SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-16)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1)

i) Teacher clearly ________ the boundaries on the ground for different activities.

ii) Have you ________ the responsibilities of all three office assistants?

iii) “You should not be so _______ about your knowledge and capabilities and you can achieve much better than this,” teacher said to me.

a) differentiated / brash

b) isolated/ slapdash

c) demarcated /diffident

d) discriminated/ impetuous

e) distinguished/ hasty

2)

i) You should not have ________ the documents on the table in the meeting.

ii) After reading the letter, he ______it in the dustbin.

iii) My grand paa came to this city because he thought that it is an __________ place to live.

a) tossed/ odious

b) hurled/ fervent

c) chucked/ vehement

d) flung / idyllic

e) pitched/ vicious

3)

i) Decrease in the market price of the product  has ________ the financial condition of the company as it will not be able to earn the due profit.

ii) The weather was already very bad and drizzling ______ the condition so we had to stop the morning yoga session.

iii) He is busy in making _____ to convince the investors for his new project.

a) recuperated/ trick

b) exacerbated/ ploy

c) rallied / ruse

d) mended / gambit

e) convalesced /stratagem

4)

i) Somebody asked me something that is why I had to _________ from the main point to deal with that query.

ii) I did not _______ from the main concept,in fact I was explaining the terms which were very necessary to understand the main concept.

iii) We got the dining hall painted with _______ light pink colour which everyone liked.

a) deviate/ ominous

b) stray/ calamitous

c) ramble / appalling

d) saunter/ ghastly

e) digress / grouse

5)

i) I _______ that after completing my six months computer diploma course I would get a good job as acomputer professional.

ii) The company _______ that it would open five more Organic Food Centers in the city.

iii) All the visitors wanted to ______  in the Game Show which was organized by our NGO.

a) presumed/ chip in

b) awaited/ withhold

c) predicted / renounce

d) anticipated/ partake

e) expected/ desist

6)

i) In the social gathering last week, Robbin and his friends were _______ on about their jobs and work pressure.

ii) Whenever she meets me, she starts ________ on about her visit to the Spain.

iii) I am feeling very _________ about setting up my own business as I don’t have any experience.

a) twittering/ resolute

b) rambling/ subjective

c) blathering/swayed

d) prattling / ambivalent

e) chattering/ persuaded

7)

i) My free time hobbies _________ between painting and wood crafts.

ii) You don’t have much time, so please don’t _______ and take the decision.

iii) My grandmother says that there was a ________ of inviting guests at home in festive season.

a) conclude/ fashion

b) resolve/ mode

c) settle /trend

d) determine / craze

e) vacillate/ vogue

8)

i) The officers who were present there tried to ________ the rising panic.

ii)She could not _______ her anger and shouted at her assistant.

iii) “Investors are ready for further investment but the _________question is that will they get adequate return for their investment,” said one of the managers in the meeting.

a) repress/ evident

b) stifle/ overt

c) suppress /implicit

d) stem/ unambiguous

e) restrict/ unequivocal

9)

i) Why did you ______ all responsibilities for this project?

ii) My father is planning to ________ all the responsibilities for our production plant in Mysore due to his poor health.

iii) The committee has been set up to settle the ________ government and the industrialists.

a) stimulate/ friction

b) abdicate/ fissure

c) profess/ dispute

d) assume/ discord

e) recommence/ wrangle

10)

i) The theme of our play ______ that we should support only the community of mankind.

ii) This programme of government ________ the bright and secure future of girl child.

iii) He has been suspended from the job because he made some _______ remarks about one of the senior staff members.

a) entails/ genial

b) involves/gracious

c) demands/complimentary

d) implies/ derogatory

e) insists /urbane

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

The word “demarcate” has more than one meaning. These are “Set the boundaries or limits of. / Separate or distinguish from.” and second/ third form of verb is “demarcated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “diffident” is “shy and not confident” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of “fling” is “to throw something or someone suddenly and with a lot of force” and second/third form of verb is “flung” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “idyllic” is “Like an idyll; extremely happy, peaceful, or picturesque” so it is suitable for iii blanks.

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of “exacerbate” is “Make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse” and second/ third form of verb is “exacerbated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “ploy” is “A cunning plan or action designed to turn a situation to one’s own advantage” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

4) Answer: e)

The meaning of “digress” is “to move away from the main subject you are writing or talking about and to write or talk about something else” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “grouse” is “good or excellent” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

5) Answer: d)

The meaning of “anticipate” is “to imagine or expect that something will happen” and second/ third form of verb is “anticipated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “partake” is “Join in (an activity)” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of “prattle” is “Talk at length in a foolish or inconsequential way” and continuous form of verb is “prattling” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “ambivalent” is “having two opposing feelings at the same time, or being uncertain about how you feel” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

7) Answer :e)

The meaning of “vacillate” is “Waver between different opinions or actions; be indecisive” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “vogue” is “The prevailing fashion or style at a particular time” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of “suppress” is “Prevent the development, action, or expression of (a feeling, impulse, idea, etc.); restrain” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “implicit” is “Suggested though not directly expressed” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

9) Answer: b)

The meaning of “abdicate” is “to stop controlling or managing something that you are in-charge of” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “fissure” is “A state of incompatibility or disagreement.” so it is suitable for the iii blanks.

10) Answer: d)

The meaning of “imply” is “Indicate the truth or existence of (something) by suggestion rather than explicit reference.” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “derogatory” is “Showing a critical or disrespectful attitude” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

Online Mock Tests 2019: