“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-172

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming NIACL Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for NIACL Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-172

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven People A, B, C, D, E, F and G is buying different food items in three different days in the month of February. The days are, 21st, 23rd and 25th. The items are namely, Burger, Bread, Fish, Juice, Sandwich, Pizza and Chicken. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            E is buying Juice, but not on 21st May. The person who is buying Pizza and A are buying in same day. Person is buying Sandwich on 25th May. D is buying food one of the day after the person who is buying Bread. Neither C nor A are buying Bread. The person who is buying Chicken and the person who is buying Juice are not buying in the same day. F is buying Chicken one of the month after the person who is buying Bread. The person who is buying Fish and C are only buying in same day but neither on 23rd nor on 25th May. Neither G nor D likes Burger. The person who are buying Juice and Pizza are not buying in same day. B neither likes Fish nor likes Bread. B and G are not buying food on same day.

1) Who among the following person likes Burger?

a) A

b) F

c) E

d) D

e) None of these

2) In which of the following date, three people are buying food?

a) 21st

b) 23rd

c) 25th

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) Which of the following information is definitely true?

a) B is buying on 21st

b) A is buying Juice

c) D is buying Chicken

d) G is not buying Bread

e) None of these

4) Name the person who likes Sandwich?

a) A

b) E

c) G

d) D

e) None of these

5) Name the person who is buying Pizza?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) D

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols %, @, !, & and # are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A is not lesser than B’

‘A ! B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’

‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither lesser than nor equal to B’

‘A & B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor lesser than B’

Given Answer that,

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement: A # M & H; R @ S ! C; M # S

Conclusion:

i). R # A

ii). C % R

7)

Statement: W @ A ! O; R % Q & C; W # Q

Conclusion:

i). C % O

ii). R @ W

8)

Statement: R @ S ! O & C ! N % G # V

Conclusion:

i). N % R

ii). S # V

9)

Statement: P & L # T; R @ A ! S; L ! A

Conclusion:

i). P @ A

ii). T ! A

10)

Statement: E & O % I # X % C; R # S @ I

Conclusion:

i). E % C

ii). R @ E

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P,Q, R, S, T, U, V and W sitting in the circular table faces centre of the circle. Each of them likes different colours namely Red, Grey, Green, Pink, Yellow, Violet, White and Cyan. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            Only two people lives between the person who likes Cyan and P. Only one people sits between T and the person who likes Violet colour. T sits immediate left of the person who likes Cyan colour. Only two people sits between S and P. S does not likes Cyan colour. The person who likes Yellow colour second to the right of S. Q likes Grey colour, who is not an immediate neighbour of P. The person who likes Red colour sits immediate right of the person who likes Green colour. Q is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Cyan. Neither P nor S likes Green colour. S does not likes Red colour. The person who likes Pink colour is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes White colour. R sits second to the left of the person who likes White colour. V neither likes Violet nor likes Green colour. P does not faces W.

11) Which of the following colour was liked by T?

a) Blue

b) Green

c) Cyan

d) Red

e) None of these

12) Who among the following person sits opposite to Q?

a) P

b) R

c) T

d) S

e) None of these

13) Name the person who sits second to the right of the person who likes Yellow?

a) The person who likes Red

b) The person who likes Green

c) The person who likes Pink

d) The person who likes Violet

e) The person who likes Grey

14) How many people sits between V and the person who likes Cyan?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

15) Who sits fourth to the right of the person who likes Violet?   

a) The person who likes White

b) The person who likes Pink

c) The person who likes Grey

d) The person who likes Green

e) The person who likes Cyan

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m east of B, who stands 4m north of C. F stands 4m west of E. C stands 3m west of D. G stands 4m north of F. E stands 2m south of D.

16) In which direction does G stands with respect to E?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

17) If R stands 2m south of G, then What is the distance between R and D?

a) 3m

b) 4m

c) 8m

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) What is the shortest distance between E and B?

a) 7√3

b) 2√8

c) 3√5

d) 4√3

e) None of these

 Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, P, Q, R, T, S and V are in the family. There are two married couple and three generations in the family.  V is the father of R,who is a male member. P is the sister of Q. A’s son is Q. T is the aunt of P. S is mother of T.

19) How is A related to T?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Brother-in-law

d) Mother

e) None of these

20) How is V related to P?     

a) Maternal Grand Mother

b) Paternal Grand Father

c) Paternal Grand Mother

d) Maternal Grand Father

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). Person is buying Sandwich on 25th May.

ii). The person who is buying Pizza and A are buying in same day.

iii). The person who is buying Fish and C are only buying in same day but neither on 23rd nor on 25th May.

iv). E is buying Juice, but not on 21st May.

v). D is buying food one of the day after the person who is buying Bread.

vi). Neither C nor A are buying Bread.

vii). The person who is buying Chicken and the person who is buying Juice are not buying in the same day.

viii). F is buying Chicken one of the month after the person who is buying Bread.

ix). Neither G nor D likes Burger.

x). The person who are buying Juice and Pizza are not buying in same day.

xi). B neither likes Fish nor likes Bread.

xii). B and G are not buying food on same day.

Case(ii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case(i)b –> does not follow condition (xii)

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

A ≥ M = H; R ≤  S < C; M ≥ S

i). R ≤  S ≤ M ≤ A (False)

ii). R ≤  S < C (True)

7) Answer: d)

W ≤ A < O; R > Q = C; W ≥ Q

i). C = Q ≤ W ≤ A < O (False)

ii). R > Q ≤ W (False)

8) Answer: a)

R ≤ S < O = C < N > G ≥ V

i). R ≤ S < O = C < N (True)

ii). S < O = C < N > G ≥ V (False)

9) Answer: b)

P = L ≥ T; R ≤ A < S; L < A

i). P = L < A (False)

ii). A > L ≥ T (True)

10) Answer: a)

E = O > I ≥ X > C; R ≥ S ≤ I

i). E = O > I ≥ X > C (True)

ii). R ≥ S ≤ I < O =E (False)

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two people lives between the person who likes Cyan and P.

ii). T sits immediate left of the person who likes Cyan colour.

iii). Only one people sits between T and the person who likes Violet colour.

iv). Only two people sits between S and P. S does not likes Cyan colour.

v). The person who likes Yellow colour second to the right of S.

vi). Q likes Grey colour, who is not an immediate neighbour of P.

vii). The person who likes Red colour sits immediate right of the person who likes Green colour.

viii). Q is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Cyan.

ix). The person Neither P nor S likes Green colour.

x). S does not likes Red colour.

xi). The person who likes Pink colour is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes White colour.

xii). R sits second to the left of the person who likes White colour.

xiii). V neither likes Violet nor likes Green colour.

xiv).P does not faces W.

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: b)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: a)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: c)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests