RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. For the first time the Department of Public works was established by—

(A) Iltutmish

(B) Balban

(C) Alauddin Khalji

(D) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

  1. Late Dr. M. S. Subbulakshmi distinguished herself in the field of—

(A) Kathak

(B) Bharatnatyam

(C) Playing violin

(D) Vocal music

  1. The Torah is the holy book of which Community?

(A) Rastafarians

(B) Buddhists

(C) Jews

(D) Jesuits

  1. The Union Budget is presented in—

(A) The Lok Sabha

(B) The Rajya Sabha

(C) Joint session of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha

(D) Anywhere

  1. The person who returned his token of honour to Government of India on May 30, 1919 was—

(A) Jamnalal Bajaj

(B) Tej Bahadur Sapru

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore

  1. Operating surplus arises in the—

(A) Government sector

(B) Income-tax Returns

(C) Agricultural farming

(D) Enterprise sector

  1. Kaziranga is known for—

(A) Project Tiger

(B) Two horned Rhino

(C) One horned Rhino

(D) Operation Flood

  1. Which gas is used in the preparation of Soda water?

(a) Carbon monoxide

(b) Carbon

(c) Chlorine

(d) Carbon dioxide

  1. Mention the ray which appears to originate outside of the earth—

(a) cosmic ray

(b) the ultra-violet ray

(c) the alpha ray

(d) the beta ray

  1. Carbon becomes available to crop plants in the form of—

(a) amino acids

(b) carbon dioxide

(c) carbonates

(d) element carbon

  1. Answer: D
  2. Answer: D

Madurai Shanmukhavadivu Subbulakshmi was an Indian Carnaticsinger from Madurai, Tamil Nadu.

  1. Answer: C

The Torah is the first part of the Jewish bible. It is the central and most important document of Judaism and has been used by Jews through the ages

  1. Answer: A

The Union Budget is presented in lok sabha.

  1. Answer: D

The person who returned his token of honour to Government of India on May 30, 1919 was Rabindranath Tagore.

  1. Answer:D

Operating surplus arises in theEnterprise sector.

  1. Answer: C

Kaziranga National Park is the name to exemplify the most popular conservation efforts to save the endangered species like one-horned rhinoceros inIndia.

  1. Answer: D

Carbon dioxideis used in the preparation of Soda water.

  1. Answer: A

Cosmic rays primarily originate from outside the Solar system and sometimes even from the Milky Way.

  1. Answer: B

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: