SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-22)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-22)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solutions (Q. 1-10):

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word can be used as an alternate of the one given in the bold. Choose (e) as your answer if none of the option can replace the word given in the bold after the blank.

The Central Statistics Office (CSO) expects India’s economy to grow 7.2% by March 31. This is short of 7.4% growth (1)_____ (projected) by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently.

First-half growth was (2) _____ (reckoned) at 7.6%, implying growth slowed down significantly in the second half. Nevertheless, if growth holds, it will point to a(3)_____ (acceleration) from last fiscal’s 6.7%, and indicate that the economy has put behind it the twin shocks of demonetisation in November 2016 and the (4)_____ (clumsy), snag-riddled rollout of the goods and services tax (GST) in July 2017. Evidently, the ongoing remediation of those (5)_____ (snags) has been having a positive effect.

The good news is the CSO’s projection of a (6)_____ (exhilarating), 12.2% leap in gross fixed capital formation (GFCF), in real terms. The reported, successive three quarters of double-digit growth in GFCF has led CSO to suggest a GFCF/GDP ratio of 29.5% (at current prices) this fiscal, up one full percentage point over the level for the past two years.

However, data (7)_____ (compiled) by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) showed a fall in investment projects being completed, as well as a 30% drop in new investments projects taken up between December 2016 and December 2018. Obviously, (8)_____ (temporal) and other gaps can skew data.

So, policymakers, lacking the luxury of sitting still, must press ahead with meaningful reform. Growth led by utilities, construction and manufacturing, all have risen more than 8%, with utilities at 9.4%. This last is a hard-to-measure area, involving sectors like electricity, water and gas where inefficiencies are (9)_____ (rampant).

Disaggregated data suggest construction is a (10)_____ (laggard), with the exception of a few centrally-funded projects. At 3.8%, farm growth appears healthy. The good news is an uptick in bank lending of late.

 

1) ?

a) Enlightening

b) Stripe

c) Calculated

d) Anticipated

e) None of the above

2) ?

a) Count

b) Provisional

c) Keep

d) Figured

e) None of the above

3) ?

a) Obscure

b) Augmentation

c)Quickening

d)Deterioration

e) None of the above

4) ?

a) Comprehensive

b)Inept

c) Accustomed

d) Familiar

e) None of the above

5) ?

a) Calamity

b) Catastrophe

c) Hitches

d) Intensify

e) None of the above

6) ?

a) Extract

b)Exciting

c) Sporadic

d) Coalesced

e) None of the above

7) ?

a) Provided

b) Delivered

c)Accumulated

d) Stocked

e) None of the above

8) ?

a) Typical

b) Average

c) Mediocre

d) Chronological

e) None of the above

9) ?

a) Infrequent

b) Sporadic

c) Extensive

d) Management

e) None of the above

10) ?

a) Administrative

b) Tangible

c) Scatter

d) Straggler

e) None of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “Anticipated” will be used which means Projected.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “Figured” will be used as it means “calculated”.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “Quickening” will be used as it means “Speeding up”.

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “Inept” will be used as it means “Incompetent”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “Hitches” will be used as it means “Problems”.

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “Exciting” will be used as it means “Sensational / Thrilling”.

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “Accumulated” will be used as it means “Gathered”.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “Chronological” will be used as it means Sequential.

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “Extensive” will be used as it means Widespread.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “Straggler” will be used as it means Lazybones.

/ 5. Reviews