RRB Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-11

Dear Aspirants,

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

[WpProQuiz 5954]

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

DIRECTIONS (1-4):

Study the following elements to answer the questions given below.

M N 5 @ 4 S 6 8 * $ E P Q 6 ! 8 X Z I 9 5 D 7 U 2 K ? % D & A I #

1) How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a consonant?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) None

2) If each symbol of the above sequence is replaced with a letter and each digit is replaced with a new symbol, then how many letters will be there in the sequence?

a) 28

b) 23

c) 25

d) 20

3) If each symbol in the above sequence is replaced with digits from (1-9) in increasing order, then what will be the sum of all digits? (each symbol must be replaces by a different digit)

a) 100

b) 60

c) 38

d) 96

4) Which of the following letters is exactly in the midway between the letters falling between S and U?

a) 6

b) 8

c) !

d) X

DIRECTIONS (5-8):

Study the following elements carefully to answer the questions given below

@ R T 5 9 7 $ Y Q P 8 5 & * I 9 G 3 1 ? # L X V E 4 * 6 1 !

5) If the position of the first fifteen characters of the above arrangement is reversed, which of the following will be 17th from the right end of the new sequence?

a) @

b) T

c) 5

d) R

6) Which of the following is related to ‘*E’ in the same way as ‘Y7’ is related to ‘[email protected]’?

a) L?

b) L#

c) X#

d) X?

7) If all the symbols in the above sequence are dropped, which element will be 6th to the right of the 10th element from left?

a) E

b) L

c) 1

d) 7

8) Three of the following four are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement so forming a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) RT7

b) YQ5

c) *91

d) #LE

DIRECTION (9-10):

Study the following five questions and answer the questions given below

825   363   524   753   951

9) What will be the last digit of the third number from top when they are arranged in descending order after reversing the positions of the digits within each number?

a) 5

b) 3

c) 7

d) 6

10) What will be the first digit of the third highest number after the position of only the first and third digits within each number are interchanged?

a) 8

b) 5

c) 3

d) 2

Answers :

Direction (1-4) :

1) Answer: a)

M N 5 @ 4 S 6 8 * $ E P Q 6 ! 8 X Z I 9 5 D 7 U 2 K ? % D & A I #

2) Answer: b)

M N 5 @ 4 S 6 8 * $ E P Q 6 ! 8 X Z I 9 5 D 7 U 2 K ? % D & A I #

There are 33 elements in the above series, in which 10 are numbers. Since symbols are replaced with a letter and each digit is replaced with a new symbol, there will be ultimately (33-10) = 23 letters in the series.

3) Answer: d)

Note that there are only 8 symbols in the sequence. So they must be replaced with digits1-8) and the sum of first 8 digits is 36.

Sum of digits already in series is 5+4+6+8+6+8+9+5+7+2 = 60

Sum of all digits = 60 + 36 = 96

4) Answer: c)

M N 5 @ 4 S 6 8 * $ E P Q 6 ! 8 X Z I 9 5 D 7 U 2 K ? % D & A I #

Direction (5-8) :

5) Answer: d)

@ R T 5 9 7 $ Y Q P 8 5 & * I 9 G 3 1 ? # L X V E 4 * 6 1 !

After reversing the series becomes as

I 8 & 5 8 P Q Y $ 7 9 5 T R @ 9 G 3 1 ? # L X V E 4 * 6 1 !

R is the 17th element from the right end of the sequence

6) Answer: a)

@ R T 5 9 7 $ Y Q P 8 5 & * I 9 G 3 1 ? # L X V E 4 * 6 1 !

Comparing Y7 to [email protected], they are in an intermittent gap of

Y   -2   7   -3   T   -2   @

*   -1   E   -3   L   -2   ?

7) Answer: b)

R T 5 9 7  Y Q P 8 5  I 9 G 3 1  L X V E 4  6 1

5 is the 10th element from left and L is the 6th to the right of the 10th element from left.

8) Answer: c)

@ R T 5 9 7 $ Y Q P 8 5 & * I 9 G 3 1 ? # L X V E 4 * 6 1 !

R    T   +3   7

Y    Q   +3   5

#     L   +3   E

Whereas

*  +1   9   +3  1

It does not follow the same sequence as the other options.

Direction (9-10) :

9) Answer: b)

When the positions of the digits are reversed within each number, the numbers become

528   363   625   357   159

When arranged in descending order

625

528

363

357

159

3 is the last digit of the third number from top when they are arranged in descending order after reversing the positions of the digits within each number.

10) Answer: c)

When only the first and third digits within each number are interchanged, the series becomes

528   363   425   375   195

The first digit of the third highest number is 3.

 

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments