RRB JE Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-04

Dear Aspirants,

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. In RRB JE exam, RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section holds 25 number of questions and each question has 1 mark. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB JE exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

RRB JE Exam – General Intelligence & Reasoning Day-04

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Light : Glint

a) Dark : Lighted

b) Scent : Whiff

c) Colour : Shade

d) Sound : Blare

2) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

J  +  K  : 17 + 16 : : C + I : ?

a) 16 + 10

b) 10 + 16

c) 24 + 18

d) 18 + 24

3) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

A + J  : 11 +10  : :  I + D : ?

a) 18 + 3

b) 18 + 23

c) 12 + 13

d) 13 + 4

4) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

 11 : 17 : : 23 : ?

a) 21

b) 29

c) 27

d) 31

5) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Ibrahim Shah : Lodhi : : Bahadur Shah Zafar : ?

a) Mughal

b) Khilji

c) Slave

d) Bahmani

6) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Rum : Sugarcane : : Vodka : ?

a) Barley

b) Oats

c) Flour

d) Oranges

7) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

RAM : 6 : : SAM : ?

a) 2

b) 7

c) 5

d) 4

8) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Chaos : Peace : : Lethargy : ?

a) Stale

b) Extinguish

c) Alertness

d) Shallow

9) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Jupiter : Planet

a) Sparrow : Bird

b) Yamuna : River

c) Chilka : Lake

d) Everest : Peak

10) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Badrinath : Alaknanda : : Vadodara : ?

a) Narmada

b) Sabarmati

c) Vishwamitri

d) Vrishabhavathi

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

As Glint is a Flash of light. Similarly Blare is a Loud sound.

2) Answer: c)

 Reverse of letter than there alphabetical number J reverse = Q = 17     K = P = 16

 C= X = 24     , I = R = 18   => 24 + 18

3) Answer: d)

 A = 1; J = 10   (1 + 10) : 10

Similarly,

 I = 9 D = 4 (9 + 4) : 4

4) Answer: d)

11, 13, 17 prime number so middle one is skipped

Similarly 23, 29, 31 prime number middle one is skipped. 31 is answer.

5) Answer: a)

Ibrahim Shah is a emperor of Lodhi dynasty. Similarly Bahadur Shah Zafar is related to Mughal dynasty.

6) Answer: c)

Sugarcanes are used to prepare Rum. Flour is used to prepare Vodka.

7) Answer: b)

R + A – M = 18 + 1 – 13 = 6

Similarly, S + A – M = 19 + 1 – 13 = 7

8) Answer: c)

Chaos is opposite to peace and lethargy is opposite to Alertness

9) Answer: d)

Jupiter is largest Planet. Similarly Everest is highest peak

10) Answer: c)

Badrinath is located on Alaknanda river bank and Vadodara is on Vishwamitri river bank.

/ 5. Reviews