SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-43)

Click Here to Take Free Mock Test For SBI PO Mains

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the sentences into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) It had been set to be world’s biggest listing of 2019.

B) The company said the decision was due to “several factors, including the prevailing market conditions.”

C) Budweiser APAC, whose portfolio of more than 50 beer brands includes Stella Artois and Corona, received offers for shares within its targeted range from hedge funds and private wealth managers but some large long-only U.S. investors, which are often prioritized in an IPO, offered below the HK$40 per share level, other people familiar with the matter said.

D) The company had been seeking to raise up to $9.8 billion.

E) Anheuser-Busch InBev said on Friday it will not proceed with the initial public offering of its Asia Pacific unit, Budweiser Brewing Company APAC, on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.

F) The move, against the backdrop of a protracted U.S.-China trade war, set a downbeat tone for large Hong Kong listings, seen as a barometer for future large share sales, such as Alibaba’s Hong Kong listing.

1) Which of the following will be LAST sentence after rearrangement?

A) B

B) C

C) E

D) F

E) None of these

2) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

3) Which of the following will be FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

A) B

B) C

C) E

D) F

E) None of these

4) Which of the following will be THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

A) C

B) D

C) A

D) F

E) None of these

5) Which of the following will be FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

A) B

B) C

C) E

D) F

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

6) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced___________. She also said that the GST rate on electric vehicles would be lowered to 5%. Can India make a smooth shift to electric vehicles? G. Ananthakrishnan explores the options with Ashok Jhunjhunwala and Tarun Mehta. 

A) The impact of the Budget announcement of a tax break for electric vehicle purchases.

B) This is the first definite statement made by the Government of India in that direction.

C) It being down, India will get hurt, and will be dependent on outsiders for the technology.

D) An additional income tax exemption of ₹5 lakh for purchasers of electric vehicles in Budget 2019-2020.

E) None of these

7) Some argue that Narendra Modi as Prime Minister has brought dynamism to India’s foreign policy, ______________.However, no theory in foreign policy research suggests that the higher the frequency of head-of-government visits to foreign nations, the greater the success in foreign policy outcomes.

A) Visits and diaspora meetings have a spectacle of dynamism and generated an image of him as a world leader among his followers.

B) Evident by his frequent visits abroad.

C) Who laid down the institutional arrangement for the U.S. to operate as a global power.

D) Demonstrated a majoritarian character in the domestic arena, as seen in the formulation of the Citizenship Bill for instance, but secular tendencies on foreign policymaking.

E) None of these

8) Watching, possessing or circulating animations or cartoons that depict a minor engaging in a sexually explicit conduct could land you in jail. The Cabinet has______________ which is likely to be introduced in Parliament next week.

A) Approved a new definition for child pornography in its amendments to the POCSO Act.

B) Derived from what constitutes pornography, which is defined as “any material which is lascivious or appeals to the prurient interests.

C) Possessing child porn but not deleting or reporting it to ₹5,000 from the earlier proposal of ₹1,000.

D) Contained in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Amendment Bill, 2019, but it lapsed.

E) None of these

9) Hours after the Supreme Court on Thursday asked Karnataka Speaker K.R. Ramesh Kumar to meet 10 rebel legislators from the Congress and the Janata Dal (Secular) and take a decision on their resignations, he held a meeting with them. _______________as prescribed in the Constitution, and said the process could not be rushed.

A) Kumar cited Article 190 of the Constitution as the basis of his decision to follow the procedure to enquire whether the resignations.

B) Kumar confirmed that all the 10 fresh resignation letters tendered by rebel legislators were in accordance.

C) However, Mr. Kumar insisted that he had a responsibility to understand whether the resignations were genuine and voluntary.

D) Earlier in the day, the Supreme Court became the site of the latest face-off.

E) None of these

10) Haryana Director General of Police Manoj Yadava on Thursday said the police______________. “Instructions have been given to all Commissioners of Police, IGP Traffic and Highways and District Superintendents of Police to stop checking for documents if a vehicle has not visibly violated any rules,” Mr. Yadava said here in a statement.

A) Would be checked by the police for crime prevention during area sealing after heinous crimes as well as during night domination exercises.

B) To ensure that road and traffic rules are followed as well as to educate and make people aware about having a safe and secure journey.

C) Would be checked and subsequently challan will be issued in case any driver is found to have committed a traffic violation.

D) Would not stop vehicles in Haryana for checking of documents if motorists abide by traffic and road safety rules on the roads.

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be EBADFC

E) Anheuser-Busch InBev said on Friday it will not proceed with the initial public offering of its Asia Pacific unit, Budweiser Brewing Company APAC, on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.

B) The company said the decision was due to “several factors, including the prevailing market conditions.”

A) It had been set to be world’s biggest listing of 2019.

D) The company had been seeking to raise up to $9.8 billion.

F) The move, against the backdrop of a protracted U.S.-China trade war, set a downbeat tone for large Hong Kong listings, seen as a barometer for future large share sales, such as Alibaba’s Hong Kong listing.

C) Budweiser APAC, whose portfolio of more than 50 beer brands includes Stella Artois and Corona, received offers for shares within its targeted range from hedge funds and private wealth managers but some large long-only U.S. investors, which are often prioritized in an IPO, offered below the HK$40 per share level, other people familiar with the matter said.

1) Answer: (b)

2) Answer: (e)

3) Answer: (c)

4) Answer: (c)

5) Answer: (d)

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced an additional income tax exemption of Rs.1.5 lakh for purchasers of electric vehicles in Budget 2019-2020. She also said that the GST rate on electric vehicles would be lowered to 5%. Can India make a smooth shift to electric vehicles? G. Ananthakrishnan explores the options with Ashok Jhunjhunwala and Tarun Mehta.

7) Answer: (b)

Some argue that Narendra Modi as Prime Minister has brought dynamism to India’s foreign policy, evident by his frequent visits abroad. However, no theory in foreign policy research suggests that the higher the frequency of head-of-government visits to foreign nations, the greater the success in foreign policy outcomes.

8) Answer: (a)

Watching, possessing or circulating animations or cartoons that depict a minor engaging in a sexually explicit conduct could land you in jail. The Cabinet has approved a new definition for child pornography in its amendments to the POCSO Act, which is likely to be introduced in Parliament next week.

9) Answer: (c)

Hours after the Supreme Court on Thursday asked Karnataka Speaker K.R. Ramesh Kumar to meet 10 rebel legislators from the Congress and the Janata Dal (Secular) and take a decision on their resignations, he held a meeting with them. However, Mr. Kumar insisted that he had a responsibility to understand whether the resignations were genuine and voluntary, as prescribed in the Constitution, and said the process could not be rushed.

10) Answer: (d)

Haryana Director General of Police Manoj Yadava on Thursday said the police would not stop vehicles in Haryana for checking of documents if motorists abide by traffic and road safety rules on the roads. “Instructions have been given to all Commissioners of Police, IGP Traffic and Highways and District Superintendents of Police to stop checking for documents if a vehicle has not visibly violated any rules,” Mr. Yadava said here in a statement.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests