SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-40)

Click Here to Take Free Mock Test For SBI PO Mains

Directions (1-5): In the following questions two sentences are given and set of connectors are given below. Only one connector from the given set combine the statements without changing the meaning. Choose that connector as your answer.

1)

Voters like Mr. Shorgar were not only supporters but also active workers of the party.

Now, the INLD is a divided house and a new splinter group, the Jananayak Janata Party (JJP), has come up, dividing loyal party workers and supporters.

a) But

b) When

c) Hence

d) As

e) None of the above

2)

The plea was filed by Jai Bhagwan Goyal, a “social worker”, shortly

The Ministry of Home Affairs issued notice to Mr. Gandhi on the question of his “dual citizenship.”

a) Since

b) Because

c) After

d) Similarly

e) None of these

3)

The new church law provides whistle-blower protections for anyone making a report and requires all dioceses around the world to have a system in place to receive the claims confidentially.

It outlines procedures for conducting preliminary investigations when the accused is a bishop, cardinal or religious superior.

a) While

b) Or

c) Yet

d) And

e) None of these

4)

 Would a player rather make a buck by running an academy, for instance, or put in the hard yards and get himself elected

Nominated to a cricketing body where, by virtue of his stature, he will have a voice.

a) Hence

b) Or

c) In other words

d) With

e) None of these

5)

Modern students of Ayurveda often interpret this as among the earliest evidence of malarial fevers in India.

For most historical narratives, diseases and disease vectors (like mosquitoes) have rarely made for exciting protagonists or even causal agents.

a) Yet

b) If

c) Unless

d) Once

e) None of these

Directions(6-10): In each of the following sentences one word is mentioned in bold, from the set of options given below each question identify the word which gives the exact meaning of the bold word and mark that as your answer.

6)  They are grappling with possible reasons and necessary responses with urgency, evident in the many statements and solidarity messages emerging from different religious and civil society groups.

a) Orthodox

b) Struggle

c) Image

d) Weeping

e) None of the above

7) He went to his cotton farm abutting the forest to check on his crop on October 24, 2018, and never returned.

a) Adjoin

b) Conserve

c) Searching

d) Cultivating

e) None of these

8) But in the post-colonial era, the consolidation of borders and hostility between neighbouring countries snapped the last remnant linkages of the Silk Route in the Kashmir region.

a) Expedition

b) Historical

c) Residue

d) Survive

e) None of these

9) Ramzan Ali, 40, a local schoolteacher, keeps him company along with other children, who are crammed into a small area next to a Sishu Siksha Kendra that was started in 2011 by the erstwhile enclave dwellers.

a) Throng

b) Decorated

c) Significant

d) Maintained

e) All of the above

10) Talaimannar and Rameswaram were once connected by a popular ferry service that, since the 1980s, has been defunct.

a) Separated

b) Obsolete

c) Planned

d) Opposite

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

Here statement II is contrast in expectation with statement I hence But will fit here correctly. Hence and As won’t fit here because there is no cause and reason. When won’t fit here because there no time relation

2) Answer: c)

First statement II happened and then statement I happened so after will fit here correctly.

Because and since won’t fit here as there is no cause and effect. Similarly won’t fit here because both events are not same

3) Answer: d)

Statement II gives additional information about statement I and both are of same theme hence and will fit here correctly.

While won’t fit here because two events are not happening at same time, Or won’t fit here because there is no choice and Yet won’t fit here because there is no contrast in expectation

4) Answer: b)

Here two choices are there either statement I or II hence Or will fit here correctly. Hence won’t fit here because there is no cause or reason and In other words won’t fit here because no explanation is given and With wont fit here because additional information is not added.

5) Answer: a)

Some positive expected in statement I but contrary happened in statement II hence Yet will fit here correctly. If, Unless and once won’t fit here as there is no condition.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Grappling: Struggling without weapons or engage in a close fight.

7) Answer: a)

Abutting: Something which is next to it or touches it on other side.

8) Answer: c)

Remnant: An unused or remaining part of something.

9) Answer: a)

Crammed: Very full of people of things, Fill to the point of overflowing

10) Answer: b)

Defunct: No longer existing or functioning

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests