“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-202

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Clerk Mains 2018 Day-202

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Certain number of people sitting in the linear row facing south. Only three people sit between F and K. Only one people sit between T and Y.  Only four people sit between R and W. Only six people sits between E and Q. Only three people sits between E and F. W sits second to the left of K. Not more than two people sits between F and W. U is not an immediate neighbour of Q. Y sits third to the left of U. T sits third to the left of E. More than three people sits between Y and Q. E does not sits left of Q.Only three people sits between R and L, who is not an immediate neighbour of W. 

1) How many people sits in the straight row?

a) Twenty

b) Twenty Three

c) Twenty Four

d) Twenty Two

e) None of these

2) How many people sits to the left of W?

a) Twelve

b) Ten

c) Thirteen

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) How many people sits between F and T?

a) Two

b) Seven

c) Three

d) Six

e) None

4) Name the person who sits fourth to the right of E?

a) L

b) K

c) Y

d) T

e) F

5) How many people sits right of E?

a) Ten

b) Fourteen

c) Fifteen

d) Sixteen

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

‘election issue than out defiance’ is coded as ‘@O13 ,*F7, #H22, *S13’,*V22

‘with did front players’ is coded as ‘@O8, *R19, #I7, *R23’

‘difference tag reckoned’ is coded as ‘@V23, @R22, *Z20’

6) What is the code for the word ‘condition full resort ’?

a) @P7, #B26, *E8

b) #L15 *V17  @F22

c) *F15 @V7 @L13

d) cannot be determined

e) None of these

7) The code ‘@R22 , *V4’ represents which of the following word?

a) few mistake

b) but settle

c) revoke put

d) mess upset

e) Cannot be determined

8)What is the code for the word ‘but merge understand’?

a) *F7, @M23, #V22

b) #F7, @V22, *M23

c) #W6, @E17, *R18

d) cannot be determined

e) None of these

9) The code ‘@F15’ represents which of the following word?

a) Prolong

b) Substantial

c) Reinvestment

d) Recurring

e) None of these

10)What is the code for the word ‘amendment show’?

a) *W26, #E12

b) *S4, @N7

c) #R4, @T21

d) @O3, *H7

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are the sitting in the linear row facing south. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sits between R and U, either of them sits at extreme end of the row. Only one person sits between Q and W. Q sits immediate left of U. Only one person sits between S and V. Only two people sit between T and S.

11) Who among the following person sits exactly between R and Q?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

12) Name the person who sits second to the right of S?

a) P

b) R

c) U

d) T

e) None of these

13) How many people sits between T and W?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

14) Who among the following person sits third to the left of Q?

a) V

b) U

c) P

d) T

e) None of these

15) Name the person who sits second to the left of U?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

I stands 3m west of H, who stands 4m south of G. F stands 1m west of G. A stands 1m north of B. D stands 2m south of C. B stands 2m west of C. E stands 2m east of D. F stands 3m north of E.

16) What is the distance between D and I?

a) 3m

b) 4m

c) 1m

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

17) In which direction does E stands with respect to A?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

18) What is the shortest distance between B and I?

a) √13

b) √15

c) √19

d) √17

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

P is daughter of V, who is grandmother of W. X is daughter-in-law of V, who has only one daughter. V has two children. P is mother of T and S, who is the only daughter of R. W is the son of Q.

19) How is Q related to R?

a) Brother

b) Brother-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) Daughter

20) How is R related to W?

a) Father

b) Mother

c) Aunt

d) Uncle

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

L  __  __  __  R  ___  ____   K ___  W  ___  F ___  U   ____  E  Y  ___  T  ___  ___  ____ Q

i) Only six people sits between E and Q.

ii) Onlythree people sits between E and F.

iii) Only three people sit between F and K.

iv) W sits second to the left of K.

v) Not more than two people sits between F and W.

vi) E does not sits left of Q.

vii) T sits third to the left of E.

viii) Onlyone people sit between T and Y.

ix) Y sits third to the left of U.

x) Only four people sit between R and W.

xi) More than three people sits between Y and Q.

xii) U is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

xiii) Only three people sits between R and L, who is not an immediate neighbour of W.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Direction (6-10):

Logic:

Symbol represents

If total number of letters in word ‘<5’ –> *

If total number of letters in word ‘=5’–> #

If total number of letters in word ‘>5’–> @

The letter represents inverse of second letter of the word

The number represents the code of alphabetical inverse last letter of the word.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: B

Direction (11-15): 

i) Only two people sits between R and U, either of them sits at extreme end of the row.

ii) Only one person sits between Q and W.

iii) Q sits immediate left of U.

iv) Only one person sits between S and V.

v) Only two people sit between T and S.

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: A

15) Answer: C

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: C

17) Answer: D

18) Answer: A

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: B

20) Answer: D

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests