RRB JE Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-02

Dear Aspirants,

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. In RRB JE exam, RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section holds 25 number of questions and each question has 1 mark. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB JE exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

RRB JE Exam – General Intelligence & Reasoning Day-02

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1 – 10):  In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

1) Statement

All keys are Lock.

All locks are Camera All Camera are CCTV.

Conclusion

I. Some CCTV is Lock

II. Some Camera is Keys

III. Some CCTV is Keys

a) If only 1 and 2 follows

b) If only 2 and 3 follows

c) If only 3 and 1follows

d) All 1, 2 and 3 follows

2) Statement

All Tables are Mirror

Some Mirror is Photos

 All Photos are Glasses

Conclusion

I. Some Glasses are Mirror.

II. Some Photos are Table

III. Some Mirror is Table

a) If only 1 and 3 follows

b) If only 2 and 3 follows

c) If only 2 and 1 follows

d) All 1, 2 and 3 follows

3) Statement

I. All Calculators are Box

II. All Boxes are Puzzle

III. Some Puzzle is Machine

 Conclusion

I. Some Machine are Box

II. Some Puzzle is Calculator

III. All Puzzles are Calculator

a) If only 1 and 2 follows

b) If only 2 and 3 follows

c) If only 2 follows

d) If only 3 follows

4) Statement

All House are Room

All Room is Hotel.

All Hotels are Restroom

Some Restroom is Oyo.

Conclusion

I. Some Oyo is Rooms

II. Some Restroom is House

III. Some Hotel is Rooms

a) If only 1 and 2 follows

b) If only 2 and 3 follows

c) If only 2 follows

d) If only 3 follows

5) Statement

All Monkey are Parrot

No Parrot is Crow

Some Crow is Horse

All Horse is Tiger

Conclusion

I. Some Tiger are Parrot

II. Some Crow is Money

III. No Tiger is Parrot

IV. Some Horse is Parrot

a) If only 1 and 2 follows

b) If only 2 and 3 follows

c) Either 1 or 2 follows

d) Either 1 or 3 follows

6) Statement

All Letters are Black

All Black is Blue

No Blue is Green

Conclusion

I. No letter is green

II. Some Blue is Black

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) Both 1 and 2 follows

d) Either 1 or 2 follows

7) Statement

No Table is wood

Some Wood is Chair

All Chairs are Stone

Conclusion

I. No Stone is Table

II. Some Stone are Wood

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) Both 1 and 2 follows

d) Either 1 or 2 follows

8) Statement

All Districts are Cities

All State are Cities

Some Cities are Countries

Conclusion

I. Some State are District

II. Some Countries are State.

III. Some District are Countries is a possibility

a) If only 1 and 2 follows

b) If only 2 and 3 follows

c) If only 2 follows

d) If only 3 follows

9) Statement

Some Pencil are Eraser

All Pencil is Sharpener

All Erasers are not Sharpener

Conclusion

I. All Erasers can be Pencil

II. Some Sharpener are Eraser

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) Both 1 and 2 follows

d) Either 1 or 2 follows

10) Statement

All Rings are Necklaces

All those Necklace which are not Ring are Earing

No Earing is bracelet

Conclusion

I. Some Bracelet are Necklace

II. No Ring is Bracelet

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) Neither 1 nor 2 follows

d) Either 1 or 2 follows

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)


5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: c)

 

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: