SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-10)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-10)

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions: (1-10): In the mentioned questions, a paragraph is given. Fill the blank with the correct sentence from the options.

1) In fact, though a 2017 study did find an association between screen time and depression rates in young girls, the researchers concluded that _________________________ to say whether more screen time was leading to higher rates of depression in girls, or vice versa.

a) Study is an on-going long-term investigation of child development

b) the relationship was correlational, which made it impossible

c) if the structural differences observed are good or bad

d) technologies have obvious benefits and potential harmful effects

e) teens who spend more time than average on screen activities are more likely

2) Improving institutional capacity is essential for not just improving air quality but also preventing future deterioration; one key area of action that ________________________________ to enforce the laws and ensure compliance.

a) the government must focus on is augmenting the capacity of the pollution control boards

b) must evolve to include long-term and systemic measures

c) improving air quality must be collaborative, multiscaled and cross-sectoral

d) the environment ministry may work with state governments and local authorities

e) can be extended on the basis of reviewing the outcomes of reducing the concentration

3) ET reports that SEBI might force liquid funds to invest some of the corpus in short-term government bonds, tighten investment norms and impose lock-ins; creating an artificial market for short-term sovereign debt by ____________________ the most attractive instruments for their clients, within SEBI’sexisting norms.

a) provoking the watchdog to curb the latter’s options to take

b) threatening the market for, and returns from, this class of paper

c) driving liquid funds there violates the freedom of fund managers to choose

d) highly volatile, primarily due to investment and earnings slowdown and

e) allowing alternative investment funds (AIFs) to park excess cash in liquid debt pools of

4) The first page of the policy contract captures the most critical information of your insurance and if it is not correct, ______________________________; mistakes on this page do take place. These are mostly errors that can and should be corrected immediately.

a) this will take you all of five minutes but can save your family months of effort

b) Mismatches result in delayed approvals

c) proposal may be treated as material non-disclosure

d) claim amount is to be paid to the company instead of the employee

e) you run the risk of delays in claim payment or even claim rejection

5) Reportedly, Coal India Ltd will soon sell its coal in the shortterm market so as to smoothen demand spikes but this is hardly enough; the

way ahead is to purposefully follow-through_______________________  and rev up supply of beneficiated fuel.

a) with commercial mining of coal, so that efficient producers can gainfully seek custom

b) with little or no effective increase in coal output

c) fuel market design and widely diffuse revamped technology for thermal usage of coal

d) using imported fuel have been, by default

e) with fuel costs treated as pass-through in the tariffs

6) In its communication to shareholders, RIL claims to have transitioned from a smart buyer of technology to developer, as of now, this is more aspiration than achievement and since RIL and ______________________________, it is likely that large R&D projects, once undertaken with seriousness, could lead on to globally significant results.

a) its vast coal reserves without excessive damage to the environment

b) its management have a proven track record of executing large projects successfully

c) what is perhaps even more noteworthy is the company’s willingness to spend more on research and development

d) could change the status quo, if the present trend continues, of increasing R&D expenditure

e) would realise the value of creating new intellectual property to drive new businesses

7) As the Jet dispute is sorted out, GoI must clear the clutter in aviation policy; aviation fuel, taxed heavily, is a headache for airlines and passengers, this ________________________________ into the GST regime and airlines allowed to claim credit on fuel tax.

a) should be legitimately classified as an input, subsumed

b) deter smaller airlines from operating these routes

c) has one existential threat in Interglobe Aviation-run IndiGo and a potential rival

d) might be grounded, unless it can pay off more than Rs 8,500 crore debt

e) is the paradox of India’s civil aviation

8) GOI can use the general anti-avoidance rules and Aadhaar-linked bank accounts to check if the investment has been made from unaccounted income; it should _____________________________ beneficiary of a company, identified as laundering money, evident.

a) brings down their infusion of funds, and hurts ease of

b) issue shares at a premium to shore up

c) quickly institute a unique legal identifier system that will make the

d) must remove all road blocks to angel and venture capital flowing of

e) serious about promoting startups, entrepreneurship and creating more

9) The fact that we have IBC and owners can lose complete control of their company is beginning to change behaviour _______________________________ creditors have the ability to enforce their rights and borrowers recognise that they cannot take creditors for granted

a) To also deal with other corporate matters means the courts had

b) that the delays starting from just admission of cases could make

c) in notifying provisions for bankruptcy of individuals particularly guarantors to

d) to pass order on application filed to replace resolution professional and excludes so that

e) which is fantastic because even though it is delayed or uncertain

10) Automatic exchange of information has enabled tax administrations to _____________________________ tax jurisdictions, in view of the use of analytics for a risk-based selection of taxpayers for audits, and the need for better quality data to respond to such inquiries.

a) the implementation and monitoring of global transfer pricing policies around

b) conduct joint audits, and organizations are anticipating focused lines of inquiry from

c) harness the power of technology to effectively face

d) manage the pace of disruption, achieve economies of scale and

e) indirect tax and transfer pricing policies, analysing the current and future state of

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

The option b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

2) Answer: a)

The option a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

3) Answer: c)

The option c) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

4) Answer: e)

The option e) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

5) Answer: a)

The option a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

6) Answer: b)

The option b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

7) Answer: a)

The option a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

8) Answer: c)

The option c) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

9) Answer: e)

The option e) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

10) Answer: b)

The option b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests