SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-1)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

SBI PO Prelims

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Get Ready for Online Crash Course – Details Here

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) RBI has shortlisted six IT majors including TCS, Wipro and (A)/IBM India to set up Public Credit Registry (PCR) for capture details of borrowers and willful (B)/defaulters, the proposed Public Credit Registry will also include data from entities like SEBI, GSTN and IBBI(C)/to enable banks and financial institutions to get a 360-degree profile(D)/for the existing as well as prospective borrowers on a real-time basis(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

2) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will soon introduce(A)/Rs 20 notes with additional features, the central bank has already issued (B)/new-look currency notes on the denominations of (C)/ Rs 10, Rs 50 and Rs 100 and the new notes are to(D)/ introduced under the Mahatma Gandhi (new) series(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

SBI PO Mains Mock Test

3) Prime Minister NarendraModi inaugurated the(A)/ Bogibeel bridge in Assam on the birth anniversary of former (B)/Prime Minister Atal B Vajpayee and after inaugurate(C)/ the bridge, PM Modi also flag off a train – the Tinsukia-Naharlagun Intercity(D)/ Express, which will run five days a week(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only A and D

e) Only D and E

4) Indian stock market is overtaken(A)/the Germany stock market for the first time in seven (B)/years to become world’s 7th largest stock(C)/ market and at $27.07 trillion, US is world’s biggest stock (D)/market, followed with China ($5.46 trillion) and Japan ($5.41 trillion)(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

5) The government on Thursday seek Parliament’s approval(A)/for infusing ₹2,345 crore of equity by(B)/ debt-laden national carrier Air India, which(C)/ is on a revival plan and the infusion will (D)/help Air India to manage its operational expenses(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and B

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

6) In a relief to the distressed onion growers(A)/in Maharashtra, the Fadnavis government on Thursday decided to providing 2 per kg subsidy(B)/on the bulbs sold from November 1 till December 15 in the(C)/ State and  the money, which will be pay in the(D)/form of ex-gratia amount, will cost 150 crore to the State treasury(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

7) P V Bharathi has been appointed(A)/with managing director and chief executive officer(B)/of the Corporation Bank, she will taking (C)/over the charge on or after February 1, 2019 and(D)/ remain in the post till March 31, 2020(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

8) ICICI Bank has projected the GDP to increase(A)/ to 7.4% in 2019-20, it has also stated that one of the biggest(B)/ factors for restricting growth will be the real(C)/ estate and small-scale units as it have to still (D)/recovering from the effects of GST and demonetization(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

9) Music Broadcast Ltd, the company that run the(A)/ FM brand Radio City, has partner with Noida Metro Rail Corporation (NMRC) to provide(B)/ passengers with in-transit entertainment experience and as per the agreement(C)/, Radio City will provide customized music and entertainment across(D)/ all the 21 stations of the NMRC Aqua Linearound Noida(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only A and B

e) Only D and E

10) After a day-long strike last Friday, close to 1 million(A)/ employees of various banks, including private lenders, will(B)/ be on one-day strike on December 26 to (C)/protesting against the proposed amalgamation(D)/ over Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank with Bank of Baroda(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “capture” with “capturing” as the rule of gerund will be applied.

Error in part E: replace “for” with “of” as it is used to indicate a reference.

2) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “on” with “in” as it is used to express a state or condition.

Error in part D: replace “to” with “being” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

3) Answer: c)

Error in partC: replace “inaugurate” with “inaugurating” as the rule of gerund will be applied.

Error in part D: replace “flag” with “flagged” as the part of sentence is based on past so second form of verb will be used.

4) Answer: e)

Error in part A: replace “is” with “has” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “by” as the meaning of “follow by” is “come after something going on ahead”

5) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “seek” with “sought” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part B: replace “by” with “into” as it is used to indicate an object of attention or interest.

6) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “providing” with “provide” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Error in part D: replace “pay” with “paid” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

7) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “as” as it means “the same as / in the role of”.

Error in part C: replace “taking” with “take” as first form of verb will be used after “will”.

8) Answer: e)

Error in part D: replace “it” with “they” as the subject(real estate and small-scale units) is plural.

Error in part E: replace “recovering” with “recover” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

9) Answer: d)

Error in part A: replace “run” with “runs” as the part of sentence is based on simple present.

Error in part B : replace “partner” with “partnered” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect so third form of verb will be used.

10) Answer: e)

Error in part D: replace “protesting” with “protest” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Error in part E: replace “over” with “of” as it is used to indicate a reference.

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: