“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-170

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-170

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the circular table. Some people facing centre, while some people faces outside the circle. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Not more than two people sits together faces same direction.

Only two people sit between P and T. S sits immediate right of P and sits second to the left of V. Q sits opposite to U, and both are facing opposite direction to each other. W sits immediate left of U. W is not an immediate neighbour of R. W and T faces opposite direction to each other. T does not sit second to the left of W. R and S faces same direction. Q does not faces inside the circle.

1) Name the person who sits second to the left of P?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) U

e) None of these

2) How many people sits between P and V, when counted in clockwise direction of P?

a) One

b) Three

c) More than three

d) Two

e) None of these

3) Name the person who sits third to the right of T?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) U

e) None of these

4) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in anticlockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position, except P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) Name the person who sits second to the left of V?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) U

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I, and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and answer the following questions.

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b) Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

c) Both Statement I and Statement II are sufficient to answer.

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II is sufficient to answer.

e) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer.

6) Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in the circular table faces centre.  Who among the following person sits second to the right of T?

Statement I: R sits third to the right of T. Only one people sits between T and U.

Statement II:  Q sits immediate left of U. V is not an immediate neighbour of S.

7) Six people O, P, Q, R, S and T are in different heights. R is shorter than only two people. Who among the following person was second tallest in the group?

Statement I: P is taller than O. T is taller than Q. S is taller than P.

Statement II: R is shorter than P. S is taller than O.

8) In which month does Ragu born?

Statement I: Shalini definitely knows that, Ragu was not born in the month which contains 31 days.

Statement II: Mani knows that, Ragu was not born in first half of the year. Rajan said that, Ragu was not born in the month of November.

9) The week days starting from Monday to Sunday. Ramya was born on which of the following day in the week?

Statement I: Rathika said that Ramya was born neither on Monday nor on Wednesday. Reshika said that Ramya was not born any day after Wednesday.

Statement II: Rehena said that Ramya was born neither of Friday nor on Sunday.

10) How is T related to Y?

Statement I: T is son of U. U is mother of W. Y is the daughter of I.

Statement II: Y is the mother of Q. Q is father of U. T is mother of U.

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight different colour boxes placed one above another. The colours are namely Red, Yellow, Pink, Blue, Green, Violet, Indigo and Brown. The lowermost box numbered 1, its above box numbered 2 and so on till top most box numbered 8. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

Green colour box is placed at one of the odd numbered floor. Indigo colour box in placed immediately above Blue colour box. Only two boxes are placed between Red and Pink colour boxes. The Red colour box is not places any position below box number 4. Only three boxes are placed between Red and Violet  colour box. Brown colour box is not placed immediately below Violet colour box. Yellow box is placed one of the position above Red colour box. Only two boxes is places between Yellow and Indigo colour box. Blue colour box is not placed at lowermost position. More than three boxes are placed between Brown and Green colour boxes.

11) Which of the following colour box in placed above Brown colour box?

a) Red

b) Indigo

c) Violet

d) Green

e) None of these

12) How many boxes are placed between Blue and Brown colour dresses?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Which of the following colour box is placed in lowermost floor?

a) Red

b) Indigo

c) Violet

d) Green

e) None of these

14) How many boxes are placed below Indigo colour box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15) Red colour box is placed in which of the following position?

a) Immediately below Indigo colour box

b) Fourth from the top

c) Third from the top

d) Fourth from Bottom

e) None of these

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, T, U, V, W and Z are in the family. There are two married couple and three generations in the family. P is the mother of V, who is the niece of T. W is the son of R. Z is the brother of U, who does not have sisters. R is the mother-in-law of Q. U has only two children. Q is the only brother of T. U and R are couples. P does have brother-in-law. P and Q are couples

16) How is Z related to T?

a) Brother

b) Father

c) Nephew

d) Niece

e) Cannot be determined

17) How is W relates to T?

a) Brother

b) Father

c) Nephew

d) Niece

e) Cannot be determined

18) How is W related to V?

a) Uncle

b) Aunt

c) Sister

d) Brother

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A stands 1m west of B, who stands 2m north of C. G stands 2m south of H. C stands 3m west of D. G stands 2m west of E. D stands 1m south of E.

19) In which direction does A stands with respect to E?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

20) If R stands 1m east of C, then what is the distance between H and R?

a) 2m

b) 3m

c) 4m

d) 5m

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). Only two people sit between P and T.

ii). S sits immediate right of P and sits second to the left of V.

iii). Q sits opposite to U, and both are facing opposite direction to each other.

iv). W sits immediate left of U.

v). W is not an immediate neighbour of R.

vi). W and T faces opposite direction to each other.

vii). T does not sit second to the left of W.

viii). R and S faces same direction. Q does not face inside the circle.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

From Statement I and Statement II: S  P   R  ___  ____  ____

8) Answer: c)

From Statement I and Statement II: Ragu was born in September.

9) Answer: a)

From statement I: Ramya was born in Tuesday.

10) Answer: b)

From Statement II: T is daughter-in-law of Y.

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two boxes are placed between Red and Pink colour boxes.

ii). The Red colour box is not places any position below box number 4.

iii). Only three boxes are placed between Red and Violet colour box.

iv). Only two boxes is places between Yellow and Indigo colour box.

v). Blue colour box is not placed at lowermost position.

vi). Indigo colour box in placed immediately above Blue colour box .

vii). More than three boxes are placed between Brown and Green colour boxes.

viii). Green colour box is placed at one of the odd numbered floor.

ix). Yellow box is placed one of the position above Red colour box.

x). Brown colour box is not placed immediately below Violet colour box.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (ix)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (vi) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (vii)a –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (vii)b –> does not follow condition (vii)

11) Answer: e)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: e)

17) Answer: e)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: a)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests