“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-166

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-166

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            A cake shop sold seven different cakes in seven different days in a week. The week days are starting from Monday to Sunday. The Cakes are namely Cherry, Banana, Mango, Black forest, Oreo, Coffee and Truffle. Each cake is in different costs likes 150, 200, 350, 500, 600, 700 and 800.

            Coffee cake is the cheapest cake. The Costliest cake was sold on first day of the week. Only two cakes are sold between Mango and Black forest cake. The Black forest cake was sold one of the day before Thursday. Black forest cake was costlier than Coffee cake but not more than Banana cake and Mango cake. Only three cakes were sold between Coffee cake and Banana cake. The Banana cake was not sold any day before Black forest cake. Only two cakes were sold between Truffle and Oreo Cakes. The cost of Oreo cake is more than Truffle cake, which costs 600. The cost of Mango cake is less than Truffle cake. The difference of cost of Banana and Cherry cake is 200. The cost of Cherry cake is not less than Truffle cake. The cost of the cake which was sold on Wednesday is not more than the cake which was sold on Friday.

1) Which of the following Cake was sold on Friday?

a) Mango

b) Cherry

c) Oreo

d) Black forest

e) Coffee

2) Which of the cake is the costliest cake?

a) Mango

b) Cherry

c) Oreo

d) Black forest

e) Coffee

3) What is the cost of the cake which was sold on Tuesday?

a) 150

b) 500

c) 200

d) 700

e) None of these

4) On which day does Rs.350 cake was sold?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

5) How many cakes were sold between Banana cake and Black forest cake?

a) None

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) More than three

6). How many such pairs are there in the word  “ELECTROMAGNETIC” each of which has as many letters between them, in the word as per English alphabet order, When calculated in both forward direction and backward direction?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

7) There are 50 members in the class. Tanu rank is 30th from Top. Only three people are ranked between Tanu and Rakshan. What is the rank of Rakshan?

a) 33rd

b) 34th

c) 26th

d) 27th

e) Cannot be determined.

8) If all the letters in the word ‘SURGICAL’ are arranged in the alphabetical order from left to right, then how many letters will remains unchanged in their position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

9) In a certain code language, the word “INTERUPT” is written as “RMGVIFKG”. How will the word “ENJOYABLE” be written in that code?

a) VQMLZYOBV

b) VMQLBZYOV

c) VMZQBLYOV

d) VQMLBZOYV

e) None of these

10) A man introduced the woman that, “She is the daughter of my father’s mother-in-law’s husband” Then how is the woman related to that man?

a) Mother

b) Aunt

c) Niece

d) Daughter

e) Either a or b

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the linear table all faces south direction. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only three people sits between B and C. G sits immediate left of B. Only one people sits between A and G. F sits to the right of D. B does not sits right of C. Only three people sits between D and E, who sits immediate right of H. F is not an immediate right of E. More than three people sit to the right of H.

11) Who among the following person sits second to the right of A?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

12) Which of the following person sit at extreme right end of the row?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

13) How many people sit between H and B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from left end of the row as in the final arrangement, then how many of them will remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15) Name the person who sits third to the left of G?

a) A

b) H

c) E

d) C

e) No such arrangement found

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, B, C, J, K, Q and S are in the family. There are three generations and one married couple in the family. A is the mother of B, who is the niece of S. K is the aunt of C, who is the only son of J. J has only two children. Q is the brother of S.

16) How is C related to B?

a) Son

b) Nephew

c) Niece

d) Daughter

e) None of these

17) How is K related to S?

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Son-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

18) How many females are in the family?

a) More than three

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A  stands 2m north of B, who stands 3m west of E. F stands 1m west of G. E stands 1m south of F. H stands east of D and south of G. C stands 1m north of D. B stands 2m east of C.

19) What is the distance between D and H?

a) 8m

b) 6m

c) 4m

d) 5m

e) None of these

20) In which direction does A stands with respect to G?

a) North East

b) South West

c) South East

d) North West

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). The Costliest cake was sold on first day of the week.

ii). Only two cakes are sold between Mango and Black forest cake.

iii). The Black forest cake was sold one of the day before Thursday.

iv). Black forest cake was costlier than Coffee cake but not more than Banana cake and Mango cake.

v). Only three cakes were sold between Coffee cake and Banana cake.

vi). Coffee cake is the cheapest cake.

vii). The Banana cake was not sold any day before Black forest cake.

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (iv)  –> does not follow condition (xiv)

viii). Only two cakes were sold between Truffle and Oreo Cakes.

ix). The cost of Oreo cake is more than Truffle cake, which costs 600.

x). The cost of Mango cake is less than Truffle cake.

xi). The difference of cost of Banana and Cherry cake is 200.

xii). The cost of Cherry cake is not less than Truffle cake.

xiii). The cost of the cake which was sold on Wednesday is not more than the cake which was sold on Friday.

xiv). The cost of Oreo is not less than Mango cake

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (xiii)

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: e)

 

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: e)

Tanu’s Rank –> 30th from top

Three members are between TANU and RAKSHAN à 26th or 34th

8) Answer: e)

SURGICAL

ACGILRSU

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: e)

She may be her Aunt or Mother of the man.

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only three people sits between B and C.

ii). G sits immediate left of B.

iii). Only one people sits between A and G.

iv). F sits to the right of D.

v). B does not sits right of C.

vi). Only three people sits between D and E, who sits immediate right of H.

vii). F is not an immediate right of E.

viii). More than three people sits to the right of H.

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: a)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: e)

17) Answer: e)

18) Answer: e)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests