RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 02

Dear Aspirants,

RRB JE General awareness is an easy scoring part. if you like to score high in this section you must gain knowledge on the present happenings. Here our team has given a list of question on RRB General awareness only focuses on the routine happenings of the news around the world.

You can practice Quiz on every day to perform better on RRB General awareness section. Review and analyze the answers once you complete the quiz. It will definitely help you to brush up your knowledge on general awareness section. You can also get a detailed explanation in the below section. Practice those RRB JE General awareness questions on daily Basis to increase a chance to score high in RRB General awareness section.

RRB General Knowledge Day – 02

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) Which of the following country has the largest producer of Bauxite in the world?

a) India

b) Australia

c) Russia

d) Surinam

2) Who wrote the book “281 and beyond”?

a) Rahul Dravid

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) VVS Laxman

d) MS Dhoni

3) Who started silk route for Indian?

a) Kanishka

b) Ashoka

c) Fahien

d) Harshvardhan

4) Which was the highest gold coin in the reign of Akbar?

a) Asharfi

b) Jalali

c) Jalali

d) Shahanshah

5) At what time “Zero Hour” in parliament of India starts?

a) First Hour of sitting

b) Last Hour of Sitting

c) At 12 Noon

d) At Any Time

6) Novak Djokick is associated with which game?

a) Football

b) Tennis

c) Badminton

d) Golf

7) What is the theme for 2018 world heart day?

a) Keep your heart healthy

b) Heart is life

c) Heart the lifeline

d) My heart Your Heart

8) With which of the following “Stand-up India” scheme to promote entrepreneurship?

a) Women and Minorities

b) SC/ST and Women

c) Men and Minorities

d) Men and Minorities

9) What is India’s Ranking in government e- payment adoption?

a) 28th

b) 43rd

c) 38th

d) 75th

10) Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?

a) Brazil- Brasilia

b) Tunisia – Tunis

c) Sweden – Stockholm

d) Morocco – Male

Answers :

1) Answer:  b)

Australia, China, and Brazil are some of the most dominant countries in bauxite mine production, generating 81.1 million, 46 million, and 32.5 million metric tons of bauxite, respectively.

2) Answer:  c)

The book “281 and beyond “ written by VVS laxman who is former Indian Cricket player and co written by R kaushik.

3) Answer: a)

Silk Road sites in India are sites that were important for trade on the ancient Silk Road. Originally it was a small Chaitya built during Shunga-Kushan period in (2nd-3rd century A.D.). It was enlarged to a lofty temple in second phase during Gupta period. In the third phase it was converted to a monastery in post gupta times by providing a number of partition walls.

4) Answer: d)

Jital was the lowest copper coin. Ilahi gold coins were commonly used during Mughal rule.

Sahansah was the largest gold coin. Its weight was around 101 tolas.

5) Answer:  c)

The time immediately following the Question Hour has come to be known as “Zero Hour”. It starts at around 12 noon (hence the name) and members can, with prior notice to the Speaker, raise issues of importance during this time.

6) Answer: b)

Novak Djokovic is a Serbian professional tennis player who is currently ranked world No. 1 Player.

7) Answer: d)

Every year, September 29 is observed as World Heart Day – which is the biggest platform of World Heart Federation for raising awareness about cardiovascular diseases like stroke and heart diseases. The theme of World Heart Day 2018 is to “My heart, your heart.”

8) Answer: b)

Stand-Up India Scheme Facilitates bank loans between 10 lakh and 1 Crore to at controlling stake should be held by either an SC/ST or woman entrepreneur.

9) Answer: a)

India was ranked 28th among 73 countries. India has jumped by eight positions in this ranking from 36th in 2011 which reinforces country’s progress towards digital transformation. Norway has topped 2018 GEAR list.

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: