RRB Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 10

Dear Aspirants,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive exams because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consist of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. In general awareness section comprises 15 marks in CBT 1 and CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both the stages of examinations. So here by we are providing new pattern questions for improving your marks in both stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

RRB NTPC Free Daily Quiz

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) Who is regarded as the father of economics?

a) Adam Smith

b) Charles Babbage

c) Aristotle

d) Eratosthenes

2) Which was the first bank to be established in India?

a) Bank of Calcutta

b) Bank of Hindustan

c) Bank of Madras

d) Imperial Bank of India

3) The headquarters of The Reserve Bank of India is located in

a) Kolkata

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

4) When was the reserve Bank of India nationalized as government?

a) April 1, 1935

b) Jan 1, 1949

c) April 1, 1949

d) Jan 1, 1935

5) Shaktikanta das is the ____ governor of the reserve Bank of India.

a) 22nd

b) 26th

c) 25th

d) 24th

6) At present India ranks the ___ position in the largest steel producing country in the world.

a) First

b) Third

c) Fifth

d) Eighth

7) Nayak committee is associated with

a) Small industries

b) Heavy vehicle industries

c) Cottage industries

d) None of the above

8) Which of the following provided long term loans to industrial sector?

a) GIC

b) LIC

c) RBI

d) IDBI

9) Public sector means

a) Ownership which has originally in private hands acquired by the government

b) Private ownership of trade and commerce

c) Ownership of government on trade and commerce

d) None of these

10) Who was sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Goa?

a) Manoharparrikar

b) Anand Kumar

c) Ravi Shankar Prasad

d) Pramodsawant

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Adam Smith was an 18th-century philosopher renowned as the father of modern economics, and a major proponent of laissez-faire economic policies. In his first book, “The Theory of Moral Sentiments,” Smith proposed the idea of an invisible hand—the tendency of free markets to regulate themselves by means of competition, supply and demand, and self-interest.

2) Answer: b)

Bank of Hindustan was the first bank to be established in India in 1770 at Kolkata under European management.

3) Answer: c)

Headquarters of The reserve Bank of India is located in Mumbai.

4) Answer: b)

The reserve Bank of India was established on April 1 1935 and it was nationalised as government on Jan 1, 1949.

5) Answer: c)

Shaktikanta das is the 25th governor of the reserve Bank of India.

6) Answer: c)

At present India ranks the first position in the largest steel producing country in the world.

7) Answer: a)

Nayak committee is associated with small industries.

8) Answer: d)

Industrial development Bank of India provided long term loans to industrial sector.

9) Answer: b)

Private sector means ownership of government on trade and commerce.

10) Answer: d)

PramodSawant, who was the speaker in the Goa Assembly was sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Goa following the demise of ManoharParrikar.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: