SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-15)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Find the errorless combination in the given sentences. If there is no error in any question then option e will be your answer.

1) Vodafone said its key revenue measure deteriorated in the third quarter, down 40 basis points quarter-on-quarter to 0.1%, reflecting continuous (A)/price competition in Spain and Italy and a slowdown in South Africa. (B)/Analysts had expected growth of 0.3%.The world’s second-largest mobile (C)/operator said competition in the Spanish and Italian markets had moderated through the quarter(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

2) This comes as a setback to operational creditors and promoters of companies that have defaulted on their debts(A)/.They were seeking quashing of certain provisions on the code regarding voting rights, (B)/and an option to bid for companies by promoters of companies in debt default. A two-judge bench(C)/ headed by Justice Nariman was hearing a batch of petitions challenging the validity of different aspects of the IBC(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

3) ICICI Bank shares were down 1.2% in afternoon trade, down for(A)/ its seventh straight session. The CBI on Thursday (B)/booked former ICICI Bank Ltd chief

executive ChandaKochhar, her (C)/husband Deepak Kochhar and Videocon group managing director VenugopalDhoot  to criminal conspiracy and cheating(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

4) The carmaker recently announced a price hike of up to ₹10,000 for select (A)/models, owing to the adverse (B)/impact of increase in commodity prices and foreign exchange rates. Shares of (C)/Maruti Suzuki were trading down 7% on the BSE on Friday(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

5) Valuations for developing-market equities were very attractive and much(A)/ lower than in developed countries, he said, (B)/citing price-to-earnings ratio and price-to-book value. Trade issues won’t be a big (C)/downer and other countries will take up the slack from China Venezuela would be interesting if there’s regime change(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

6) Sharma, ranked No.10 in Australia, started playing tennis at the age of five(A)/. At 18, after a couple of injuries to her wrist and ankle, she moved to the US for college in Vanderbilt (B)/University in Nashville, Tennessee. She majored in Medicine and Health and Society and(C)/ graduated last year. All the while honing her skills on the tennis courts at college(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

7) It’s not much of a jump from here to Manikarnika turning up to save a calf from(A)/ being slaughtered. Ranaut knows that whatever(B)/ liberal cred she loses by extolling gauraksha would be more than made up for by the mass audience (C)/that’ll lap up the scene. She’d laid the foundation for it months ago, when she told Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

8) In China, Xi’s administration is trying to implement stimulus measures to shield the public from the effects of its ongoing trade war with the US(A)/Meanwhile, Modi’s party is being weighed down by populist pressures before national (B)/elections due by May. Meanwhile, Venezuela will likely be eager to hold (C)/on to them as customers, especially after years of economic turmoil had battered the nation’s production(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

9) Senior leaders of the RJD and RLSP said the former, led by Lalu Prasad, was expected to contest at least 20-22 seats (A)/while the remaining seats would be distributed between the Congress, RLSP, (B)/and former chief minister Jitan Ram Manjhi.“The two senior parties Congress and (C)/RJD have to reach an agreement; smaller parties of the grand alliance are ready to adjust,” the leader added(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

10) Squeezing his way through the stream of wriggling rickshaws, carts, and bikes, the little boy (A)/emerged from Jama Masjid’s DaribaKalan, and climbed the flight of stairs leading to the main mosque(B)/.After entering the mosque, on the left was his corner, and the only place where he could(C)/ study in peace. The evenings at his home in congested purani Dilli are always noisy(D).

a) ABC

b) ACD

c) BCD

d) ABD

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Here use of continuous is wrong instead we should use continuing.

2) Answer: b)

Here usage of on is wrong instead we us in.

3) Answer: a)

Here use of to is wrong instead we should use for.

4) Answer: e)

Given sentence is grammatically correct.

5) Answer: c)

Here use of were is wrong instead we use are.

6) Answer: b)

Here use of in is wrong instead we use at.

7) Answer: d)

Here use of would is wrong instead we use will.

8) Answer: a)

Here use of had is wrong instead we use has.

9) Answer: c)

Here use of was is wrong instead we use is.

10) Answer: a)

Here use of are is wrong instead we use were.

Online Mock Tests 2019: