SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-12)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) Based on an assessment of prevailing(A)/ liquidity conditions, the RBI has decided(B)/to conduct purchase of the government securities on(C)/ Open Market Operations with an (D)/aggregate amount of Rs. 120 billion,” it said in a statement(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

2) An angel investor  is an affluent individual who provides(A)/capital for a business start-up, usually in exchange(B)/to convertible debt or ownership equity, angel investing(C)/has soared in recent years as a growing number of individuals seek better returns(D)/on their money than they should get from traditional investment vehicles(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

3) Reserve Bank of India’s Governor Shaktikanta Das has(A)/expressed his faith in Indian banking sector’s growth(B)/as he claim that reduction in high levels of Non-Performing(C)/Assets is brought the lenders(D)/back on “course to recovery”, RBI’s Financial Stability Report said(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

4) The Embassy of Mongolia and ICMEI-India have further(A)/strengthen the relationship between India and Mongolia by(B)/signing a MoU in the field of art and culture, the(C)/MoU will enable the two countries to(D)/work together from different segments including print, radio, television etc(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only B and E

5) The Chairman and MD of Reliance Industries Ltd today said that group companies (A)/Reliance Retail and Reliance Jio Infocomm would jointly launched a new e-commerce platform(B)/in the country and Gujarat would be the first state to get it, he(C)/said in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi as two (D)/are present at the inauguration of the three-day Vibrant Gujarat summit(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only A and E

6) US President Donald Trump agreed to hold a second summit to (A)/North Korean leader Kim Jong at the end of February but what the two leaders (B)/actually hope to achieve has remained a mystery and the(C)/announcement of a Trump-Kim summit come after a 90-minutes meeting(D)/ at the White House on Friday between Trump and one of the North Korean leader’s top aides(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

7) The US is reviewing the H-1B visa programme, which(A)/allow companies to temporarily employ foreign workers in America(B)/in speciality occupations, the new proposals, if implementing, could(C)/ impact the profitability of Indian IT companies as it could (D)/lead to a reduction in H1-B visa approvals for regular applicants, says research agency Icra(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

8) If claims are find fake, this will result in penalties for(A)/ misreporting or under-reporting of income, as per section 270A , a penalty(B)/of 50 per cent will be levying if income has been under-reported(C)/and if under-reporting of income is a consequence of(D)/ misreporting of income, then penalty of 200 per cent can be levied(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

9) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will soon introduced a (A)/new Rs. 20 currency note with additional features and (B)/according to a document of the central bank, Rs. 20 notes(C)/ accounted to 9.8 per cent of the total(D)/ number of currency notes in circulation at the end of March 2018(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

10) According to a report by global consultancy firm PwC , India is likely to surpass(A)/ the United Kingdom to the world’s largest economy rankings in 2019, the (B)/report also mentioned  that UK and France are regularly switched(C)/places owing to similar levels of development and roughly (D)/equal populations, India’s climb up the rankings is likely to be permanent(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and D

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and E

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “on” with “under” it means “As provided for by the rules of; in accordance with”.

Error in part D: replace “with” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

2) Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “to” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

Error in part E: replace “should” with “can” as it indicates the possibility.

3) Answer: c)

Error in part C: replace “claim” with “claimed” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part D: replace “is” with “has” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

4) Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “strengthen” with “strengthened” as the part of sentence is based on present perfect.

Error in part E: replace “from” with “on” as it means “over”.

5) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “launched” with “launch” as the first form of verb will be used after “would”.

Error in part E: replace “are” with “were” as the part of sentence is based on past.

6) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “to” with “with” as it means “together with”.

Error in part D: replace “come” with “came” as the part of sentence is based on past.

7) Answer: b)

Error in part B : replace “allow” with “allows” as part of sentence is based on simple present and subject(programme) is singular.

Error in part C: replace “implementing” with “implemented” as part of sentence is based on past.

8) Answer: a)

Error in part A : replace “find” with “found” as part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace “levying” with “levied” as part of sentence is based on passive voice.

9) Answer: c)

Error in part A : replace “introduced” with “introduce” as first form of verb will be used after “will”.

Error in part D: replace “to” with “for” as the correct phrase is “account for” which means “to form the total of something”.

10) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “to” with “in” as it means “in the field of”.

Error in part C: replace “are” with “have” as part of sentence is based on present perfect.

Online Mock Tests 2019: