SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-11)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Shore up

i) “I hope these changes will help in shoring up our information system,” said the chief of the central information agency.

ii) I think, soon he will get promotion as he has done a wonderful job of shoring up the image of our company.

iii) The government has approved rupees five hundred crore for its Rural Development Plan so as to shore up the education standard in rural areas.

iv) “These measures are very effective and will definitely help in shoring up the domestic trade in the country,” said the finance minister.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Round up

i) I will have to round up my few friends so as to start my own advertising agency.

ii) In the evening, milkman went to round up the cows.

iii) “The political activists who were involved in the riots, have been rounded up and will be questioned,” said the one of the cops.

iv) I will have to complete my work before rounding up the clock.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3)  Frown upon

i) When I reach office, I switch off my cell phone because personal calls are frowned upon at my workplace.

ii) The state government frowns upon the use of polythene carry bags.

iii) I frowned upon the diagram properly but did not get any mistake.

iv) Now the dowry system is frowned upon in many societies and communities.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 4) Come under

i) The teachers of the junior sections came under the criticism due to the poor performance of the students in the term end exams.

ii) 45 candidates come under the category of ‘Fresher’s Group’.

iii) The issues related to the office conflict come under the HR sub Division.

iv) I had to come under the tress as it was raining heavily.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Do over

i) “We have to celebrate the ‘Books Festival’ and that is why we are doing over this hall,” said one of the students.

ii) “There is no need to do it over, it is fine” teacher said to me.

iii) By the time police reached there, the thief was done over by the group of villagers.

iv) While making the project, I forgot to write the sub headings, now I am doing it over.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6)  Part with

i) I did not want to part with my any of the novels and story books but I had to.

ii) He does not want to part with his old wrist watch as he believes that it is very lucky for him.

iii) With the help of the curtain I parted with the hall in two separate rooms.

iv) The financial condition of my friend’s NGO was very bad that is why I had to part with large sum of money.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Showup

i) We did not expect such a huge crowd but more than ninety visitors showed up and enjoyed the last day of the event.

ii) Tomorrow, I may show up little late to the work as I have to visit the bank for some urgent work.

iii) Flower stickers showed up very well on yellow coloured wall.

iv) “I showed up all the stylish jackets but they did not like anyone,” said the shopkeeper.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Butt in

i) “We will have to arrange the funds in very short span of time” Marry butted in.

ii) I butted in on the door twice but did not get any response.

iii) Why did you butt in on his business matter when you did not have any information?

iv) Sorry to butt in on the discussion like this, but I have to answer an important call from my home.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii &iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Rack up

i) In the first round of match we could not rack up 25 points.

ii) In the last quarter of the previous financial year, company racked up sales more than$5 million.

iii) The new edition of this book is expected to rack up more profit in the coming months.

iv) I racked up all the packets of biscuits in the cupboard.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Wait on

i) Many senior employees have been waiting on the departmental promotion list as they have not got any promotion since they have joined the organization.

ii) I think we should not wait on the investors’ response as to much time has passed.

iii) Today in the morning I waited on school bus for more than an hour.

iv) My mom asked all the supporting staff to wait on the guests properly.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “shore up” is “to support or improve an organization, agreement, or system etc that is not working effectively or that is likely to fail” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Answer: d)

The phrase “round up” has more than one meaning. These are “to find and gather together people, animals, or things / if police or soldiers round up a group of people, they find them and arrest or capture them” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “frown upon” is “to disapprove of something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

4) Answer: d)

The phrase “come under” has more than one meaning. These are “to experience a bad situation / to be the responsibility of a particular person, organization etc / to belong to a particular group or class” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5) Answer: e)

The phrase “do over” has more than one meaning. These are “to attack and beat somebody severely / to decorate a building or room again in a completely different way / to do something again because you did not do it well the first time” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

6) Answer: b)

The phrase “part with” has more than one meaning. These are “to give something to someone although you would prefer to keep it / If you part with money, you spend it or give it to someone, although you may not want to” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentence.

7) Answer: d)

The phrase “show up” has more than one meaning. These are “to appear or to become visible / to arrive somewhere in order to join a group of people, especially late or unexpectedly” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

8) Answer: c)

The phrase “butt in” has more than one meaning. These are “to interrupt a conversation or discussion or someone who is talking / to become involved in a situation that does not concern you” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

9) Answer: d)

The phrase “rack up” has more than one meaning. These are “Accumulate or achieve something, typically a score or amount. / in sports, to get a large number of points or goals” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

10) Answer: b)

The phrase “wait on” has more than one meaning. These are “to wait for a particular thing to happen / to act as a servant to somebody, especially by serving food to them” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

Online Mock Tests 2019: