RRB Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-10

Dear Aspirants,

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

RRB Exam – General Intelligence & Reasoning Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’, then find the value of 10 + 8 ÷ 6 × 4 – 4 = ?

a) 85

b) 41

c) 82

d) 54

2) If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’, then find the value of 14+25÷816×12 =?

a) 339

b) 340.25

c) 338.5

d) 430

3) If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’, then find the value of 1515 + 50 × 20 ÷ 5 × 25 =?

a) 10

b) 15

c) −15

d) 15

4) If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’, then find the value of 80÷5075+25×100+40=?

a) 710/3

b) −236 2/3

c) 236 4/3

d) −253/3

5) If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’, then find the value of 18×12+3015÷51 = ?

a) 48

b) 50

c) 45

d) 42

DIRECTIONS (6-8):

If ‘>’ denotes ‘+’, ‘<’ denotes ‘− ‘, ‘+’ denotes ‘÷’, ‘-‘denotes ‘=’, ‘=’ denotes ‘<’ and ‘×’ denotes ‘>’, find which of the following is a correct statement.

6)

a) 3>2<4×8+4<2

b) 3+2>4=9+3<2

c) 3>2>4=18+3<1

d) 3+2<4×9+3<3

7)

a) 2÷5>6=4+3>11

b) 2+3-6÷12=5×4

c) 2>5<6−4>3=11

d) 3+6−8÷14=14<13

8)

a) 12−3>3×12<18+2

b) 12+3>3×12<18+2

c) 12+3>3÷12<18+2

d) 12÷3>3×12<18+2

9) If A stands for ‘+’, B stands for ‘ ‘, C stands for ‘x’, what is the value of (10C2) B (8A4) A9

a) 25

b) 18

c) 17

d) 19

10) If p stands for ‘+’, q stands for ‘ ‘and r stands for ‘÷’ and s stands for ‘×’, then the value of

10 p 5 q 8 r 4 s 2

a) 10

b) 12

c) 9

d) 11

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

10 + 8 ÷ 6 × 4 – 4
After rearrangement

10 × 8 + 6 – 4 ÷ 4 = 80 + 6 – 1= 85

2) Answer: c)

= 14 × 25 + 8 ÷ 16−12

= 14 × 25 + 0.5 −12

= 338.5

3) Answer: a)

15 ÷ 15 × 50 − 20 + 5 – 25 = 10

4) Answer: b)

80 + 50 ÷ 75 × 25−100 × 40

= − 710/3 = −236 2/3

5) Answer: c)

18−12×30÷15+51

= 45

Direction (6-8) :

6) Answer: a)

3+2−4>8÷4−2

1 > 0

Option a is true

7) Answer: c)

2+5−6=4×3−11

1=1

Option c is true

8) Answer: b)

12÷3+3>12−18÷2

7>3

Option b is true

9) Answer: c)

(10×2) − (8+4) +9

=20 – 12+9

= 17

10) Answer: d)

10 + 5 – 8 ÷ 4 × 2

=11

Online Mock Tests 2019: