SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-2)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

SBI PO Prelims

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

The government plans to pump about Rs 83,000 crore into state-run banks by the _(1)_[stop]_of this financial year as it looks to _(2)_[repair]_their finances and put credit growth back on a sound footing.
The money will be infused_(3)_[intentionally]_— to support lenders under the Reserve Bank’s prompt corrective action (PCA) regime that have shown improvement and to shore up others that are at risk of slipping into the programme.
PCA imposes lending and other curbs on weak banks until their financial health can be_(4)_[rebuilt]_. The funds will go to five banks out of a total 11 to help them exit PCA. They will also go to about three banks, including the scam-hit Punjab National Bank (PNB), that are in danger of _(5)_[breaking]_PCA thresholds. Banks with robust balance sheets such as State Bank of India and those at the weakest end of the spectrum will be excluded from this round of infusions.
“The ones in the middle, which are either likely to go down, or which can come up — that’s the category being helped,” FM Arun Jaitley told reporters. “Those that are very strong (and those) where there will be no gain after investing, _(6)_[has]_not being given capital.” Bank of Baroda, Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank, which are in the process of being merged, will also be given capital to bolster the resultant entity.
Some other banks not included in these three categories but short of the regulatory capital requirement will also get support. The exact _(7)_[allotment]_of funds to each bank will be decided by the Department of Financial Services. “This entire _(8)_[application]_would also lead to improvement in the lending capacity of banks,” Jaitley said.

The government had originally pledged to _(9)_[fill]_Rs 65,000 crore into state-run banks this fiscal year. Of this, banks have already received or raised on their own Rs 23,000 crore, leaving Rs 42,000 crore yet to be allocated. On Thursday, the government_(10)_[inquired]_ from Parliament another Rs 41,000 crore for supporting banks in its supplementary demand for grants.

1. ?

a) climax

b) close

c) finish

d) end

e) No change required

2. ?

a) restart

b) refresh

c) revive

d) regenerate

e) No change required

3. ?

a) definitely

b) purposefully

c) determinedly

d) strategically

e) No change required

4. ?

a) restored

b) re-established

c) reconstructed

d) remodeled

e) No change required

5. ?

a) ignoring

b) splitting

c) breaching

d) cracking

e) No change required

SBI PO Mains Mock Test

6. ?

a) can

b) are

c) have

d) is

e) No change required

7. ?

a) portion

b) percentage

c) allocation

d) limit

e) No change required

8. ?

a) implementation

b) exercise

c) execution

d) movement

e) No change required

9. ?

a) insert

b) stuff

c) infuse

d) load

e) No change required

10. ?

a) ordered

b) demanded

c) pleaded

d) sought

e) No change required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “end” will be used as it means “ending/ completion/ conclusion”.

2) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “revive” will be used as it means “give new strength to / reinvigorate.”

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “strategically” will be used as it means “in a way that relates to the achievement of long-term or overall aims and interests”.

4) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “restored” will be used as the meaning of “restore” is “Return (someone or something) to a former condition, place, or position”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “breaching” will be used as the meaning of “breach” is “An act of breaking or failing to observe a law, agreement, or code of conduct / violation”.

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “are” will be used as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “allocation” will be used as it means “The action or process of allocating or sharing out something”.

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “exercise” will be used as it means “An activity carried out for a specific purpose”.

 9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “infuse” will be used as it means “inject /add”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “sought” will be used as the meaning of “seek” is “Ask for (something) from someone”.

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests