SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-42)

Click Here to Take Free Mock Test For SBI PO Mains

 

Directions (1-10) Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Legislation to overcome the effects of court verdicts is not always a good idea. However, sometimes an exception ought to be made in the larger public interest. (A) One such law is the Centre’s Bill to (1) preserved that (2)reservation for scheduled castes, tribes and other backward classes in (3)appointments to central educational institutions is (4) ensure. The Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill, 2019, passed by the LokSabha, replaces an ordinance promulgated in March. (B) Its main object is to (1) applythe system of (2)treating an institution or a university as a single unit to (3)restorethe reservation roster, and thus help fill 7,000 teaching (4) vacancies. It seeks to get around a 2017 judgment of the Allahabad High Court ______(C)_______ down University Grants Commission regulations that treated the institution as the unit for determining the roster, and directing that each department be the relevant unit. In short, reservation should be department-wise, and not institution-wise, the court ruled. (D)  The Supreme Court rejected the Centre’s appeal against the order. But the narrower basis for applying quotas would mean fewer aspirants from OBC and SC/ST sections would be recruited as assistant professors. In the interest of social justice, it had to restore the system of having a wider pool of posts in which the quotas of 27% for OBC, 15% for SC and 7.5% ST could be effectively applied. From this (E) perspective, the Bill provides welcome (F) relief for aspirants from the disadvantaged sections of society.

It is not that the court was (G) manifestly wrong in applying the roster based on a smaller unit, that is, a department in a university or institution. The High Court noted that having the whole institution as a unit would result in some departments having only reservation beneficiaries and others only those from the open category. But the counterpoint is equally valid. Having the department as the unit would mean smaller faculties would not have any reservation. In the roster system, it needs 14 posts to accommodate SC and ST candidates, as their turn would come only at the seventh and 14th vacancy. There may be no vacancies in many departments for many years, with none from the reserved categories for decades. On the other hand, taking the institution as the unit would give more ______(H)________ for these sections. According to the UGC’s annual report for 2017-18, nearly two-thirds of assistant professors in Central universities are from the general category. Their representation would go up further, as the present Bill also applies the 10% quota for the economically weak among those outside the reservation loop. Applying the court’s department-wise roster ______(I)___________ would have deepened the sense of deprivation of the backward classes and SC/ST communities. To that extent, the new (J)enactment will serve a vital social purpose.

 

1) The sentence given in (A) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

a) 2-4

b) 1-3

c) 2-3

d) 1-4

e) 1-2

2) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

a) 2-4

b) 1-3

c) 2-3

d) 3-4

e) 1-2

3) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (C) in theabove article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful.

a) Striking

b) Omitting

c) Eliminating

d) Cajoling

e) None of these

4) In the passage given, a sentence (D) is given in italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.

a) The Supreme Court rejected the Centre’s appeal against the

b) But the narrower basis for applying quotas would

c) Mean fewer aspirants from OBC and SC/ST sections

d) Would be recruited as assistant professors.

e) No error

5) Which of the words have the same meaning as the word mentioned in (E)?

a) Unpromising

b) Hopeless

c) Horizonless

d) Standpoint

e) None of these

6) Which of the words have the opposite meaning as the word mentioned in (F)?

a) Mitigation

b) Ease

c) Alleviation

d) Distress

e) None of these

7) Which of the following replace the word  marked (G) to make it contextually correct and meaningful? If no replacement  is required, mark option (E).

a) Arrogantly

b) Facetiously

c) Acidulous

d) Bamboozled

e) No replacement required

8) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (H) in theabove article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful.

a) Enhancements

b) Opportune

c) Capability

d) Opportunities

e) None of these

9) Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (I) in the above paragraph to make it grammatically correct and meaningful. Also, the word should fill in the blanks given in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful. 

I) The common normwas not as heavy as the royal _____________________.

II) By the law of St. Middleton, which was the ________________in the conservative south, the church had  jurisdiction over only one community.

a) Legal

b) Norm

c) Amateur

d) Protocols

e) None of these

10) Which of the following words have the same meaning as the word mentioned in (J) in theabove article?

a) Clairvoyant

b) Jittery

c) legal

d) Ordinance

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The correct form of the sentence is:One such law is the Centre’s Bill to ensure that reservation for scheduled castes, tribes and other backward classes in appointments to central educational institutions is preserved.

2) Answer: b)

The correct form of the sentence is:Its main object is to restore the system of treating an institution or a university

3) Answer: a)

Option B) is incorrect;‘omitting’ doesn’t fit with the preposition ‘down’.

Option C) is incorrect;this choice can be easily eliminated at 1st look.

Option D) is incorrect;‘cajoling’ means to persuade.

as a single unit to apply the reservation roster, and thus help fill 7,000 teaching vacancies.

4) Answer: e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct and meaningful. So no error is there.

5) Answer: d)

Option A) is incorrect; ‘unpromising’ is antonym of the word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘hopeless’ is antonym of the word.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘horizonless’ is antonym of the word.

Option D) is correct;‘standpoint’ is the suitable synonym of the given word.

6) Answer: d)

Option A) is incorrect;‘mitigation’ is synonym of the given word.

Option B) is incorrect;‘ease’ is synonym of the given word.

Option C) is incorrect;‘alleviation’ is synonym of the given word.

Option D) is correct;‘distress’ is suitable antonym of the given word.

7) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically coherent and meaningful. So No replacement is required.

8) Answer: d)

Option A) is incorrect;‘enhancements’ is contextually misfit in this statement.

Option B) is incorrect;‘opportune’ is an adjective, but we need a noun here.

Option C) is incorrect;‘capability’ is contextually misfit in this statement.

Option D) is correct;‘opportunities’ is the suitable alternative.

9) Answer: b)

Option A is incorrect;‘legal’ is an adjective, so it can be discarded.

Option B is correct; ‘norm’ is the suitable alternative.

Option C is incorrect;‘amateur’ doesn’t make any sense here.

Option D is incorrect; ‘protocols’ is incorrect because it’s in plural form.

10) Answer: d)

Option A) is incorrect; ‘clairvoyant’ means irritable.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘jittery’ means frantic.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘legal’ is grammatically misfit in this statement.

Option D) is correct; ‘ordinance’ is the suitable synonym.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests