“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-168

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-168

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5): Read the following question carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people Raman, Sita, Hanuman, Shathrukan, Barathan, Dhasarathan, Lakshmanan and Vaali are joining in a company in eight different months. The months are starting from January to August. Consider the person who joins in the month of January is senior to the person who joins in the month of February. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Shathrukan joins the company in the month, which contains 31 days. Only two people join the company between Shathrukan and Lakshmanan. Barathan is joining the company immediately after Lakshmanan. Only two people are joining the company between Sita and Bharathan. Raman is senior to Vaali in the company, who is not senior to Sita. Dhasarathan is not senior to Vaali. Raman is not a senior all people in the company. Raman is not joining the company in the month which contains 31days. Barathan and Raman are not joining the company in consecutive months. Dhasarathan is not joining in the month of July.

1) In which of the following month Raman is joining the company?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) None of these

2) How many people are junior to Dhasarathan?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Who among the following person is joining the company in the month of May?

a) Vaali

b) Shathrukan

c) Sita

d) Dhasarathan

e) None of these

4) How many people are joining the company before Raman?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) Name the person who is joining the company immediately before Bharathan?

a) Vaali

b) Shathrukan

c) Sita

d) Dhasarathan

e) None of these

 Direction (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

A # K 9 M ^ N 8 X ! F 5 D W& 1 Z 4 * C V K R @ 3 E W π7 X L 6 V 8 Z ∑Q W 9 U T© M 3 X 7 1 V K J

6) How many symbols are there in the given series in such a way that, the symbols are preceded by vowel and followed by consonant?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

7) How many numbers are there in the given series in such a way that, the numbers are either followed or preceded by vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

8) If all the numbers are eliminated from the given series, then which of the following element will be nineteenth from the right end?

a) #

b) E

c) @

d) R

e) None of these

9) Which of the following element is fourteenth to the left of tenth from the right end of the following in the given series?

a) R

b) 3

c) E

d) W

e) None of these

10) How many Numbers are in the given series in such a way that, the numbers are preceded by consonant and followed by Symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (11-15): Read the following question carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the square table. The people who are sitting at the middle of the table are facing outside the center, while the people who are sitting in the corner of the table are facing inside the table. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sit between A and H. D sits third to the left of G, who is not facing inside the table.  C sits immediate left of A. Only two people sit between C and E. B is not an immediate neighbor of H. F is not an immediate neighbor of D.F and B are not an immediate neighbors. B and C does not faces each other. F does not sits immediate right of H.

11) Who among the following person sits third to the left of H?

a) G

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) None of these

12) How many people sits between A and D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

13) Who sits second to the left of G?

a) H

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) None of these

14) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from A in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position except A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15) Who among the following people sits exactly between A and E, when counted in anticlockwise direction of A?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) F

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following question carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are from a family. There are two married couples and three generations in the family. A is the mother of E, who is the wife of D. G is the brother of B. C is the mother of H, who is the brother of A. E is the only daughter of G. F is the sister of D

16) How is F related to B?

a) Niece

b) Son-in-law

c) Brother-in-law

d) Son

e) Cannot be determined

17) How is D related to G?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Son

d) Son-in-law

e) None of these

18) How is C related to E?

a) Paternal Grand Mother

b) Paternal Grand Father

c) Maternal Grand Father

d) Maternal Grand Mother

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following question carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 1m north of B, who stands 1m east of C. H stands 3m south of G. D stands 3m west of E. F stands 2m north of E. C stands 2m north of D. F stands 2m west of G.

19) In which direction does C stands with respect to F?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

20) In which direction does A stands with respect to H?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).Shathrukan joins the company in the month, which contains 31 days.

ii).Only two people join the company between Shathrukan and Lakshmanan.

iii).Barathan is joining the company immediately after Lakshmanan.

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (iii)

iv).Only two people are joining the company between Sita and Bharathan.

v).Raman is senior to Vaali in the company, who is not senior to Sita.

vi).Dhasarathan is not senior to Vaali.

vii). Raman is not a senior all people in the company.

viii).Raman is not joining the company in the month which contains 31days.

ix). Barathan and Raman are not joining the company in consecutive months.

x). Dhasarathan is not joining in the month of July.

Case(i)a –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (i)b –> does not follow condition (ix)

Case (v)a –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (ix)

Case (v)b –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (vi) –> does not follow condition (x)

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

A # K 9 M ^ N 8 X ! F 5 D W & 1 Z 4 * C V K R @ 3 E W π 7 X L 6 V 8 Z ∑ Q W 9 U T ©  M 3 X 7 1 V K J

7) Answer: b)

A # K 9 M ^ N 8 X ! F 5 D W & 1 Z 4 * C V K R @ 3 E W π 7 X L 6 V 8 Z ∑ Q W 9 U T ©  M 3 X 7 1 V K J

8) Answer: c)

A # K M ^ N X ! F D W & Z * C V K R @ E W π X L V Z ∑ Q W U T ©  M X V K J

9) Answer: d)

A # K 9 M ^ N 8 X ! F 5 D W & 1 Z 4 * C V K R @ 3 E W π 7 X L 6 V 8 Z ∑Q W 9 U T©  M 3 X 7 1 V K J

10) Answer: a)

A # K 9 M ^ N 8 X ! F 5 D W & 1 Z 4 * C V K R @ 3 E W π 7 X L 6 V 8 Z ∑ Q W 9 U T ©  M 3 X 7 1 V K J

Direction (11-15):

i).Only two people sit between A and H.

ii).D sits third to the left of G, who is not facing inside the table.

iii).C sits immediate left of A.

iv).Only two people sit between C and E.

v).B is not an immediate neighbor of H.

vi).F is not an immediate neighbor of D.

vii). F and B are not immediate neighbors.

viii). B and C does not faces each other.

ix). F does not sits immediate right of H.

11) Answer: b)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: c)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: e)

17) Answer: d)

18) Answer: d)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM