SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-20)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-20)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

 

Directions (1-10): In the given sentences a blank is given indicating that something is missing. From the given four options, (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), a combination of words would fit the blank thereby making it grammatically and contextually correct. Select that option as the answer. If all the given combinations fit perfectly, then select ‘All fit’ as the answer.

 

1) Iranian President Hassan Rouhani on Monday said _______ against new technologies is “outdated” as he once again criticised the judiciary’s blocking of social media.

i. Confrontation

ii. Resistance

iii. Contraction

iv. Associating

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iv

e) All fit

2) Google was handed the record fine from the CNIL regulator for failing to provide _______ and easily accessible information on its data consent policies, a statement said.

i. Transparent

ii. Smoky

iii. Opaque

iv. Apparent

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iv

e) All fit

3) Germany said on Monday that it had banned Iranian airline Mahan Air from its airports, in a/an _______ of sanctions adopted by the European Union (EU) against Tehran over attacks on opponents in the bloc.

i. Collaboration

ii. Acceleration

iii. Reduction

iv. Escalation

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iv

e) All fit

4) China’s economy cooled in the fourth quarter under pressure from _______ domestic demand and bruising U.S. tariffs, dragging 2018 growth to the lowest in nearly three decades.

i. Wavering

ii. Nourishing

iii. Faltering

iv. Discarding

a) ii and iii

b) i and iii

c) ii and iv

d) iii and iv

e) All fit

5) Policymakers have pledged more support this year to reduce the risk of massive job losses, but have ruled out a “flood” of _______ like that which Beijing has relied on in the past, which quickly juiced growth rates but left a mountain of debt.

i. Fragile

ii. Stimulus

iii. Incentive

iv. Imprudent

a) ii and iii

b) i and iii

c) ii and iv

d) iii and iv

e) All fit

6) Despite a _______ of policy easing steps so far, December data released along with GDP showed continued weakness across broad areas of the economy at the end of last year.

i. Raft

ii. Holocaust

iii. Number

iv. Indiscreet

a) ii and i

b) i and iii

c) i and iv

d) iii and iv

e) All fit

7) The RBI’s policy paper on ‘Authorisation of New Retail Payment Systems’ proposes a multi­pronged policy action for a more _______ level of retail payment systems and operators.

i. Exciting

ii. Appropriate

iii. Suitable

iv. Deter

a) ii and i

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) iii and iv

e) All fit

8) By _______ the recipe for coaxing human stem cells into insulin-secreting beta cells, researchers have found that the resulting cells are more responsive to fluctuating glucose levels in the blood.

i. Tweaking

ii. Catering

iii. Altering

iv. Preserving

a) ii and i

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) iii and iv

e) All fit

9) Groundwater is the largest _______ source of freshwater on the planet and more than two billion people rely on it to drink or irrigate crops.

i. Peculiar

ii. Useable

iii. Deceptive

iv. Operational

a) ii and i

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All fit

10) One of Tokyo’s most crowded subway lines is hoping the way to reach their customers’ hearts is through their stomachs, and offering free food to ease rush hour _______.

i. Spurious

ii. Congestion

iii. Mobbing

iv. Disparate

a) ii and i

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All fit

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

The word blocking indicates that Resistance or Confrontation will be the correct options. So option b is the right answer.

2) Answer: d)

‘Apparent’ and transparent should be used in the blank, so option d is correct.

3) Answer: c)

The word ban indicates that it is imposed as an already adopted sanctions. So Acceleration/ Escalation should be used in the blank, so option c is correct.

4) Answer: b)

Economy will be deteriorated when there is a decline in the demand, so option b (i & iii) is the correct answer.

5) Answer: a)

Stimulus and Incentive are the correct options, so option a (ii & iii) is the correct answer.

6) Answer: b)

Option b (i & iii) is the correct answer.

7) Answer: b)

Option b (ii & iii) is the correct answer.

8) Answer: c)

‘Cells are more responsive’ indicates that a different approach might have been introduced, so tweaking and altering are the suitable options. So option c (i & iii) is the correct answer.

9) Answer: d)

Option d (ii & iv) is the correct answer.

10) Answer: b)

Option b (ii and iii) is the correct answer.

/ 5. Reviews