SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-18)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) FD rates are the first thing that catch the eye of a retail investor, however, that is (A)/ not the only factor which drives investor’s decision to (B)/make an investment in FD and this brings credit ratings (C)/ of the NBFCs into the picture, typically, instruments rated AAA are considering to have (D)/ the highest degree of safety regarding timely servicing of financial obligations (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

2) The RBI and the government are likely to engage in tough negotiations (A)/over the composition with the panel that will review the regulator’s capital(B)/requirements, including who will head the committee and this (C)/will be the first time when a panel on RBI’s economic (D)/capital framework will had government nominees(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only B and E

3) According to a new notification which has been issue (A)/ by the CBDT, all entities which made (B)/ financial transactions of at least Rs 2.5 lakh in (C)/the previous year must applying for a PAN (D)/card till May 31 of the next financial year(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

4) “A large number of ATMs in non-urban locations may be shut down due to non viability (A)/of operations, if this happens, the financial inclusion (B)/programme would be severely impact as millions of beneficiaries under the government’s PMJDY scheme,(C)/ who withdrew subsidies in form of cash through (D)/ATMs, may find their neighborhood ATM shut,” a statement from CATMI said(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

5) The income tax department has said that the service charge collected by hotels and (A)/restaurants but not passed over to staff and workers will be liable to income tax  and it (B)/has asked its field officers to examine the books of hotels (C)/and restaurants to see if there is any ‘under reporting’ (D)/ or ‘non-reporting’ of service charge collected by it(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

6) The RBI board meeting on Monday is a crucial one that may alter the course (A)/of relations between the government and the RBI, the bitterness (B)/between the finance ministry and India’s central bank has reaching (C)/ a new high and board members belonging of various (D)/ parts of the industry are torn between these two camps (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

7) CARE Ratings Ltd’s  research showed that the exchange rate is an (A)/insignificant variable in determine India’s export growth, “Even (B)/ lags of exchange rate movement do not show any relationship (C)/with India’s export growth and on the other hand, world economic growth (D)/are a strong and significant relationship with India’s export growth(E).”

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

8) To join the Atal Pension Yojana, the subscriber’s age should be between 18 years (A)/ and 40 years and the benefit of the Atal Pension Yojana is that the minimum (B)/pension is guarantee by the government even if the returns from the sum invested (C)/ by the subscriber over the period of contribution (D)/is less than the minimum guaranteed pension (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and E

e) Only D and E

9) NSE has launched a mobile application and web-based platform for retail investors to buy (A)/ government securities and through this app, retail investors can invest of treasury (B)/bills (T-Bills) of 91 days, 182 days and 364 days and various government bonds from (C)/one year to almost 40 years and it will allow investors to make payments directly with (D)/ their bank accounts by using UPI and internet banking (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

10) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)  has agreed to (A)/injecting ₹8,000 crore into the market by purchasing (B)/ government bonds by November 22 and it will (C)/ buy these securities through (D)/ multi-security auction by use multiple price method (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only B and E

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “catch” with “catches” as the subject (thing) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “considering” with “considered” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

2) Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “of” as it is used to indicate a reference.

Error in part E: replace “had” with “have” as it means “include / contain”.

3) Answer: c)

Error in part A : replace “issue” with “issued” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “applying” with “apply” as first form of verb will be used after “must”.

4) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “impact” with “impacted” as third form of verb will be used after “be”.

Error in part D: replace “withdrew” with “withdraw” as first form of verb will be used because the part of sentence is based on simple present.

5) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “over” with “on” as the correct phrase is “pass on” and it means “to give something to somebody else, especially after receiving it or using it yourself”.

Error in part E: replace “it” with “them” as the subject (hotels and restaurants) is plural.

6) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “reaching” with “reached” as part of sentence is based on present prefect so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “of” with “to” as it means “in the direction of”.

7) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “determine” with “determining” as per the rule of gerund.

Error in part E: replace “are” with “has” as it means “contain”.

8) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “guarantee” with “guaranteed” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part E: replace “is” with “are” as the subject (returns) is plural.

9) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “of” with “in” as it means “into/ in the field of”.

Error in part D: replace “with” with “from” as it indicates the source or provenance of someone or something.

10) Answer: e)

Error in part B  : replace “injecting” with “inject” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Error in part E: replace “use” with “using” as the rule of gerund will be applied.

Online Mock Tests 2019: