RRB Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 10

Dear Readers,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive examinations because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consists of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. The general science section comprises of 30 marks in CBT 1 and 15 marks in Physics & Chemistry in CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both CBT 1 and CBT 2. So here by we are providing the new pattern questions for improving your marks in both the stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

RRB NTPC Free Daily Quiz

Click here to View General Science Questions in Hindi

1) Which one of the following options is different from the other three?

a) Cuboidal tissue

b) Ciliated tissue

c) Striated tissue

d) Squamous tissue

2) A fibrous protein called keratin which causes the growth of nails and hairs on skin is present in

a) Squamous epithelium

b) Cuboidal epithelium

c) Columnar epithelium

d) Ciliated epithelium

3) Which of the following is not a property of cardiac muscles?

a) Cardiac muscle show characteristics of both smooth and striated muscles

b) The nucleus of cardiac muscle is present at the periphery of cell.

c) Cardiac muscles are composed of branched fibres

d) Their contraction is inherent.

4) The broadsheets of dense fibrous collage NS connective tissues that cover, invest and form determination and attachments of various muscles is known as

a) Adipose

b) Ligaments

c) Tendons

d) Aponeurosis

5) The elastic structures that connects bones is known as

a) Tendons

b) Ligaments

c) Adipose

d) None of these

6) Which of the following is not a function of adipose tissue?

a) It serves as a fat reservoir

b) It provides shape to the limbs and the body

c) It acts as a storage site of calcium and phosphate.

d) It keeps visceral organs in position.

7) Which hormone is involved in coursing Graves’s disease?

a) Thyroid

b) Insulin

c) Testosterone

d) Aldosterone

8) Which one of the following is a disease caused by extrinsic factors?

a) Myopia

b) Cataract

c) Cardiac failure

d) Night blindness

9) Kwashiorkor disease is caused due to the deficiency of

a) Iodine

b) Vitamin A

c) Protein

d) Vitamin C

10) Bacteria called Salmonella typhi which is present in intestine of human beings causes

a) Cholera

b) Tuberculosis

c) Diarrhoea

d) Typhoid

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Squamous tissue, ciliated tissue and cuboidal tissues are epithelial tissues where striated tissue is a muscular tissue.

2) Answer: a)

Stratified keratinized squamous epithelium is found in skin and covers the external dry surface of the skin. Cells of this tissue are arranged in many layers. The flat and scales of superficial layer contain a fibrous protein, the keratin and becomes dead cells.

3) Answer: b)

The nucleus of a cardiac muscle is present at the centre.

The muscle cells of the heart are unique and responsible for the electrical stimulation that leads to proper mechanical function.

Myocardial cells have several different electrophysiologic properties: automaticity, excitability, conductivity, contractility, rhythmicity, and refractoriness.

4) Answer: d)

Aponeurosis is broadsheets of dense fibrous collagenous connective tissues that cover, invest and form the terminations and attachments of various muscles.

5) Answer: b)

Ligaments are elastic structures that connect bones to bones. A ligament is highly elastic and has great strength but contains very little matrix.

6) Answer: c)

Adipose tissue does not act as a storage site for calcium and phosphate.

7) Answer: a)

Thyroid hormones are involved in causing Graves’ disease.

8) Answer: d)

Extrinsic factors affect the health of our body by interfering with the normal functioning of the body system. Night blindness is a disease caused by extrinsic factor.

9) Answer: c)

Deficiency of protein causes kwashiorkor disease which is also known as ‘oedematous malnutrition’.

10) Answer: d)

Typhoid is most common infectious or communicable disease of India. Typhoid is caused by rod shaped and motile bacterium, called salmonella typhi which is commonly found in the intestine of human beings.

Online Mock Tests 2019: