“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-171

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-171

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G like different airlines and they all leaving in seven different days in a week. The airlines are namely Emirates, Thai airways, Malaysia Airlines, Lufthansa, Swiss India, Kingfisher and Qatar airways. The week days starts from Sunday to Saturday.  All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            The person who likes Qatar airways is leaving on Wednesday. C is leaving on Friday. E likes Emirates. The person who likes Swiss India is leaving one of the day before the person who likes Thai Airways. Only one people is leaving between the person who likes Kingfishers and Malaysia Airlines, who does not leave on last day of the week. A likes Lufthansa and he is leaving on Monday. The person who likes Swiss India is not leaving on first day of the week. E is leaving one of the day before C. Only two people are leaving between F and D. F neither likes Thai Airways nor likes Qatar Airlines. B is not leaving any day after G. G does not likes Thai Airways.

1) Who among the following person is leaving on Thursday?

a) A

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) None of these

2) The person who is leaving on Tuesday likes which of the following flight?

a) Emirates

b) Thai airways

c) Malaysia Airlines

d) Lufthansa

e) Swiss India

3) How many People are leaving after B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) Name the person who likes Qatar Airways?

a) A

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) None of these

5) Name the person who likes Malaysia Airlines?

a) G

b) A

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

 Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

562 891 984 793 674 329

6) If all the digits in the numbers are added, then which of the following number will have highest sum?

a) 891

b) 674

c) 984

d) 329

e) None of these

7) If all the digits in the numbers are added, then the resultant numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then which of the following number’s sum will be in third from the right end?

a) 891

b) 674

c) 984

d) 329

e) None of these

8) If all the digits are arranged within the number in ascending order from left to right, then which of the following number will be second highest number?

a) 891

b) 674

c) 984

d) 329

e) None of these

 9) If first and last digit of the numbers are interchanged, what will be the smallest number when subtracting last digit from the first digit of the number in the new arrangement?

a) 5

b) 4

c) -7

d) -2

e) None of these

10) If all the digits within the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right, then all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then which of the following number will be third from the right end?

a) 891

b) 674

c) 984

d) 674

e) None of these

 Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Ten people sitting in the two parallel rows facing each other. In Row I: P, Q, R, S and T are facing south while in Row II: A, B, C, D and E are facing north. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two people sit between A and D. A faces the person who sits second to the right of R. C faces neither Q nor R. E faces T. Q sits second to the left of one who faces E. A does not face S. C does not face the person who sits second to the left of R.

11) Name the person who sits second to the left of S?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) T

e) Cannot be determined

12) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) C

b) Q

c) S

d) D

e) P

13) Name the person who sits opposite to R?

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) E

14) If S is related to A, T is related to B, then who among the following person is related to D?

a) P

b) T

c) R

d) Q

e) Cannot be determined

15) Who among the following person faces the person who sits second to the right of T?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, E, F, G,H and P are in the family. There are two married couples and three generations in the family. A is the mother of E, who is the sister of G. B is the Aunt of G who is daughter of C. F is the brother of H. C is the brother-in-law of P. P is the son –in-law of H. H is not father of C.

16) How is G related to H?

a) Grand Mother

b) Grand Father

c) Grand Son

d) Grand Daughter

e) None of these

17) How is F related to P?

a) Brother

b) Son-in-law

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

18) How is A related to B?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Brother-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

 Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

F stands 3m east of G. D stands 1m west of E. C stands 2m south of D. B stands 3m west of C. H stands 3m north of G. A stands 2m south of B. E stands 4m north of F.

19) In which direction does B stands with respect to H?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

20) In which direction does F stands with respect to A?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). The person who likes Qatar airways is leaving on Wednesday.

ii). C is leaving on Friday.

iii). Only one people is leaving between the person who likes Kingfishers and Malaysia Airlines, who does not leave on last day of the week.

iv). A likes Lufthansa and he is leaving on Monday.

v). The person who likes Swiss India is not leaving on first day of the week.

vi). E is leaving one of the day before C.

vii). Only two people are leaving between F and D.

viii). F neither likes Thai Airways nor likes Qatar Airlines.

ix). B is not leaving any day after G.

x). E likes Emirates.

xi). The person who likes Swiss India is leaving one of the day before the person who likes Thai Airways.

xii). G does not likes Thai Airways.

Case (ii) –>  does not follow condition (viii)

Case (iv) –>  does not follow condition (viii)

Case (iii) –>  does not follow condition (xii)

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

562 891 984 793 674 329

13    18   21   19  17   14

7) Answer: a)

562 891 984 793 674 329

13    18   21   19  17   14

13   14    17    18   19   21  

8) Answer: b)

562  891  984  793  674  329

256  189  489  379  467  239

9) Answer: c)

562  891  984  793  674  329

265  198   489  397  476   923

-3       -7      -5   -4     -2     6

10) Answer: e)

562  891  984  793  674  329

652  981   984  973  764   932

652   764   932    973   981  984  

Direction (11-15): 

i). Only two people sit between A and D.

ii). A faces the person who sits second to the right of R.

iii). C faces neither Q nor R.

iv). E faces T.

v). Q sits second to the left of one who faces E.

vi). A does not face S.

vii). C does not face the person who sits second to the left of R.

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: e)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: e)

18) Answer: b)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: c)

20) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests