RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-41

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit

(a) X-rays

(b) ultraviolet light

(c) visible light

(d) radio waves

  1. Out of the following pairs, which one does not have identical dimension?

(a) Moment of inertia and moment of a force

(b) Work and Torque

(c) Angular momentum and Planck’s constant

(d) Impulse and Momentum

  1. Yeast, used in making bread is a

(a) fungus

(b) plant

(c) bacteria

(d) seed

  1. Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named

(a) Fermi

(b) angstrom

(c) Newton

(d) tesla

  1. Light year is a unit of

(a) Time

(b) distance

(c) Light

(d) intensity of light

  1. Ashtapradhan was a council of ministers:

(a) in the Gupta administration

(b) in the Chola administration

(c) in the Vijayanagar administration

(d) in the Maratha administration

  1. Which one among the following newspapers was published first?

(a) The Madras Mail

(b) The Indian Social Reformer

(c) The Bengal Gazette

(d) The Times of India

  1. Which country to host the 6th edition of ICC Women’s World Twenty 20 2018?

(a) Australia

(b) England

(c) New Zealand

(d) West Indies

  1. Most important safeguard of liberty is

(a) bold and impartial judiciary

(b) well-knit party system

(c) decentralisation of power

(d) declaration of rights

  1. Which of the following recommended reservation for the Other Backward Classes (OBCs)?

(a) Mandal Commission

(b) Kothari Commission

(c) Sachar Committee

(d) None of these

 

Answers:  

  1. Answer: (c)
  2. Answer: (a)
  3. Answer: (a)
  4. Answer: (d)
  5. Answer: (b)
  6. Answer: (d)

It was constituted by Shivaji in Maratha administration.

  1. Answer: (c)

Bengal Gazette was published by James Augustus Hikkey in 1780.

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (a)

Bold and impartial judiciary is the most important safeguard of liberty and no one can restrain it. One of the most important safeguards is that the person has someone appointed with legal powers to represent them even in extreme case of deprivation of liberty.

  1. Answer: (a)

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

/ 5. Reviews