“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-165

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-165

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the circular table. Some people faces centre while some people faces outside the centre of the circle, But they all not necessary to be in the same order.

R sits second to the right of P. Only two people sits between T and U, who sits immediate right of R. W sits second to the right of T. Only three people sits between S and V, who is not an immediate neighbour of P. Q sits second to the left of S. V sits second to the right of U. Immediate neighbours of P faces same direction. V and W faces same direction. V sits third to the right of W, who faces opposite direction of Q. Q does not faces centre of the table. V is not an immediate neighbour of W.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of W?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) P

e) None of these

2) How many people sits between P and T?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) How many people are facing outside the circle, in the given arrangement?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) Cannot be determined

e) More than three

4) Name the person who sits third to the left of V?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) P

e) None of these

5) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) None of these

e) More than three

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Alphabets E A R Q Y X U W I N B K L C Z M
Codes @ % 2 & 1 8 * ^ 4 3 β 9 7 © 6

Condition:

i). If first letter of the word vowel and last letter is consonant, then code of both the letters should be interchanged.

ii). If the word contains more than two vowels, then code of the words should be reversed.

iii). If second and fourth letter of the words are vowels, then both them should be coded as code of fourth letter.

6) What is the code for the word ‘YRLKN’?

a) ™93©2

b) ©928™

c) 69$©1

d) 12793

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘KZIEA’?

a) 964 %@

b) %@469

c) 4%[email protected]

d) 9%[email protected]

e) None of these

8) What is the code for the word ‘RUZEM’?

a) [email protected]@™

b) 2™6™@

c) ™[email protected]

d) 2™[email protected]$

e) None of these

9) What is the code for the word ‘AYIXE’?

a) [email protected]%

b) 41%[email protected]

c) @841%

d) [email protected]%

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word ‘IBLCX’?

a) 4β©78

b) 7β8©4

c) 8β47©

d) β847©

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes contain eight different kind of grains which are placed one above another. The grains namely Rice, Wheat, Corn, Sorghum, Millet, Oats, Barley and Rye. The topmost box numbered 1 its below box numbered 2 and so on till lowest box numbers 8.

Box number 6 contains Wheat. Only one box is between the boxes which contains Wheat and Sorghum. Only two boxes are between the box which contains Sorghum and Corn. Only two boxes are places between Rye and Barley.  Barley box is placed one of the position above Rye box. Rice and Millet boxes are adjacent to each other. Oats box is placed one of the floor above Rice box, which is not placed in box number 3. More than three boxes are placed between Rice and Sorghum.

11) Which of the following grains is placed in Box number 3?

a) Rice

b) Corn

c) Barley

d) Millet

e) None of these

12) How many boxes are placed between Wheat and Rye?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Which of the following grain is in Box 5?

a) Rice

b) Corn

c) Barley

d) Millet

e) None of these

14) Which of the following grain is in the lowest box?

a) Rice

b) Corn

c) Barley

d) Millet

e) None of these

15) How many boxes are placed below Rye box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

B stands 2m south of A. C stands 1m north of D. E stands 2m west of D. F stands 3m west of E. G stands 2m north of E. C stands 4m east of B.

16) In which direction does G stands with respect to A?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

17) In which direction does A stands with respect to F?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

18) If R stands 3m north of F, then in which direction does A stands with respect to R?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are in the family. There are three generations and two married couples in the family. V is the daughter of P, who is the daughter-in-law of T. U is the mother of Q, who is the only brother of S. S is the aunt of R.  U has only two children. T has a Grandson.

19) How is P related to S?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Daughter

d) Sister-in-law

e) None of these

20) How is R related to P?

a) Son

b) Nephew

c) Niece

d) Grand son

e) Brother

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). R sits second to the right of P.

ii). Only two people sits between T and U, who sits immediate right of R.

iii). W sits second to the right of T.

iv). Only three people sits between S and V, who is not an immediate neighbour of P.

v). Q sits second to the left of S.

vi). Q does not faces centre of the table.

vii). V sits second to the right of U.

viii). Immediate neighbours of P faces same direction.

ix). V and W faces same direction.

x). V sits third to the right of W, who faces opposite direction of Q.

xi). V is not an immediate neighbour of W.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer:  e)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: d)

YRLKN –> 12793 (it does not follow any condition)

7) Answer: b)

KZIEA –> %@469 (it follows condition (ii))

8) Answer: a)

RUZEM –> [email protected]@™ (it follows condition (iii))

9) Answer: c)

AYIXE –> @841% (it follows condition (ii))

10) Answer: e)

IBLCX –> 8β7©4 (it follows condition(i))

Direction (11-15): 

i). Box number 6 contains Wheat.

ii). Only one box is between the boxes which contains Wheat and Sorghum.

iii). Only two boxes are between the box which contains Sorghum and Corn.

iv). Only two boxes are places between Rye and Barley.

v). Barley box is placed one of the position above Rye box.

vi). Rice and Millet boxes are adjacent to each other.

vii). Oats box is placed one of the floor above Rice box, which is not placed in box number 3.

viii). More than three boxes are placed between Rice and Sorghum.

Case (ii) –> does not follow  condition (vii)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (vi) –> does not follow condition (viii)

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: e)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: c)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests