K * T 5 R M  B V $ H P X C $ T E 5 W @ C

6) How many vowels are in the given series, which is immediately followed by or preceded by numbers?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

7) If all the numbers in the above arrangements are elimination, then which of the following element will be fifteenth from the right end?

a) %

b) *

c) B

d) R

e) None of these

8) Which of the following element will be sixteenth to the right of thirty first from the right end? 

a) S

b) M

c) @

d) 5

e) None of these

9) How many T’s are there in the above arrangement, in such a way that the T is immediately preceded or followed by numbers?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

10) How many such numbers are there in the given arrangements, in such a way that the numbers are immediately preceded by consonant and immediately followed by vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Ten people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are sitting in the linear line facing south. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sits between A and C. E sits second to the right of A. J sits immediate right of C. Only one person sits between G and F. Only two people sits between G and H. E does not sits left of H. Only one person sits between B and I, neither of them are not an immediate neighbour of F. Not more than three people sits right of E. More than two people sits between A and G. H and F are not immediate neighbours. I does not sits at extreme end of the line.

11) Who among the following person sits second to the left of J?

a) A

b) G

c) H

d) E

e) None of these

12) How many people sits between B and H?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Name the person who sits third to the right of D?

a) G

b) H

c) B

d) C

e) J

14) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many of them are remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) Three

e) More than three

15) If I is related to B, C is related to H, then who among the following person is related to G?

a) A

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are in a family. There are three generations and one married couple in the family. A’s mother is D, who is the grandmother of E. G is the only brother of A, who is the sister-in-law of B. E is the only son to his parents. B is not a married person. F is the father of C, who is the niece of G. F has only one child.

16) How is C related to B?

a) Nephew

b) Niece

c) Son

d) Daughter

e) Cannot be determined

17) How is G related to B?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Brother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

18) How is D related to B’s brother?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Father

c) Mother

d) Father-in-law

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          A stands 3m north of B. H stands 1m south of G. F stands 3m east of G. E stands 3m north of F. D stands 2m west of E. C stands 2m east of B. C stands 1m south of D.

19). What is the distance between D and C?

a) 3m

b) 2m

c) 7m

d) 1m

e) None of these

20). In which direction does A stands with respect to F?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South West

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). A is attending class on Wednesday.

ii). Only three people are attending classes between C and Maths class.

iii). Only person is attending the class between Chemistry class and Maths class.

iv). C is not attending class any day before Maths class.

v). The person who is attending Economics class is attending immediately after chemistry class.

vi). Only two people are attending class between Economics class and D.

vii). F is attending Geography class.

viii). Only one person is attending the class between the person who is attending Physics class and C.

ix). D is attending Physics class, but not after Biology class.

x). The person who is attending History class and A are attending the classes in consecutive days.

xi). B and E are attending the classes in consecutive days

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (xi)

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

D @ L 3 V J % O T 2 S % C M T A Q W T 4 O R C ! W % D K * T 5 R M  B V $ H P X C $ T E 5 W @ C

7) Answer: d)

D @ L V J % O T S % C M T A Q W T O R C ! W % D K * T R M B V $ H P X C $ T E W @ C

8) Answer: b)

D @ L 3 V J % O T 2 S % C M T A Q W T 4 O R C ! W % D K * T 5 R M  B V $ H P X C $ T E 5 W @ C

9) Answer: c)

D @ L 3 V J % O T 2 S % C M T A Q W T 4 O R C ! W % D K * T 5 R M  B V $ H P X C $ T E 5 W @ C

10) Answer: a)

D @ L 3 V J % O T 2 S % C M T A Q W T 4 O R C ! W % D K * T 5 R M  B V $ H P X C $ T E 5 W @ C

Direction (11-15): 

i). E sits second to the right of A.

ii). Only two people sits between A and C.

iii). J sits immediate right of C.

iv). E does not sits left of H.

v). Only two people sits between G and H.

vi). Only one person sits between G and F.

vii). Only one person sits between B and I, neither of them are not an immediate neighbour of F. I does not sits at extreme end of the line.

viii). Not more than three people sits right of E.

ix). More than two people sits between A and G.

x). H and F are not immediate neighbours.

11) Answer: b)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: d)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: b)

17) Answer: e)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM