“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-169

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-169

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following question carefully and answer the questions given below.

          Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in eight different floors. Each of them like different TV Programs namely Cricket, Sports, Serial, Short film, Movie, Advertisement, Teleshopping and Epic stories. The lower most floor numbered one, its above floor numbered 2, and so on till top most floor numbered 8. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            C likes neither Sports nor Tele shopping. Only two people lives between the person who likes Teleshopping and Epic stories. The person who likes Sports is living in floor number 6. E likes Short film. A is living in floor number 4.  The person who likes Teleshopping lives one of the floor above the person who likes Epic stories. Only one person lives between the person who likes Cricket and the person who likes Teleshopping. Only two people lives between the person who likes Advertisement and Serial.  D likes Advertisement and lives one of the floor below A.  The person who likes Movie lives one of the floor below the person who likes Serial.  Number of people lives above H is one less than number of people lives below G. B does not lives in odd numbered floor.H does not like Movie.

1) Who among the following person likes Advertisement?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

2) The person who likes Movie lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 1

b) Floor number 3

c) Floor number 5

d) Floor number 7

e) None of these

3) Name the person who is living in floor number 2?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

4) How many people lives between the person who likes Short film and A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) Which of the following person likes Teleshopping?

a) A

b) E

c) F

d) G

e) H

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below is given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

a) Only Conclusion I follow

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement:

Some Apple are Orange

No Apple are Guava

All Grava are Grapes

Conclusion:

i).Some Grapes being Orange are possible

ii). No Orange are Guava

7)

Statement:

All Transistor are Diode

No Diode are Triode

All Triode are Capacitor

Conclusion:

i). All Capacitor being Diode are possible

ii). No Transistor are Triode

8)

Statement:

No Cement are Brick

All Brick are Sand

Some Sand are Stone

Conclusion:

i). Some Stone are not Cement

ii). All Sand are Cement

9)

Statement:

All RAM are ROM

Some ROM are Hard Disk

No Hard Disk are Floppy

Conclusion:

i). Some Floppy are ROM

ii). No ROM are Floppy.

10)

Statement:

Some Plastic are Synthetic

All Synthetic are Woolen

Some Woolen are Cotton

Conclusion:

i). All cotton being Plastic is possible

ii). Some Woolen are Plastic.

Direction (11-15): Read the following question carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting in the linear table all facing south. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sit between P and Y. Only three people sit between Y and T. Only two people sit between S and X, who sits at extreme end of the line. Y is an immediate neighbor of S. R sits second to the left of P. Only two people sit between R and U. Not more than two people sit between Q and V, and they are not immediate neighbors. Q is not an immediate neighbor of R. Neither Q nor V are immediate neighbor of W.

11) How many people sit to the left of Y?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Eight

d) Four

e) None

12) How many people sit between P and S?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

13) Name the person who sits third to the left of V?

a) P

b) Q

c) S

d) Y

e) None of these

14) Name the person who sits fourth to the right of W?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) T

e) No such arrangement found

15) Who among the following person sits fifth to the right of Y?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) T

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following question carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F, and K are in the family. There are two married couples and three generations in the family. E is the Son of A, who is the daughter-in-law of K. F is father of B.  C is the only daughter of B. K is the mother of D, who is not a married person.

16) How is A related to D?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Brother-in-law

d) Niece

e) None of these

17) How is C related to F?

a) Grand Daughter

b) Grand Son

c) Grand Mother

d) Grand Father

e) None of these

18) If W is mother of A, then how is K related to W?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Father

d) Mother

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following question carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 4m north of B, who stands 2m south of C. D stands 2m west of E. I stands 4m south of H which has its midpoint D. G stands 3m north of F. H stands 3m west of G. E stands 4m east of C.

19) In which direction does F stands with respect to I?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

20) In which direction does B stands with respect to I?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). The person who likes Sports is living in floor number 6.

ii). A is living in floor number 4.

iii). Only two people lives between the person who likes Teleshopping and Epic stories.

iv). The person who likes Teleshopping lives one of the floor above the person who likes Epic stories.

v). Only one person lives between the person who likes Cricket and the person who likes Teleshopping.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (v)

vi). Only two people lives between the person who likes Advertisement and Serial.

vii). D likes Advertisement and lives one of the floor below A.

viii). The person who likes Movie lives one of the floor below the person who likes Serial.

x). Number of people lives above H is one less than number of people lives below G. xi). B does not lives in odd numbered floor.H does not like Movie.

xii). C likes neither sports nor Tele shopping. E likes Short film.

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (vi)

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two people sit between P and Y.

ii). Only three people sit between Y and T.

iii).Only two people sit between S and X, who sits at extreme end of the line.

iv).Y is an immediate neighbor of S.

v). R sits second to the left of P.

vi).Only two people sit between R and U.

vii)Not more than two people sit between Q and V, and they are not immediate neighbors.

viii).Q is not an immediate neighbor of R. Neither Q nor V are immediate neighbor of W.

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: c)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: b)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: b)

17) Answer: a)

18) Answer: e)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests