“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-181

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming NIACL Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for NIACL Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-181

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Sham like to eat eight different fruits in eight different months. The fruits are namely  Mango, Jack fruit, Papaya, Grapes, Orange, Guava, Berry and Apple. The months are from January to August. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Sham likes to eat Mango in the month which does not contains 31 days. Sham likes to eat only one fruit between Papaya and Guava. Sham likes to eat Jack fruit in the month of March. Sham likes to eat Mango immediately before eating Guava. Sham is eating only three fruits between Apple and Orange. Sham is eating Grapes one of the month after Orange. Sham is not eating Berry and Orange in consecutive months.

1) In which of the following month Sham is eating Apple?

a) January

b) February

c) May

d) July

e) None of these

2) How many fruits does sham eat after having Mango?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Four

e) None of these

3) In which of the following month does Sham is eating Papaya?

a) June

b) July

c) February

d) January

e) None of these

4) Sham is eating Guava in which of the following month?

a) June

b) July

c) May

d) January

e) None of these

5) How many fruits does Sham is eating between Berry and Orange?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

6) A man pointing the woman in the photograph, he introduced that, She is the only daughter of my father’s sister’s only daughter’s aunt. Then how is a woman related to the man?

a) Aunt

b) Mother

c) Cousin

d) Niece

e) Cannot be determined

7) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word WHATSAPP, when they are calculated both in both forward and backward direction in alphabetical order?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

8) How many students are in the class? If Anu’s rank is 31st from the bottom. Arya’s rank is 27th from the top. Only three students are ranked between Arya and Anu. Anu scored highest rank than Arya.

a) 53

b) 54

c) 58

d) 59

e) Cannot be determined

9) In certain codes ‘REVOLUTION’ is coded as ‘TGXQNWVKQP’. Then What is the code for the word ‘RELIGIOUS’ while coded in above method.

a) TGNQIQKWU

b) TNGQKIKWU

c) TGNKIKQWU

d) TGNTWOTWU

e) None of these

10) If all the letters in the word, ‘RESPONSE’ are arranged in alphabetical order  from right to left, Then how many letters will remains in their original position?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Three

d) One

e) None

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the linear table facing north. All  are not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sit between F and H. H sits immediate left of B. Only one people sits between B and E. Either F or H sits second from the end of the table. G is an immediate neighbour of E. Only two people sit between G and D. C sits left of A. C is not an immediate neighbour of D.

11) Who among the following person sits third from the right end?

a) G

b) C

c) D

d) F

e) None of these

12) How many people sits to the left of D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

13) How many people sits between H and E?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from left end of the table, then how many of them will remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15) Who sits third to the left of D?

a) G

b) C

c) D

d) F

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are in the class and they scored different marks. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. E scored more than F, who scored less than C. A scored more than D. F scored 70 marks. B scored more than E. G scored highest mark in the class. A scored less than F. C scored not more than E.

16) What is the possible score of C?

a) 60

b) 63

c) 71

d) 69

e) None of these

17) If highest score of the class is 75, then what is the possible score of B?(Consider no student’s score is in decimal)

a) 73

b) 72

c) 71

d) 69

e) None of these

18) How many students scored more than C?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A stands 1m north of B. G stands 1m south of H. E stands 2m north of F. G stands 1m east of F. C stands 2m north of D, who stands 1m  west of E. C stands 3m west of B.

19) In which direction does E stands with respect to H?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

20) In which direction does A stands with respect to E?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i). Sham likes to eat Jack fruit in the month of March.

ii). Sham likes to eat Mango immediately before eating Guava.

iii). Sham likes to eat Mango in the month which does not  contains 31 days.

iv). Sham likes to eat only one fruits between Papaya and Guava.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (ii)

v). Sham is eating only three fruits between Apple and Orange.

vi). Sham is eating Grapes one of the month after Orange.

vii). Sham is not eating Berry and Orange in consecutive months.

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

  1. Answer: B
  2. Answer: D
  3. Answer: B
  4. Answer: C
  5. Answer: D

6) Answer: E

The woman may be Sister or Cousin

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

Anu’s top rank –> 23rd

Anu’s rank from bottom  –> 31st

Total students –> 31+23 – 1 = 53

9) Answer: C

The code of alphabets +2  followed in the given series.

10) Answer: A

RESPONSE

SSRPONEE

Directions(11-15):

i). Only two people sit between F and H.

ii). Either F or H sits second from the end of the table.

iii). H sits immediate left of B.

iv). Only one people sits between B and E.

v). G is an immediate neighbour of E.

vi). Only two people sit between G and D.

vii). C sits left of A.

viii). C is not an immediate neighbour of D.

11) Answer: E

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: B

14) Answer: B

15) Answer: B

Directions(16-18):

G > B > E > C > F (70) > A > D

16) Answer: C

17) Answer: A

18) Answer: C

Directions(19-20):

19) Answer: A

20) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests