RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 04

Dear Aspirants,

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive exams because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consist of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. In general awareness section comprises 15 marks in CBT 1 and CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both the stages of examinations. So here by we are providing new pattern questions for improving your marks in both stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 04

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) On which day world older person day is celebrated?

a) 1 Nov

b) 15 Oct

c) 1 Oct

d) 10 Dec

2) Who was the first Indian governor general of British India?

a) Lord Kenin

b) Lord William Bentinck

c) Lord Mountbatten

d) Lord lamdsen

3) Which route is the longest rail route in the world?

a) Grand Central Terminal

b) The Canadian

c) California Zephyr

d) Trans-Siberian Railway

4) In which year the railway budget was separated from the general budget?

a) 1924

b) 1951

c) 1949

d) 1934

5) Who won the Nobel Peace Prize 2018?

a) Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad

b) Malala yousafzai

c) Michael W. Young and Jeffery Hall

d) None of these

6) Which of the following sea separates Asia from African Continent?

a) Arab sea

b) Red Sea and Suez Cannel

c) Atlantic Ocean

d) None of these

7) The term ‘Ashes’ is associated with which game?

a) Billiards

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Football

8) Which one of the following river does not create a delta?

a) Ganga

b) Mahanadi

c) Narmada

d) Godavari

9) What was the name of the port at surat during the mughal period?

a) Khalifa Pass

b) Gate of Surat

c) Gate of india

d) Babul Makka

10) Who is known as deenabandhu?

a) C. R. Das

b) C. F. Andrew

c) Lal hardayal

d) J. P. Narayan

Answers :

1) Answer – c)

Theme of 2018 older person day was “Celebrating Older Human Rights champions”.

2) Answer: b)

  1. Rajagopalachari became the only Indian Governor-general after independence.

3) Answer: d)

The Trans-Siberian Railway (the Moscow-Vladivostok line), spanning a length of 9,289km, is the longest and one of the busiest railway lines in the world.

4) Answer: a)

The Railway Budget was separated from the general government finances in 1924. The measure was taken on the recommendations submitted by a panel led by British economist William Acworth in 1920-21.

5) Answer: a)

They won Nobel Prize for their efforts to end the use of sexual violence as a weapon of war and armed conflict, Denis Mukwege is from Congo and Nadia Murad from Iraq.

6) Answer: b)

The Red Sea, the Gulf of Aden, and the Suez Canal separate Africa from Asia. The Mediterranean Sea and the Strait of Gibraltar separate Africa from Europe. Oceans surround the rest of Africa. The Atlantic Ocean lies on the western side.

 

7) Answer: b)

Some other terms related to cricket is out swinger, Flipper, Carron ball, Slider, Long HOP, and Beamer.

8) Answer: c)

The west flowing rivers do not make delta, but estuaries. Many west flowing rivers like Narmada, Tapti, Periar etc passes through rift vallies. This river contains very few amounts of Slits and due to its fast speed it cannot make delta.

9) Answer: d)

Surat was called Gate of Makka because the pilgrimage to Makka started from Surat.

10) Answer: b)

The newspaper was named after Charles Freer Andrews, known affectionately as Deenbandhu or Friend of the Poor, a name given by Mahatma Gandhi for his contributions to the Indian Independence Movement.

/ 5. Reviews