SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-39)

Directions (1-10): Given below a sentence is divided into four parts, the part which is mentioned in bold is error free. Find if there is any error in remaining parts of the sentence and mark that as your answer. If there is No Error then choose E as your answer.

1) The former vice president, which launched into the 2020 race on(A)/Thursday, has long faced criticism over (B)/the aggressive questioning of Hill during the 1991 Supreme Court confirmation(C)/ hearings for Clarence Thomas, which Biden chaired.(D)

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) No error

2) The Supreme Court on Thursday lashed out at the Assam government’s proposal to(A)/conditionally release and monitor announced foreigners languishing in(B)/its detention centres for over five years, saying the court would (C)/not be a party to such a move which is both illegal and violative of the Constitution.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) No error

3) Punitive action should be taken against the seed suppliers(A)/and the company which developed the GM variety,(B)/said the activists warning against a repeat of earlier episodes (C)/of illegal spread of GM cotton and soyabean.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) No error

4)  According to sources in the agency, investigators reached (A)/out to other victims based on videos, photographs(B)/and other information. They not only revealed that they (C)/were raped but identified the accused persons as well.(D)

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) No error

5) Prime Minister Narendra Modi is without doubt the most effective (A)/campaigner the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)(B)/ has and with constituencies already having experienced polling, (C)/a strategy can be discerned from his campaign pit stops till date.(D)

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) No error

6) Authorities earlier said that nine suicide bombers, expected (A)/to be members of local Islamist extremist group(B)/ called National Thowheed Jamath (NTJ), carried out the devastating(C)/blasts that killed 359 people and wounded more than 500 others.(D)

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) No error

7) Lawmakers accepted the measure, which (A)/also increases the quota for Ukrainian-language television and (B)/radio programming, just days after Russian-speaking (C)/Volodymyr Zelensky was elected President.(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) No error

8)  I’m deeply convinced that if we get to a situation when (A)/some kind of security guarantees are required from (B)/ one party, in this case for North Korea, that it won’t be(C)/ possible to get by without international guarantees.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No error

9)  The second largest Emperor penguin colony in (A)/the world has suffered a “catastrophic” breeding (B)/failure after nearly all chicks born over three years died as their icy (C)/Antarctic habitat sinks, researchers said on Thursday.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No error

10)  South Wales Police department said they were aware (A)ofincident in the Tata Steelworks plant. (B)/“Emergency services are in attendance and further (C)/information will be released shortly,” the department tweeted.(D)

a) D

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

Here the sentence is explaining about president and criticism faced by him means it is talking about a person. Generally we use which to refer things and who to refer persons. So which should be replaced with who here.

2) Answer: c)

Announce means if there is some new information and people need to know about it then announce is used in that situation to give public notice or first notice of something. Declare means to give information to relevant people or authority about something. Hence announced should be replaced with declared.

3) Answer: d)

Should is a recommendation but here sentence theme obligation or necessity hence should  must be replaced with must.

4) Answer: e)

Given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

5) Answer: a)

Experience means practical contact or observation of events but here sentence clearly shows some negative impact so here word experienced should be replaced with undergone which means to experience something unpleasant.

6) Answer: b)

Expect means to look forward or think that something is about to happen or having a previous apprehension whereas believe is to think something is true without having proof or empirical evidence. Hence Expected should be replaced with believed.

7) Answer: a)

Accept means to receive something or agree especially with a consent whereas Approve means to sanction officially or to confirm. Hence accepted should be replaced with approved.

8) Answer: d)

Required means to ask someone for something to request while need means to be necessary. Hence required should be replaced with needed.

9) Answer: b)

Sink means one thing moved or moving into another where as shrink is to become small. Hence sinks should be replaced with shrinks here.

10) Answer: c)

Here article an should be used before noun incident to make the sentence correct.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests