RRB JE Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-05

Dear Aspirants,

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. In RRB JE exam, RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section holds 25 number of questions and each question has 1 mark. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB JE exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

RRB JE Exam – General Intelligence & Reasoning Day-05

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) In a certain code language OUTCOME is coded as OQWVGQOE. Then, how is RESULTS coded as?

a) RSGUYNVS

b) RTGUYNVU

c) RSGUWNVS

d) None of the above

2) In a certain code RADIOLOGY is written as KDGTPWLDJ. How is NEWSPAPER coded in the same way?

a) UHZPQPMBY

b) UHZPQPMAY

c) UHZQPQMBY

d) None of the above

3) If RUST is coded as 4 – 7 – 5 – 6 then how should BOAT be coded as?

a) 14 – 2 – 13 – 5

b) 14-2-13-6

c) 14-2-13-5

d) 12-2-13-5

4) In a certain code language ROAD is written as % 5! #, TREE is written as 8 % ∗∗ and COME is written as $ 5 & . How should be CREAM written in the same pattern

a) $ % * 5 &

b) $ % * ! 5

c) $ % * ! &

d) $ % * & !

5) If π α β ∆φ is written as STEAK and μ ω ∆ π α is written as ROAST then what is πε∆μβ written as?

a) Stare

b) Scary

c) Scare

d) Sacre

(Directions 6 – 10): select the correct alternatives by using the below rules

(i) If the first as well as the last digits are even, both are to be coded by the code for the first digit.

(ii) If the first as well as the last digits are odd, both are to be coded by the code for the last digit

6) 925641

a) $#!%$@

b) $@%!@$

c) %!#@?+

d) None of these

7) 258697    

a) @#%&?+

b) #!*%?&

c) #!*%?#

d) None of these

8) 854312

a) *!@+$*

b) *!@+$#

c) *!@+#*

d) #!@+$#

9) 456238

a) *!%#+*

b) *!%#+@

c) @!%+#@

d) @!%#+@

10) 584623

a) +*@#%+

b) !*@%#+

c) !*@#%!

d) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

In this code the first letter is coded into two.

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Condition II is applicable so the answer is b.

7) Answer:  b)

None of the conditions apply. So apply the direct symbols and the answer is b.

8) Answer: a)

Condition I is applicable. So the answer is a.

9) Answer: d)

Condition I applies. So answer is d.

10) Answer: d)

Condition II is applicable. So the answer is ‘+*@%#+’.

/ 5. Reviews