RRB JE Practice Questions | Mathematics – Day-05

Dear Aspirants,

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Mathematics is a complex web. So only most of the applicant’s thought is RRB Mathematics questions are tough to work out. It’s really not, to score the maximum mark in this section you need of regular practice on RRB JE Maths every day.

Start to practice Quiz for RRB Mathematics section and reveal the answers with detailed explanation. We have taken much care on the explanation part that to understand the RRB Mathematics questions easily. Take RRB Mathematics quiz regularly to perform better on  RRB JE Maths section without any hurdle.

RRB JE Exam Mathematics Day – 05

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Salaries of a b and c where in the ratio of 3 : 8 : 5  respectively. After 5 years their salaries increased by 20% 15% and 20% respectively. Find the new ratio of their respective salaries.

a) 5 : 8 : 2

b) 3 : 5 : 8

c) 3 : 10 : 5

d) 9 : 23 : 15

2) A,B and C started a business by investing an amount in the ratio of 6:8:4 respectively. After 6 months C withdrew half of his capital. After 8 months the investment A withdraw 1/3 rd of his capital amount. Find the share of B, if the annual profit earned was 98000.

a) 24000

b) 62000

c) 48000

d) 24000

3) A certain amount is shared between A, B and C in the ratio of such that A : B and B : C are both in the ratio of 5:2. If the sum of the amount received by A and B together is Rs. 2800 then what is the total amount?

a) Rs.8000

b) Rs.5000

c) Rs.8700

d) Rs.7800

4) A sum of three numbers is 70. The ratio of 1st and 2nd number is 5:3 and the ratio of 2nd and 3rd is 1:2. Then find the value of the 2nd number.

a) 25

b) 15

c) 30

d) 45

5) In a business P invests 1/3 of the capital for 1/4 of the time, Q invests 1/6 of the capital for 1/6 of the time and R invests the rest of the capital for the whole time. If the total profit earned was Rs.44000. Find the share of P.

a) Rs.6000

b) Rs.8000

c) Rs.1000

d) None of the above

6) A lady buys two types of coffee for Rs.25 per kg and Rs.35 per kg. She blends both in the ratio of 6:5 and sells it at a price of Rs.32/kg. Find the approximate profit percentage?

a) 17%

b) 6%

c) 8%

d) 12%

7) Five liters of a solution containing 60% of alcohol and water is added to another 5 litres of solution containing 30% of alcohol and water. Find the alcohol strength of the mixture.

a) 55%

b) 33%

c) 45%

d) 65%

8) A and B rent a large parking slot for 1 year.  A parks in 90 trucks for 8 months. How many can B park if he pays half as much again as A?

a) 350

b) 120

c) 300

d) None of these

9) Two boxes which weighed 3kg and 4kg are filled with 20%sand 80% iron  and 80% sand and 20% iron respectively. It was then emptied to another box with additional 3kg of sand. Find the % of iron in the mixture.

a) 36kg

b) 28kg

c) 54kg

d) 64kg

10)  A woman lends an amount of Rs.1000 in two parts, one at 8% and other at a rate of 10%. The annual average she gets is 9.2%. Find the amount she lent in two parts?

a) Rs. 600, Rs.800

b) Rs.400, Rs.600

c) Rs.500. Rs.600

d) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The given ratio is 3: 8 : 5

Increased Ratio = 3x (120/100) : 8x (115/100) : 5x (120/100)

3 × 120 : 8 × 115 : 5× 120

3 × 24 : 8 × 23 : 5 × 24

3 × 3 : 23 : 5 ×3

New ratio = 9 : 23 : 15

2) Answer: c)

The ratio was 6:8:4

Then, 6×8 + 4×4 : 8×12 : 4×6 + 2×6

48 + 16 : 96 : 24 + 12

64 : 96 : 36

16 : 24 : 9

98000 (100/49)= 20000

X = 20000

24x = 48000

B’s Share = 48000

3) Answer: d)

A : B = B : C = 5 : 2

A : B : C = 25 : 10 : 4

B + C = Rs.2800

14x = 2800

x = 200

Total amt =39×200 = 7800

4) Answer: b)

A : B = 5 : 3; B : C = 1 : 2

A : B : C = 5 : 3 : 6

14x=70 => x=5

B = 5 x 3 = 15

5) Answer: a)

P : Q : R = 1/3 × 1/4 : 1/6 × 1/6 : ½ × 1

            =1/12 : 1/36 : 1/2

P’s share = 1/12 × 36/22 ×44000 =Rs.6000

6) Answer: c)

a:b= 6:5

SP of the mixture = 32 × 11x = Rs.352x

CP of coffee= (25×6x ) + (35×5x) = 150x+175x = 325x

Profit% = 27/325 × 100 = 8.30%

7) Answer: c)

% of alcohol strength = ((5×60)+(5×30))/(5+5) = 45%

8) Answer: d)

Amt paid by B= 3/2(amt paind by A)

(90×8)/(4x)=(Amt paid by A)÷(3/2(Amt paid by A)) = 270 trucks.

9) Answer: a)

20% of (3) + 80% of (4) = 3.6 kg

% of sand = (3.6/10) x 100 = 36kg

10) Answer: b)

(Amt lent at 8%)/ (Amt lent at 10%) = (10 – 9.2)/(9.2 – 8) = 0.8/1.2 = 2/3

Money lent at 8%=2/5 × 1000=Rs.400

Money lent at 10% = 3/5 × 1000=Rs.600

/ 5. Reviews