RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-1

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. In a certain code, ‘TIME’ is written as ‘GRNV’ and ‘BOYS’ is written as ‘YLBH’. How is ‘TOPS’ written in the same code?

(A) GKLH

(B) HLKG

(C) GLHK

(D) None of these

  1. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(A) Tomato

(B) Carrot

(C) Ginger

(D) Potato

  1. Directions: The following questions consist of a pair of words that are related to each other, in some way. From among the alternatives, pick up the pair that best illustrates a similar relationship.

Letter: Word::?

(A) Page: Book

(B) Product: Factory

(C) Club: People

(D) Home work: School

  1. Pointing to a man, Rohan said, “His father is the only son of my mother.” How is Rohan related to that man?

(A) Grandfather

(B) Father

(C) Cousin

(D) Nephew

  1. A man travels 6 km north and turns left. After that, he travels 9 km west, turns right and travels 8 km north and stops. In which direction is he from his initial position?

(A) North-east

(B) South-west

(C) North

(D) North-west

  1. Which letter will be the 5th letter to the right of the letter, which is 9th from the left place?

@ N S 3 #@ S 7 #$Ø D #@ Ø @ H #Ø K #@ P #$

(A) @

(B) #

(C) $

(D) Ø

  1. Find the letters that will make the given series complete and continuous. se_ets_set_ese_ses_t

(A) estse

(B) seste

(C) ssete

(D) stsee

  1. If ‘+’ is ‘÷’, ‘–’ is ‘×’, ‘×’ is ‘+’ and ‘÷’ is ‘–’, then what will be the value of 36 + 12 – 6 × 2 ÷ 10?

(A) 100

(B) 50

(C) 10

(D) 30

  1. Which of the following combinations of mathematical signs can correctly replace ‘*’ from

28 * 32 * 8 * 2 * 3 * 26?

(A) + – × ÷ =

(B) – + × ÷ =

(C) + – ÷ × =

(D) + ÷ – × =

  1. Find the missing number in the following table—
1 2 9
3 4 ?
5 6 341

 

(A) 19

(B) 35

(C) 91

(D) 121

Answers:

  1. Answer: D

Opposite of the letters are coded.

  1. Answer: A

Except Tomato all the others are Root vegetables.

  1. Answer: A

As Letters form a word Pages form a book.

  1. Answer: B

5. Answer: D

6. Answer: A

9+5=14 from left

  1. Answer: B

The word seset repeats in the series.

  1. Answer: C

36/12*6+2-10=10

  1. Answer: D

28+32/8-2*3=26

  1. Answer: C

13+23=9

33+43=91

53+63=34

Online Mock Tests 2019: