SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-13)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-13)

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions there are sentences. There is error in one of the parts. Mark the option which contains error parts as your answer. If no part contains error mark option E as your answer.

1) Addressing a press conference HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar(A)/ said the government would reimburse 50 per cent of the total additional expenditure that (B)/would be incurred by the institutes for payment of arrears on account of the revision in(C)/ accordance to 7th Pay Commission recommendations(D).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

2) The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) had refused(A)/ to disclose details about its audit in the controversial Rafale aircraft deal,(B)/ saying the process is not yet complete and any disclosure at this stage will amount to(C)/ breach of the Parliament’s privilege, an RTI reply said(D).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

3) Last month, the Supreme Court had dismissed pleas (A)/challenging the deal of India and France for procurement of (B)/36 Rafale jets, saying there was no occasion to “really doubt the decision (C)/making process” warranting setting aside of the contract(D).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

4) About 60-70 tribal’s from Telkhedi village in Dhadgaon block are (A)/visiting the Narmada to worship on occasion(B)/of Makar Sankranti, Locals said the river is considered (C)/pious and the tribals visit it every year(D).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

5) Cameron announces that he has negotiated a deal with EU leaders (A)/which will give Britain “special status.” (B)/He confirms that he will campaign for Britain to remain in (C)/the 28-nation bloc. The referendum date is set in June(D).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

6) As a citizen of India, it seemed only natural to want to (A)/take a stand in our 2014 Lok Sahba elections. India was at a tipping point(B)/ Both I and Meera felt India needed a culture of clean politics and sensible (C)/economics, and governance that was competent and compassionate(D).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

7) The rhetoric also has changed under the present government(A)/As Foreign Secretary Vijay Gokhale put it in response to (B)/a question at the Raisina Dialogue, India is now “aligned”(C)/“But the alignment is issue-based”, Gokhale said(D).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

8) The constitutional amendment of the Modi government in order to introduce a 10 per cent quota for the poor (A)/within the “general” category looks like an attempt, five months(B)/ before general elections, at wooing upper caste voters longing (C)/for the jobs that were to be part of “acche din”(D). 

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

9) But other than the SP-BSP alliance, the shape of the coalition is not clear(A)/RLD may join it, but the party is yet to arrive to a (B)/final decision. Most importantly, without the Congress, (C)/the alliance will not be seen as a “mahagathbandhan” by the people(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

10) So, he finally bit the bullet. After months of speculation(A)/, Shah Faesal, the erudite and charismatic topper of the 2010 batch of(B)/the Indian Administrative Service, a pioneer, a celebrity and a (C)/role model for many in the Kashmir Valley and beyond, has resigned(D). 

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

Answer

1) Answer: c)

Accordance to is grammatically wrong which should be replaced by Accordance with

2) Answer: b)

Had refused is grammatically wrong which should be replaced by Has refused.

3) Answer: a)

Deal of is grammatically wrong which should be replaced by Deal between

4) Answer: b)

are visiting is grammatically wrong which should be replaced by were visiting

5) Answer: c)

Set in June is grammatically wrong which should be replaced by Set for

6) Answer: d)

I and Meera usage is wrong which should be replaced by Meera and I

7) Answer: b)

Rhetoric also is grammatically wrong which should be replaced by Rhetoric too.

8) Answer: b)

Amendment of is grammatically wrong which should be replaced by Amendment by

9) Answer: a)

Arrive to grammatically wrong which should be replaced by Arrive at

10) Answer: e)

Given sentence is grammatically correct.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests