RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 05

Dear Aspirants,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive exams because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consist of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. In general awareness section comprises 15 marks in CBT 1 and CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both the stages of examinations. So here by we are providing new pattern questions for improving your marks in both stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 05

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) India is the world’s largest producer of which of the following?

a) Rice

b) Wheat

c) Millet

d) Cotton

2) Which organisation publishes the human development index?

a) WHO

b) UNESCO

c) World Bank

d) OECD

3) Reddish brown soil is found in which region?

a) Tropical savanna region

d) Steppe region

c) Arid region

d) Prairie region

4) Which of the following is not a type of MUDRA loan?

a) Kishore

b) Shishu

c) Tarun

d) Varun

5) The method of constitutional amendment is provided by which article?

a) Article 348

b) Article 368

c) Article 326

d) Article 318

6) Fiscal policy is related to which of the following?

a) Agriculture fertilizer policy

b) Rural Credit Policy

c) Related to revenue and expenditure policy of government

d) Interest policy

7) Who is the head of the committee which recommended the creation of nyaya panchayat

a) Ashok Mehta

b) K.N. Katju

c) Jagjivan Ram

d) Narasimhan

8) Name the first woman governor of a state in free india?

a) Vijay Laxmi

b) Sucheta kriplani

c) Indira gandhi

d) Sarojini Naidu

9) By which constitutional amendment age for voting has been revised from 21 years to 18 years?

a) 51st

b) 56th

c) 61st

d) 64th

10) Name the sea which has highest salinity in the world?

a) Black Sea

b) Dead Sea

c) Mediterranean Sea

d) Red Sea

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

India is the largest producer of Wood fuel and forest products. India is the largest producer of Buffalo Milk and Cow Milk in the world. Andhra Pradesh is the largest producer of Tobacco in India

2) Answer: a)

The Human Development Index HDI is defined as the composite statistics used to rank countries by levels of human development. The HDI is a measure of health, education and income. It measures the average achievements in a country in these three basic dimensions of human development, calculated into an index.

It was established on 7 April 1948, and is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

3) Answer: a)

Tropical Forests and Grasslands (Savanna) Tropical soils are formed in areas with high annual temperature and rainfall. Even though the savanna and the tropical rainforests are vastly different in organisms and extent, they both have a climate that results in deep, highly weathered soils.

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Constitution Amendment Bills passed by Parliament by the prescribed special majority and, where necessary, ratified by the requisite number of State Legislatures are presented to the President under article 368 of the Constitution under which the President is bound to give his assent to such Bill’s.

6) Answer: c)

Fiscal policy is the means by which a government adjusts its spending levels and tax rates to monitor and influence a nation’s economy. It is the sister strategy to monetary policy through which a central bank influences a nation’s money supply. Fiscal policy prepared by GOI whereas monetary policy is under RBI.

7) Answer: a)

Anyaya panchayat is a system in Indian village that resolves the disputes. They solve the civil and minor criminal cases. The committee that recommended creation of nyaya panchayat is Ashok Mehta Committee. The Committee came into action in December 1977.

8) Answer: d)

Sarojini Naidu was the first female to become the governor of an Indian state. She governed Uttar Pradesh from 15 August 1947 to 2 March 1949. Her daughter, Padmaja Naidu, is the longest-serving governor with 11-year tenure in West Bengal.

9) Answer: c)

The Sixty-first Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Sixty-first Amendment) Act, 1988, lowered the voting age of elections to the Lok Sabha and to the Legislative Assemblies of States from 21 years to 18 years.

10) Answer: b)

With 33.7% salinity, the Dead Sea is one of the world’s saltiest bodies of water. Although Lake Assal (Djibouti), Garabogazköl and some hypersaline lakes of the McMurdo Dry Valleys in Antarctica (such as Don Juan Pond) have reported higher salinities

Online Mock Tests 2019: