RRB Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 09

Dear Aspirants,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive exams because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consist of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. In general awareness section comprises 15 marks in CBT 1 and CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both the stages of examinations. So here by we are providing new pattern questions for improving your marks in both stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 09

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) In which of the following year was Karnataka created?

a) 1960

b) 1956

c) 1953

d) 1957

2) Which article in the Indian Constitution States abolition of untouchability?

a) Article 16

b) Article 17

c) Article 19

d) Article 20

3) Which article of the Indian Constitution declares the right to live with human dignity?

a) Article 17

b) Article 18

c) Article 19

d) Article 21

4) In which of the following year was state Kerala created?

a) 1960

b) 1957

c) 1956

d) 1953

5) According to the Indian constitution which of the following fundamental right is available only to citizens and not to foreigners?

a) Equality before law and equal protection of laws.

b) Freedom from payment of taxes for promotion of any religion.

c) Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, 6 or place of birth.

d) Prohibition of traffic of human beings and forced labour.

6) Which article is considered as the heart and soul of the Indian Constitution?

a) Article 30

b) Article 32

c) Article 29

d) Article 28

7) A command issued by the court to a public official asking him to perform his official duties that he has failed or refused to perform is known as

a) Habeas corpus

b) Quo warranto

c) Certiorari

d) Mandamus

8) Who among the following president had the longest tenure?

a) Dr Rajendra Prasad

b) Dr S Radhakrishnan

c) Dr ZakirHussain

d) Dr APJ Abdul Kalam

9) Which article says that prime Minister shall be appointed by the president?

a) Article 78

b) Article 72

c) Article 75

d) Article 60

10) Who was the first deputy speaker of LokSabha?

a) M. Anantha sayanam iyengar

b) M. Thambidurai

c) Hukam Singh

d) S V KrishnamoorthyRao

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Karnataka was created in 1956. It was formed on 1 November 1956, with the passage of the States Reorganisation Act. Originally known as the State of Mysore, it was renamed Karnataka in 1973.

2) Answer: b)

Article 17 of the Indian Constitution States the abolition of untouchability. Untouchability is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden the enforcement of any disability arising out of Untouchability shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law.

3) Answer: d)

Article 21 of the Indian Constitution has declared the right to live with human dignity its States about the protection of life and personal liberty.

4) Answer: c)

Kerala was created in 1956. The Madras Presidency was reorganised to form Madras State in 1947. On 1 November 1956, the state of Kerala was formed by the States Reorganisation Act merging the Malabar district, Travancore-Cochin (excluding four southern taluks, which were merged with Tamil Nadu), and the taluk of Kasargod, South Kanara.

5) Answer: c)

Fundamental right of prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, sex or place of birth (article 15) is applicable only to citizens and not two foreigners.

6) Answer: b)

Dr B R Ambedkar set article 32 is the heart and soul of the constitution. Article 32 States the rights to constitutional remedies.

7) Answer: d)

Mandamus literally means ‘we command’. It is a command issued by the court to a public official asking him to perform his official duties that he has failed or refused to perform.

8) Answer: a)

Dr Rajendra Prasad was the first president of India and also had the longest tenure of 12 years.

9) Answer: c)

Prime Minister is the head of the government while president is the head of the state of the republic of India. Article 75 says that the prime Minister shall be appointed by the president of India.

10) Answer: a)

M Anantha sayanam Iyengar was the first deputy speaker of LokSabha. He was elected in 1948 as Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha with Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar as the Speaker.

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests