RRB Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 07

Dear Aspirants,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive exams because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consist of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. In general awareness section comprises 15 marks in CBT 1 and CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both the stages of examinations. So here by we are providing new pattern questions for improving your marks in both stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 07

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) Who founded the city of Amritsar?

a) Guru Nanak

b) Guru Ram das

c) Guru Angad

d) Guru HargobindRai

2) Who is the author of the book “Poverty and Un-British rule in India”?

a) R C Dutt

b) R P Dutta

c) Dadabhai Naoroji

d) None of the above

3) Who is known as the “Father of Civil Services in India”?

a) Lord Cornwallis

b) Warren Hastings

c) Sir John shore

d) Lord Wellesley

4) Who among the Governor-generals of India was regarded as the “Father of modern Western education in India”?

a) Sir Charles Metcalfe

b) Lord Ellen borough

c) Lord William Bentinck

d) Lord Dalhousie

5) Where was the first medical college in India opened?

a) Bombay

b) Delhi

c) Chandigarh

d) Kolkata

6) The universities of Calcutta, Madras and Bombay where established in

a) 1857

b) 1861

c) 1856

d) 1859

7) Who established the department of agriculture and commerce in India?

a) Sir John Lawrence

b) Lord Elgin-I

c) Lord Mayo

d) Lord canning

8) When was the first census done in India?

a) 1872

b) 1869

c) 1870

d) 1871

9) Who was known as “Father of Local Self-Government”?

a) Lord canning

b) Lord Mayo

c) Lord Northbrook

d) Lord Ripon

10) Who was the last British viceroy of British India?

a) Lord Mountbatten

b) Lord Wavell

c) Lord Irwin

d) Lord Wellington

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Guru Ramdas (1575 – 81) founded the city of Amritsar. He dug a tank (sarovar) and constructor Harmandir sahib in the midst of the tank.

2) Answer: c)

Dadabhai Naoroji first fighter the drain of wealth theory in his book titled “Poverty and Un – British rule in India”.

3) Answer: a)

Lord Cornwallis (1786-1793) was the first person to codify laws in 1793. He introduced Izaredari system in 1773. He started the permanent settlement of Bengal. He is known as “Father of Civil Services in India”. He created the post of district judge.

4) Answer: c)

Lord William Bentinck (1828 – 1834). He was the most liberal and enlightened amongst all the Governor-generals of India. He was regarded as the “Father of modern Western education in India”. He abolished Sati in 1829.

5) Answer: d)

During the period of Lord William Bentinck (1824 – 1834) the first medical college was opened in Calcutta in 1835.

6) Answer: a)

During the period of Lord canning, the last governor general and the first viceroy appointed by the East India company, the universities of Calcutta, Bombay and Madras where are opened in 1857.

7) Answer: c)

Lord Mayo established the department of agriculture and commerce in India.

8) Answer: a)

During the period of Lord Mayo the first census was done in India in 1872.

9) Answer: d)

Lord Ripon was famously known as “Father of Local Self-Government”.

10) Answer: a)

Lord Mountbatten was the last British viceroy of British India. He was the first Governor General of free India.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: