RRB Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 06

Dear Aspirants,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive exams because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consist of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. In general awareness section comprises 15 marks in CBT 1 and CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both the stages of examinations. So here by we are providing new pattern questions for improving your marks in both stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 06

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) Who was the first person to calculate the circumference of the earth and also calculate the tilt of the earth’s axis?

a) Anaximander

b) Ainville

c) Kepler

d) Eratosthenes

2) Which is the brightest star outside solar system?

a) Sirius

b) Alpha centauri

c) Proximacentauri

d) Barnard’s star

3) When the mass of the stars exceed the upper limit collapse and compaction of vista happens this is known as

a) Pulsar

b) Black holes

c) Dead star

d) None of the above

4) What does the energy provided by the nuclear fusion reaction in the core of the sun do?

a) It produces high electromagnetic radiation

b) Emits more hydrogen gas

c) Convert hydrogen into helium

d) It pushes the stars away from it

5) Which of the following is not true about gaseous planets?

a) They are far away from the Sun.

b) They have large number of natural satellites.

c) They have ring system around the sun.

d) They move faster and have a shorter period of revolution.

6) Which planet is known as the coldest planet?

a) Neptune

b) Jupiter

c) Uranus

d) Saturn

7) How many days are equal to 1 year in Mercury?

a) 90 days

b) 88 days

c) 225 days

d) 59 days

8) An Earth satellite body that has sufficient mass so that it assumes a hydrostatic equilibrium shape is classified as

a) Protostar

b) Giant star

c) White dwarf

d) Dwarf planet

9) Which planet has the second most number of satellites?

a) Neptune

b) Saturn

c) Uranus

d) Jupiter

10) The study of moon is called

a) Geomorphology

b) Pedology

c) Cosmology

d) Selenology

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The world geography adopted in the second century BC by the Greek scholar Eratosthenes. He was the first person to calculate the circumference of the earth and also calculate the tilt of the earth axis.

2) Answer: a)

Brightest star outside solar system is known as Sirius. It is also known as Dog Star.

3) Answer: b)

When the mass of the stars exceed the upper limit collapse and compaction of the star takes place which is known as Black holes.

4) Answer: c)

The sun is the major source of energy of the solar system. The energy is provided by the nuclear fusion reaction that converts hydrogen into helium in the core of the Sun. Hydrogen and helium are the main gases present in the sun.

5) Answer: d)

Gaseous planets move rather slowly and have a longer period of revolution.

6) Answer: a)

The coldest planet is Neptune.

7) Answer: b)

It takes 88 days for the revolution of Mercury planet around the sun it is the fastest revolution in the solar system.

8) Answer: d)

An Earth satellite body that has sufficient mass so that it assumes a hydrostatic equilibrium shape is classified as dwarf planet. Pluto is considered as a Dwarf planet.

9) Answer:b)

Saturn has the second most number of satellites. It has 62 satellites the largest being Titan.

10) Answer: d)

The study of moon is known as Selenology.

Online Mock Tests 2019: