RRB JE Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-03

Dear Aspirants,

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. In RRB JE exam, RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section holds 25 number of questions and each question has 1 mark. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB JE exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

RRB JE Exam – General Intelligence & Reasoning Day-03

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Pilgrims : Caravan : : Riders : ?

a) Shoal

b) Brood

c) Cavalcade

d) Chorus

2) In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Portugal : Lisbon : : Kenya : ?

a) Havana

b) Nairobi

c) Athens

d) Ottawa

3)  In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Sculptor : Chisel : : Gardner : ?

a) Scalpel

b) Needle

c) Plough

d) Harrow

4)  In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.

Moisten : Drench  : :

a) Fossil : Aged

b) Imprint : Emboss

c) Trickel : Torrent

d) Wish : Desire

5) Which set of number is like the given set?

 ( 108, 27, 54)

a) (44, 11, 22)

b) (46, 22, 11)

c) (40, 20, 80)

d) (42, 20, 10)

6) In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

  2 : 11 : :  8 : ?

a) 322

b) 515

c) 512

d) 729

7)  A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

    341, 1329, 2195

a) 3375

b) 4095

c) 4911

d) None of these

8)  In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

RODM : LALQ : : LJGC 😕

a) BDGK

b) CEHL

c) GHIJ

d) QSUW

9)  In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

JH : 40 : : HI : ?

a) 17

b) 36

c) 50

d) 26

10) In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

 Hour : Second : : Tertiary : ?

a) Intermediary

b) Primary

c) Ordinary

d) Secondary

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Relation between them individual and groups Riders group is called cavalcade

Shoal is Group of Fish, Brood is group of Chicken, Chorus is group of singers

2) Answers: b)

Lisbon is capital of Portugal. Similarly Nairobi is the capital of Kenya.

3) Answer: d)

Worker and tool relation is given Gardner is related to Harrow.

Scalpel is tool for surgeon. Needle is tool for tailor, Plough is tool for Farmer

4) Answer: d)

Second is more intense form of first.

5) Answer: a)

 1st number is thrice of 2nd and 3rd number is twice of 2nd.

6) Answer:- b)

 2^3 + 3 =11 similarly  8^3 +3=512+3=515

7) Answer: c)

Prime number Cube – 2

(7)3  -2 = 341 , (11)3 -2 = 1329 , (13)3 -2 =2195 similarly (17)3 – 2 = 4911

8) Answer: a)

Firstly letters are written in reverse order and than first and fourth letter move one backward

And 2nd and 3rd letter are moved three backward each .

LJGC—–> CGJL—–C-1 G-3 J-3 L-1—-> BDGK

9) Answer: b)

 J= 10 H= 8               H=8    I= 9

10 * 8=80/2 =40         8*9=72/2 =36

10) Answer: b)

Second minute and hour are three unit of time second is the smallest and hour (highest) is third in succession. Tertiary represent third stage and Primary represent first stage.

Online Mock Tests 2019: