SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-17)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

India’s projected GDP growth of over 7 per cent for the current fiscal is “amazingly fast” and if this _(1)_[force]_is maintained the size of the economy can double within a decade, ADB Chief Economist Yasuyuki Sawada has said.

The country shouldn’t _(2)_[struggle]_about not achieving 8 per cent growth but focus on increasing domestic demand by reducing the income_(3)_[unfairness]_, he said.

Growth is driven more by domestic consumption than exports, he added.

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has _(4)_[guessed]_that India will remain the fastest growing Asian nation with 7.3 per cent growth in 2018-19, and 7.6 per cent in 2019-20.

The Indian economy is forecast to grow at 6.6 per cent in the 2017-18 fiscal ended March 31, slower than 7.1 per cent in 2016-17.

“7 per cent growth is amazingly fast. If a 7 per cent growth continues for 10 years, then that economy’s size doubles,” Sawada said in an interview.

“So that’s super fast growing growth rate. And being one of the largest economies in the region, _(5)_[completing]_this 7.3 per cent this fiscal and next year, 7.6 per cent, is really amazing,” he added.

The size of India’s economy is about USD 2.5 trillion currently, making it the sixth largest in the world. Economic Affairs Secretary Subhash Chandra Garg had said recently that the country is on track to doubling the size of its economy to USD 5 trillion by 2025.

Sawada said however that clocking 8 per cent growth _(6)_[can]_a “big challenge” for India as of now. “7 per cent growth is a very good number and India should not worry about not achieving 8 per cent growth.”

Asked whether export revival would be important for driving the economic growth, he said that half of India’s growth is driven by private _(7)_[spending]_followed by investment and hence domestic market seems to _(8)_[complete]_a major role in growth.

“Export is not a necessary reading for India growth. Rather domestic market seems to be very important…to support growth rate. Of course, export is one part of growth driver, but Indian growth is driven more by domestic market,” he said.

Sawada said inequality and _(9)_[scarcity]_reduction would play a “very important role” in achieving higher growth because consumption can _(10)_[promote]_more production and that can absorb more employment.

1) ?

a) power

b) influence

c) momentum

d) velocity

e) No change required

2) ?

a) strive

b) sadden

c) disturb

d) worry

e) No change required

3) ?

a) unlikeness

b) inequality

c) dissimilarity

d) variation

e) No change required

4) ?

a) supposed

b)speculated

c) projected

d) estimated

e) No change required

5) ?

a) achieving

b)realizing

c)getting

d)managing

e) No change required

6) ?

a) would

b) will

c) has

d) is

e) No change required

7) ?

a) deployment

b) consumption

c) exploitation

d) utilization

e) No change required

8) ?

a) execute

b) finish

c) play

d) fulfill

e) No change required

9) ?

a) dreath

b) paucity

c) deficiency

d) poverty

e) No change required

10) ?

a) stimulate

b) intensify

c)fuel

d)revitalize

e) No change required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “momentum” will be used as it means “energy”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “worry” will be used as it means “agonize”.

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “inequality” will be used as it means “disparity”.

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “projected” will be used as the meaning of “project” is “forecast”.

5) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “achieving” will be used as the meaning of “achieve” is “attain”.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “is” will be used as the part of sentence is based on conditional grammar.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “consumption” will be used as it means “using up / expenditure”.

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “play” will be used as it means “perform”.

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “poverty” will be used as it means “The state of being extremely poor”.

10) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “stimulate” will be used as it means “encourage/ accelerate”.

/ 5. Reviews