“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-196

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-196

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people J, K, L, M, N, O and P are living in seven different floors in a building. The lowermost floor numbered one its above floor numbered two and so on till top most floor numbered seven. Each one of them is from seven different cities in India namely, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Delhi and Mumbai. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            L is from Kolkata.Only two people lives between the person who is from Lucknow and the person who is from Hyderabad. The person who is from Bangalore lives in one of the odd numbered floor, who does not live in lowermost floor. The person who is from Mumbai is living in one of the floor above the person who is from Hyderabad.  The person who is from Hyderabad does not live any floor above floor number 4. P lives in floor number 6, who is not from Mumbai. The person who is from Delhi lives immediately below the person who is from Mumbai.The person from Chennai does not live any floor below the person who is from Lucknow. Not more than one people sit between the person who is from Kolkata and the person who is from Chennai. L does not lives in floor number 2. Only one person lives between L and K, who is not from Lucknow. The number of people lives below M is same as number of people lives above N, who is not from Mumbai. K lives one of the floor above O, who does not live any floor below J.

1) Name the person who is from Chennai?

a) K

b) L

c) M

d) N

e)J

2) How many people lives above K?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) How many people sit between O and the person who is from Chennai?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) Which of the following statement is definitely true, based on the given arrangement?

a) K – Floor number 3

b) N – Floor number 4

c) M – Floor number 5

d) J – Floor number 2

e) None of these

5) How many people sit between the person who is from Lucknow and the person who is from Delhi?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

 Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

TIS YDC HTD KWQ LOT ESC

6) If first and last letter in the words are interchanged and all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then which of the following word will be third from the right end?

a)TIS

b)ESC

c)KWQ

d)HTD

e) None of these

7) If all the letters in the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then which of the following number is second from the left end?

a)TIS

b)ESC

c)KWQ

d)HTD

e) None of these

8) If all the consonant in the word are changed to its previous letter, thenall the vowel in the words are changed to its next letter, Then how many words was framed with more than one vowel?

a)One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

9)If all the letters within the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many words will remains unchanged?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

 10) If second and first letter of the words are interchanged, then all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many words will remains in same position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the linear table. Some people are facing north, while some people are facing south. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Not more than two people sits together faces same direction.

            Only one people sits between B and H and both are facing south. C sits immediate left of H.  C sits second to the right of E. F and A are immediate neighbours and either of them faces opposite direction. B sits second to the right of H. A does not sit to the left of E. G and H are not immediate neighbours. Not less than two people sit between D and G. The person who sits at corner of the table faces opposite direction to each other. C sits to the right of G. G and A are facing opposite direction to each other. Only two persons sits to the right of B.

11) How many people are facing north direction, while sitting in the table?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Four

e) Six

12) Name the person who sits second to the right of H?

a) F

b) E

c) C

d) G

e) B

13) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) C

b) G

c) B

d) F

e) H

14) Who sits third to the left of C?

a) A

b) G

c) B

d) F

e) H

15) How many people sit to the right of B?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Two

e) Six

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m north of B. D stands 2m south of C. F stands 1m west of G. I stands 3m east of H, who stands 2m south of G. E stands 6m south of F. E stands 1m east of D. B stands 1m west of C.

16)In which direction does I stand with respect to A?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North

d) West

e) East

17) What is the distance between H and A?

a) 4m

b) 8m

c) 3m

d) 5m

e) None of these

18)In which direction does G stand with respect to D?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) West

e) East

 Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

G is the father of J, who is the only daughter to her parents. M is the father of P, who is married to R.D is the grandson of G.A and S are married couple. D and P are cousin. R is son-in-law of J. A is a female.

19) How is A related to G?

a) Daughter

b) Son

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Son-in-law

e) None of these

20) How is R related to G?

a)Grand Son

b) Grand daughter

c) Son

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).L is from Kolkata.

ii).Only two people lives between the person who is from Lucknow and the person who is from Hyderabad.

iii).The person who is from Bangalore lives in one of the odd numbered floor, who does not live in lowermost floor.

iv).The person who is from Mumbai one of the floor above the person who is from Hyderabad.

v).The person who is from Hyderabad does not any floor above floor number 4.

vi).P lives in floor number 6, who is not from Mumbai.

vii).The person who is from Delhi lives immediately below the person who is from Mumbai.

viii).The person from Chennai does not live any floor below the person who is from Lucknow.

Case(i) –> does not follow condition(viii)

ix).Not more than one people sits between the person who is from Kolkata and the person who is from Chennai.

x).L does not live in floor number 2.

xi).Only one person lives between L and K, who is not from Lucknow.

xii).The number of people lives below M is same as number of people lives above N, who is not from Mumbai.

xiii).K lives one of the floor above O, who does not live any floor below J.

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (iii)

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (iii)

Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (ix)

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer:b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer:d)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

TIS YDC HTD KWQ LOT ESC

SIT  CDY  DTH  QWK  TOL  CSE

CDY  CSE  DTH   QWK  SIT  TOL

7) Answer: d)

TISYDC HTD KWQ LOT ESC

TSI   YDC  THD  WQK  TOL  SEC

SEC  THD  TOL  TSI    WQK   YDC

8) Answer:e)

TIS YDC HTD KWQ LOT ESC

SJR  XCB  GSC  JVP  KPS  FRB

9) Answer: a)

TIS YDC HTD KWQ LOT ESC

IST  CDY  DHT  KQW  LOT  CES

10) Answer:e)

TISYDCHTD KWQ LOT ESC

ITS  DYC  THD  WKQ  OLT  SEC

DYC  ITSOLT   SEC   THD   WKQ

Direction (11-15):

i). Only one people sits between B and H and both are facing south.

ii). C sits immediate left of H.

iii). C sits second to the right of E.

iv). F and A are immediate neighbours and either of them faces opposite direction.

v). B sits second to the right of H.

vi). A does not left of E.

vii). G and H are not immediate neighbours.

viii). Not less than two people sit between D and G

ix). The person who sits at corner of the table faces opposite direction to each other.

x). C sits right of G. G and A are facing opposite direction to each other.

xi). Only two persons sits to the right of B.

11) Answer: b)

12) Answer: e)

13) Answer: a)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: d)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: e)

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: c)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: c)

20) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests